AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited share price

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited engages in the production of metallurgical grade alumina and aluminium products. The company provides aluminium ingots, foundry alloys, billets, slabs, wire rods, flip coils, and rolled and other products under the VEDANTAL brand. It also operates an independent power plant with a capacity of 3015 megawatts. The company's products are used in aerospace, aviation, defence, transportation, electricity distribution, packaging, and other sectors. Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited was incorporated in 2023 and is based in New Delhi, India.Read more
Metals & MiningAluminumNifty Next 50Nifty 100Nifty 500NSE: VAMLISIN INE1CDF01017
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹371.85▲ 12.30 (3.42%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,45,176 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 371.85
  • High / Low₹ 537 / 356
  • Stock P/E37.8
  • Book Value—
  • Dividend Yield4.45 %
  • ROCE42.0 %
  • ROE65.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 9.83
  • Price / Book—
  • OPM—
  • Debt / Equity-0.84
  • Sales growth (2Y)—
  • Profit growth (2Y)—
  • Promoter holding58.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 537

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
VAML-9.15%-18.45%—————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited is in the Aluminum industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹1,45,176 crore.
  • It trades at 37.8 times its last 12 months' earnings.
  • Return on equity was 65.6% and return on capital employed 42.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was -0.84 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 30.8% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 58.4%; institutions about 20.7%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 133.1% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is -0.84 times equity).

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited engages in the production of metallurgical grade alumina and aluminium products. The company provides aluminium ingots, foundry alloys, billets, slabs, wire rods, flip coils, and rolled and other products under the VEDANTAL brand. It also operates an independent power plant with a capacity of 3015 megawatts. The company's products are used in aerospace, aviation, defence, transportation, electricity distribution, packaging, and other sectors. Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited was incorporated in 2023 and is based in New Delhi, India.

Employees
6,212
Head office
New Delhi
NSE industry
Metals & Mining

Peer comparison

CompanyMarket cap (₹ Cr)P/EP/BROEOPMSales CAGRDiv. yield
Vedanta Aluminium Metal LimitedVAML1,45,17637.8—65.6%——4.45%
Adani Enterprises LimitedADANIENT3,64,42243.44.3014.2%8.4%-7.7%0.05%
JSW Steel LimitedJSWSTEEL2,96,89612.12.9724.9%12.8%+3.6%0.59%
Hindustan Zinc LimitedHINDZINC2,28,16713.410.0876.9%47.2%+5.6%2.07%
Tata Steel LimitedTATASTEEL2,18,92419.82.1411.2%9.7%-1.6%2.27%
Hindalco Industries LimitedHINDALCO2,01,56112.31.4810.3%10.7%+7.1%0.56%
Jindal Steel LimitedJINDALSTEL1,06,34839.12.096.9%13.8%-13.1%0.19%
Vedanta LimitedVEDL96,09710.41.9444.0%24.1%-19.2%6.51%
Hindustan Copper LimitedHINDCOPPER44,33339.113.2830.6%42.3%+22.5%0.63%
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation LimitedGMDCLTD14,97915.72.1214.2%16.4%-8.8%2.03%

Companies in the same industry (Aluminum). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2026
Sales21,393
11,094
Operating Profit10,299
OPM %48%
Other Income309
Interest1,001
Depreciation775
Profit before tax8,832
25%
6,597
EPS in Rs14.39
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital000
Reserves-0-0-0
00
000
Total Liabilities000
000
Total Assets000

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-0-0
000
Net Cash Flow0-0-0
Free Cash Flow-0-0

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE211.1%122.6%65.6%
ROCE211.1%64.5%42.0%
Debt / equity—-1.04-0.84
Current ratio0.570.260.19

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 56.38%
  • FIIs 12.55%
  • DIIs 13.91%
  • Government 0.07%
  • Public 16.93%
%Jun 2026
Promoters56.38%
12.55%
13.91%
Government0.07%
16.93%
No. of Shareholders21,15,856

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
5 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Questions about Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited

What is the share price of Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited today?
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited (VAML) last traded at ₹371.85 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited?
About ₹1,45,176 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited?
About 37.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call