AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Polycab India Limited share price

Polycab India Limited manufactures and sells wires and cables under the POLYCAB brand in India and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Wires and Cables; Fast Moving Electrical Goods (FMEG); and Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC). The Wires and Cables segment provides wires, such as PolycabSuprema house wires, PolycabMaxima+ Green wire, PolycabPrimma house wires, ETIRA house wires, PolycabOptima+, GREENWIRE 180m, and POLYCAB LF FR 180m; and cables, such as control, rubber, defense, special, fire protection, marine offshore/onshore, domestic appliance and lighting, aerial bunched, industrial, high temperature, LV power, MV power, EHV power, communication…Read more
Capital GoodsElectrical Equipment & PartsNifty Next 50Nifty 100Nifty 500NSE: POLYCABISIN INE455K01017
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹8,219.00▲ 12.00 (0.15%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,23,807 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 8,219.00
  • High / Low₹ 10,126 / 6,663
  • Stock P/E39.2
  • Book Value₹ 869
  • Dividend Yield0.57 %
  • ROCE30.4 %
  • ROE24.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 209.86
  • Price / Book9.46
  • OPM13.1 %
  • Debt / Equity0.37
  • Sales growth (5Y)26.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)25.0 %
  • Promoter holding64.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA25.2
  • Beta0.70
  • All-time high₹ 10,126

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
POLYCAB+1.20%-10.81%+3.99%+7.88%+8.46%+14.88%+27.05%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Polycab India Limited is in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹1,23,807 crore.
  • It trades at 39.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 9.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 26.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit 25.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 24.5% and return on capital employed 30.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.37 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 18.8% below its 52-week high and up 8.5% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 64.4%; institutions about 16.9%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 23.7% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 26.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 25.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Sep 2026): sales up 53% and profit up 43% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 39.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 51.8.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 4.45 points over 3 years, to 61.46%.
  • Trades at 9.5 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Polycab India Limited

Polycab India Limited manufactures and sells wires and cables under the POLYCAB brand in India and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Wires and Cables; Fast Moving Electrical Goods (FMEG); and Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC). The Wires and Cables segment provides wires, such as PolycabSuprema house wires, PolycabMaxima+ Green wire, PolycabPrimma house wires, ETIRA house wires, PolycabOptima+, GREENWIRE 180m, and POLYCAB LF FR 180m; and cables, such as control, rubber, defense, special, fire protection, marine offshore/onshore, domestic appliance and lighting, aerial bunched, industrial, high temperature, LV power, MV power, EHV power, communication and data, and instrumentation. The Fast Moving Electrical Goods segment offers ceiling, table, pedestal, wall, exhaust, farrata, and air circulated fans; LED lighting and luminaires, such as LED Bulb…

Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

IndustrialsCapital GoodsElectrical Equipment & Parts

Part ofNifty Next 50Nifty 100Nifty 500

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Polycab India8,219.0039.21,23,8070.5799042.879,89952.8330.4
2.CG Power and Industrial Solutions846.00106.71,33,2850.1631315.093,28119.1819.3
3.Hitachi Energy India28,990.00112.31,29,2150.03294123.522,49468.6224.9
4.Havells India1,121.0043.570,3501.08290-43.926,518-0.3922.1
5.APAR Industries16,033.0054.667,1340.3546786.996,56726.5626.7
6.KEI Industries4,482.3043.042,8710.1027421.013,1859.2818.7
7.Honeywell Automation India32,095.0051.528,3960.3415120.951,2041.8015.7
8.Schneider Electric Infrastructure1,157.50150.527,6760.0012-69.846514.7824.8
9.R R Kabel2,388.0044.527,0100.42205128.593,16853.9026.5
10.HBL Engineering833.1529.623,0940.42109-23.826386.0346.4
Median: 39 Co.3,435.1533.98,0300.2828220.983,17714.2324.9

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
4,2184,3405,5924,6985,4985,2266,9865,9066,4777,6368,8648,2109,899
3,6093,7714,8304,1154,8674,5065,9605,0485,4566,6707,7037,0748,476
Operating Profit6095707625836327201,0258581,0219661,1611,1361,422
OPM %14%13%14%12%11%14%15%15%16%13%13%14%14%
Other Income357154587625488045506010588
Interest27322441455033514869758094
Depreciation60626667727980869710698103111
Profit before tax5575467255335906179618019218421,0491,0581,306
23%24%24%25%25%25%24%25%25%25%25%25%24%
430417553402445464734600693630786797990
EPS in Rs28.3827.5036.3726.3529.2530.4248.3139.3645.5441.3052.1852.0964.87
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
7,9568,8308,92712,20414,10818,03922,40828,88434,609
7,0337,6957,76010,93912,25615,54819,44824,87829,923
Operating Profit9231,1351,1671,2651,8522,4922,9604,0064,686
OPM %12%13%13%10%13%14%13%14%14%
939312890133221208236304
Interest11750533560108169243317
Depreciation141161187202209245298386417
Profit before tax7581,0171,0651,1181,7172,3592,7013,6134,256
34%24%17%24%25%24%24%25%25%
5007668869171,2821,8032,0462,7083,202
EPS in Rs14.1620.4623.6824.3533.95118.93134.34177.53210.44
Dividend Payout %16%17%22%20%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
26%
3 Years:
27%
TTM:
41%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
25%
3 Years:
28%
TTM:
29%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
27%
3 Years:
15%
1 Year:
8%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
23%
Last Year:
25%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital150150150151
Reserves6,4878,0379,67811,858
1,3352,0231,5094,501
1,4531,8692,4393,966
Total Liabilities9,42512,07913,77620,476
2,3813,0463,8825,104
CWIP3348069601,456
6,7108,2278,93413,916
Total Assets9,42512,07913,77620,476

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,4281,2961,8093,811
-1,203-752-1,239-2,850
-227-387-628-799
Net Cash Flow-2157-59162
Free Cash Flow9484388392,330

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE19.1%24.1%22.4%24.5%
ROCE25.7%28.9%27.7%30.4%
Operating margin11.8%12.7%12.1%13.1%
Net margin9.1%10.0%9.2%9.5%
Debt / equity0.200.250.150.37
Current ratio2.642.422.651.84
Debtor days33424349
Inventory days100987792
Days payable27273030
Cash conversion cycle10611390111
Working capital days1121059686

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 61.46%
  • FIIs 19.00%
  • DIIs 7.62%
  • Public 11.92%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters65.91%65.79%65.24%65.02%63.06%63.05%63.04%63.01%61.52%61.50%61.50%61.46%
12.41%13.42%11.95%13.63%13.48%12.76%11.11%11.44%13.97%14.82%18.21%19.00%
8.09%7.61%7.23%6.93%9.36%10.67%10.95%11.60%11.68%11.13%7.96%7.62%
13.59%13.18%15.58%14.42%14.10%13.53%14.89%13.94%12.83%12.55%12.34%11.92%
No. of Shareholders3,17,4653,37,3804,23,7873,85,2853,84,9493,74,7874,27,9283,98,0643,70,8713,62,5803,62,9973,56,777

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Polycab India

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 4.77% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
14 Jan 2027
Ex-dividend date
19 Jun 2026
Latest quarter
30 Sep 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Polycab India Limited

What is the share price of Polycab India Limited today?
Polycab India Limited (POLYCAB) last traded at ₹8,219.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Polycab India Limited?
About ₹1,23,807 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Polycab India Limited?
About 39.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Polycab India Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Polycab India Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call