AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited share price

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited engages in the building and repairing of ships, submarines, vessels, and related engineering products in India and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Shipbuilding, and Submarine and Heavy Engineering. The company offers cargo ships, passenger ships, supply vessels, multipurpose support vessels, water tankers, tugs, dredgers, fishing trawlers, barges, and border outposts. It also provides services, including repairs and refit, designing of ships, know how provider, training, tug support, supply chain management, and self-propeller modular transporter. In addition, it offers offshore patrol vessels, fast patrol vessels, and floating boarde…Read more
Capital GoodsAerospace & DefenseNifty Next 50Nifty 100Nifty 500NSE: MAZDOCKISIN INE249Z01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹2,092.00▼ 13.00 (0.62%)
  • Market Cap₹ 84,387 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 2,092.00
  • High / Low₹ 2,882 / 1,988
  • Stock P/E29.5
  • Book Value₹ 242
  • Dividend Yield0.86 %
  • ROCE28.5 %
  • ROE29.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 70.85
  • Price / Book8.65
  • OPM20.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.05
  • Sales growth (5Y)26.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)38.1 %
  • Promoter holding81.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA29.9
  • Beta0.64
  • All-time high₹ 3,775

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MAZDOCK-6.27%-11.40%-18.43%-15.99%-26.13%+24.58%+73.13%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited is in the Aerospace & Defense industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹84,387 crore.
  • It trades at 29.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 8.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 26.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit 38.1% a year.
  • Return on equity was 29.2% and return on capital employed 28.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.05 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 27.4% below its 52-week high and down 26.1% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 81.2%; institutions about 6.1%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 32.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.05 times equity).
  • Sales have grown 26.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 38.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 12% and profit up 22% from a year ago.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 3.61 points over 3 years, to 81.22%.
  • Other income makes up 32% of profit before tax.
  • Trades at 8.7 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited engages in the building and repairing of ships, submarines, vessels, and related engineering products in India and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Shipbuilding, and Submarine and Heavy Engineering. The company offers cargo ships, passenger ships, supply vessels, multipurpose support vessels, water tankers, tugs, dredgers, fishing trawlers, barges, and border outposts. It also provides services, including repairs and refit, designing of ships, know how provider, training, tug support, supply chain management, and self-propeller modular transporter. In addition, it offers offshore patrol vessels, fast patrol vessels, and floating boarder outposts. Further, the company provides AI products, including remotely operated vehicles, AI-enabled phased array ultrasonic testing, and AI-enabled computerized radiography. The company was former…

Employees
2,782
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

IndustrialsCapital GoodsAerospace & Defense

Part ofNifty Next 50Nifty 100Nifty 500

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders2,092.0029.584,3870.8655021.742,94312.0828.5
2.Hindustan Aeronautics4,989.0035.83,33,6520.921,59014.885,51514.4513.8
3.Bharat Electronics376.8544.92,75,4690.661,054-50.435,547-39.3731.9
4.Bharat Dynamics1,114.7078.440,8610.44119547.37566144.817.2
5.Cochin Shipyard1,248.8048.332,8540.90151-19.371,0942.4016.7
6.Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers2,120.2030.324,2870.93173-29.241,81510.5136.8
7.Data Patterns (India)4,072.0085.122,7970.2522-13.4911616.8120.4
8.Sigma Advanced Systems957.60103.618,1880.0035-74.043747,078.4552.6
9.Aequs262.20—17,1700.00-53-1,571.6139654.77-0.2
10.Apollo Micro Systems429.00126.515,9420.062542.5925188.1213.0
Median: 14 Co.1,181.7578.420,4920.17135-16.4383015.6318.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2,1731,8282,3623,1042,3572,7573,1443,1742,6262,9293,6013,8502,943
2,0011,6511,8232,5801,7152,2462,3273,0842,3242,2352,7143,3082,496
Operating Profit17217753952464251181790302695887543447
OPM %8%10%23%17%27%19%26%3%11%24%25%14%15%
Other Income233251269349271254286310289271262283313
Interest111111111861044
Depreciation20202023232340292324232329
Profit before tax3834077868498897401,0633705679341,120793686
25%25%25%26%25%25%28%21%26%24%25%20%25%
314333627663696585807325452749880674550
EPS in Rs7.808.2515.5416.4417.2614.5120.018.0611.2118.5821.8116.8413.62
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4,0505,7337,8279,46711,43213,00613,323
3,8265,2997,0298,0559,37210,74110,752
Operating Profit2244357981,4122,0602,2662,571
OPM %6%8%10%15%18%17%19%
5744106871,1011,1211,1391,129
Interest876547268
Depreciation607576831159799
Profit before tax6047491,4032,4253,0623,2373,533
25%25%25%25%26%25%24%
5146111,1191,9372,4142,5782,854
EPS in Rs12.7415.1527.7448.0259.8364.0470.85
Dividend Payout %23%29%30%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
26%
3 Years:
18%
TTM:
14%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
38%
3 Years:
32%
TTM:
32%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
73%
3 Years:
25%
1 Year:
-26%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
30%
Last Year:
29%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital202202202202
Reserves4,5586,0427,7389,553
61720447
24,69723,18920,74817,256
Total Liabilities29,46329,44928,70827,458
1,0698882,1702,294
CWIP6268133252
28,33328,49326,40524,912
Total Assets29,46329,44928,70827,458

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,5166842,102-2,654
-1503,115-1,2991,166
-218-449-736-931
Net Cash Flow1,1483,35067-2,419
Free Cash Flow1,3806741,297-2,830

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE23.5%35.2%34.0%29.2%
ROCE26.5%35.6%34.7%28.5%
Operating margin9.6%14.8%22.4%20.9%
Net margin14.8%21.4%21.6%19.9%
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.05
Current ratio1.081.141.251.40
Debtor days48743573
Inventory days478314235114
Days payable290244194197
Cash conversion cycle23614476-10
Working capital days94128159180

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 81.22%
  • FIIs 1.73%
  • DIIs 5.09%
  • Public 11.96%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters84.83%84.83%84.83%84.83%84.83%84.83%81.22%81.22%81.22%81.22%81.22%81.22%
3.32%2.38%2.44%1.45%1.55%2.26%2.58%1.97%1.80%1.73%1.72%1.73%
0.43%0.67%0.84%1.01%1.47%1.70%5.21%5.66%5.37%5.09%5.01%5.09%
11.42%12.12%11.89%12.72%12.16%11.22%10.99%11.16%11.62%11.95%12.05%11.96%
No. of Shareholders3,45,3283,86,3304,77,4786,72,4046,89,6056,76,9577,19,7437,41,6807,62,6528,08,4558,05,8237,97,262

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance3.31%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 1.47% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
20 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited

What is the share price of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited today?
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MAZDOCK) last traded at ₹2,092.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited?
About ₹84,387 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited?
About 29.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call