AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Titagarh Rail Systems Limited share price

Titagarh Rail Systems Limited manufactures and sells freight and passenger rail systems in India and internationally. The company offers forged wheel set, cast bogies, couplers, draft gear, loco shells, and cast manganese steel crossing products; flat, hopper, tank, box, automobile-carrying, covered, and special purpose wagons; and brake vans. It also provides passenger rolling stock products, including semi high-speed trains, electric multiple unit train sets, urban metro rail system - aluminum and stainless steel; and propulsion and electrical equipment, such as propulsion systems, traction motors, auxiliary power supply products, electronic equipment, traction converters and power electr…Read more
Capital GoodsRailroadsNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: TITAGARHISIN INE615H01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹749.15▲ 0.65 (0.09%)
  • Market Cap₹ 10,089 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 749.15
  • High / Low₹ 971 / 569
  • Stock P/E53.6
  • Book Value₹ 181
  • Dividend Yield0.13 %
  • ROCE8.6 %
  • ROE5.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 13.98
  • Price / Book4.15
  • OPM9.6 %
  • Debt / Equity0.25
  • Sales growth (5Y)12.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding40.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA27.8
  • Beta0.82
  • All-time high₹ 1,897

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
TITAGARH-7.87%-14.46%+1.59%-16.01%-14.96%-1.23%+50.11%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Titagarh Rail Systems Limited is in the Railroads industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹10,089 crore.
  • It trades at 53.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 4.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 12.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 5.2% and return on capital employed 8.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.25 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 22.9% below its 52-week high and down 15.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 40.6%; institutions about 20.7%.

Pros

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 13% and profit up 70% from a year ago.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.25 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 9.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 2.00 points over 3 years, to 40.46%.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 5.0 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Titagarh Rail Systems Limited

Titagarh Rail Systems Limited manufactures and sells freight and passenger rail systems in India and internationally. The company offers forged wheel set, cast bogies, couplers, draft gear, loco shells, and cast manganese steel crossing products; flat, hopper, tank, box, automobile-carrying, covered, and special purpose wagons; and brake vans. It also provides passenger rolling stock products, including semi high-speed trains, electric multiple unit train sets, urban metro rail system - aluminum and stainless steel; and propulsion and electrical equipment, such as propulsion systems, traction motors, auxiliary power supply products, electronic equipment, traction converters and power electronics, train control and monitoring systems, and hardware and software products. In addition, the company offers redesign, maintenance, assistance and global, repair, inspection and refurbishing, syst…

Employees
1,052
Head office
Kolkata
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

IndustrialsCapital GoodsRailroads

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Titagarh Rail Systems749.1553.610,0890.135369.9476512.638.6
2.Hindustan Aeronautics4,989.0035.83,33,6520.921,59014.885,51514.4513.8
3.Bharat Electronics376.8544.92,75,4690.661,0558.825,54724.9431.9
4.ABB India6,801.0092.61,44,1190.43362-23.673,52117.7528.5
5.CG Power and Industrial Solutions846.00106.71,33,2850.1631315.093,28119.1819.3
6.Hitachi Energy India28,990.00112.31,29,2150.03294123.522,49468.6224.9
7.Cummins India4,608.0054.01,27,7341.426090.893,42617.8635.0
8.Polycab India8,219.0039.21,23,8070.5799042.879,89952.8330.4
9.Siemens Energy India2,889.0069.11,02,8830.1444167.832,48639.2829.2
10.Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders2,092.0029.584,3870.8655021.742,94312.0828.5
Median: 12 Co.3,748.5053.81,25,7700.5049618.423,35318.5228.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
9119359551,0529031,0579021,006679799832875765
805820844932801928802904604715740778670
Operating Profit1061151111201021291001027584929795
OPM %12%12%12%11%11%12%11%10%11%10%11%11%12%
47141512112230121411127
Interest19201816131721221818181715
Depreciation777778681212131415
Profit before tax849510011094115951015767737871
27%25%25%26%25%26%28%27%25%30%23%27%26%
62717579678163643137485453
EPS in Rs5.175.585.826.204.975.994.664.792.302.733.583.973.91
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,2711,7111,7661,5211,9313,8533,8683,1863,272
1,3681,6771,6451,4401,7983,4013,4352,8382,904
Operating Profit-973412181133452433348368
OPM %-8%2%7%5%7%12%11%11%11%
305334253640754843
Interest446888819373737168
Depreciation513629303327305154
Profit before tax-167-5538-629389406210289
-55%102%26%26%34%27%
-147-23-36-19-1286275123191
EPS in Rs24.884.94-2.96-1.28-0.0322.4620.419.1214.19
Dividend Payout %2%4%11%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
13%
3 Years:
18%
TTM:
-10%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-20%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
50%
3 Years:
-1%
1 Year:
-15%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
5%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital24272727
Reserves9402,1912,2682,429
353166627623
710832791960
Total Liabilities2,0273,2163,7134,039
7348469541,261
CWIP121084072
1,2812,2622,7192,707
Total Assets2,0273,2163,7134,039

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4186-97322
-61-537-579-133
67724372-52
Net Cash Flow46273-304137
Free Cash Flow4-78-333-46

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE0.0%————13.5%12.8%11.7%5.0%
Operating margin-7.6%2.0%6.8%5.3%6.9%9.8%11.7%11.2%10.9%
Net margin-11.6%-1.3%-2.0%-1.2%0.0%4.7%7.4%7.1%3.9%
Interest coverage-2.790.191.430.931.31—6.296.553.96
Tax rate——-54.6%—102.4%—25.8%26.3%33.9%

Balance-sheet ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE22.0%17.9%8.2%8.6%
Debt / equity0.370.070.270.25
Current ratio1.292.721.731.81
Debtor days37516473
Inventory days68585778
Days payable48352644
Cash conversion cycle577495107
Working capital days3312188113

ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 40.46%
  • FIIs 11.38%
  • DIIs 15.95%
  • Government 0.01%
  • Public 32.20%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters42.46%42.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%
20.04%17.27%19.56%16.33%13.67%11.63%9.49%9.56%10.66%10.67%10.87%11.38%
12.27%13.72%14.12%13.94%15.00%13.41%11.68%12.78%12.59%12.45%15.39%15.95%
Government0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
25.21%26.54%25.84%29.26%30.87%34.50%38.36%37.19%36.28%36.41%33.27%32.20%
No. of Shareholders2,24,2052,92,3953,62,2034,61,4425,15,6385,87,4226,17,5055,91,4885,71,5035,59,8605,24,1555,03,947

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Titagarh Rail Systems

Holder (above 1%)Stake
HDFC LARGE AND MID CAP FUNDMutual fund · see the fund house3.85%
HSBC Aggressive Hybrid FundMutual fund2.77%
Mirae Asset Infrastructure FundMutual fund1.35%
AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED A/C AXIS MUTUAL FUND A/C AXIS AGGRESSIVE HYBRIDMutual fund · see the fund house1.01%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 12.98% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
23 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Titagarh Rail Systems Limited

What is the share price of Titagarh Rail Systems Limited today?
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TITAGARH) last traded at ₹749.15 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Titagarh Rail Systems Limited?
About ₹10,089 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Titagarh Rail Systems Limited?
About 53.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Titagarh Rail Systems Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Titagarh Rail Systems Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call