AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Tarmat Limited share price

Tarmat Limited engages in the construction of airfield, and national and state highways in India. The company undertakes various construction works, including airport runways, highways, and railways; and develops infrastructure projects, such as ports, industrial area developments, refineries, etc., as well as parking bays and taxi track related work. It also develops real estate properties; and provides engineering, procurement, and construction services for infrastructure projects. The company was formerly known as Roman Tarmat Limited and changed its name to Tarmat Limited in September 2012. Tarmat Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
IndustrialsEngineering & ConstructionNSE: TARMATISIN INE924H01018
16 Oct 2026, 3:27 PM IST₹54.61▼ 0.69 (1.25%)
  • Market Cap₹ 137 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 54.61
  • High / Low₹ 74 / 46
  • Stock P/E19.0
  • Book Value₹ 74
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE3.5 %
  • ROE3.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 2.87
  • Price / Book0.73
  • OPM4.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.08
  • Sales growth (5Y)-9.7 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)26.4 %
  • Promoter holding80.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA15.7
  • Beta0.61
  • All-time high₹ 369

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
TARMAT-4.98%+12.99%+1.24%+7.50%-0.56%-16.36%-4.03%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Tarmat Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹137 crore.
  • It trades at 19.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew -9.7% a year over the last 5 years, profit 26.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 3.5% and return on capital employed 3.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.08 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 26.1% below its 52-week high and down 0.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 80.1%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.08 times equity).
  • Profit has grown 26.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 44% and profit up 121% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 19.0 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 33.4.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 1.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -9.7% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 4.13 points over 3 years, to 29.11%.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Tarmat Limited

Tarmat Limited engages in the construction of airfield, and national and state highways in India. The company undertakes various construction works, including airport runways, highways, and railways; and develops infrastructure projects, such as ports, industrial area developments, refineries, etc., as well as parking bays and taxi track related work. It also develops real estate properties; and provides engineering, procurement, and construction services for infrastructure projects. The company was formerly known as Roman Tarmat Limited and changed its name to Tarmat Limited in September 2012. Tarmat Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
112
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

IndustrialsEngineering & Construction

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Tarmat54.6119.01370.002121.003643.613.5
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Sri Lotus Developers and Realty246.2541.112,0350.218990.9326952.5116.7
9.VA Tech Wabag1,884.8029.211,7830.269036.9388720.8216.3
10.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
Median: 55 Co.610.0319.61,9870.0014930.581,5739.0016.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
21252321221626382523274236
20242220211526372422264033
Operating Profit1100111111232
OPM %5%3%2%1%4%4%2%2%4%5%6%7%7%
0000000101000
Interest0000000000000
Depreciation0000000100000
Profit before tax100-2100111132
-4%-13%-35%-5%-7%-18%7%-9%-6%-6%-11%19%
100-2100111132
EPS in Rs0.370.130.05-1.060.270.190.160.190.300.610.461.180.62
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
19618114489101117128
1891741428798110120
Operating Profit7722378
OPM %4%4%1%3%3%6%6%
1140111
Interest3201111
Depreciation1111111
Profit before tax457-1267
52%2%-2%-3%-9%-1%
257-1267
EPS in Rs3.862.903.57-0.510.632.512.87

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
-10%
3 Years:
-7%
TTM:
23%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
26%
3 Years:
-6%
TTM:
252%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-4%
3 Years:
-16%
1 Year:
-1%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
2%
Last Year:
4%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital21212425
Reserves109108149162
6101015
76585359
Total Liabilities213198236261
17162127
CWIP0
196182215234
Total Assets213198236261

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9-3-98
-10-27-7
-844011
Net Cash Flow11412
Free Cash Flow9-3-15-0

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—5.7%-0.9%1.2%3.5%
ROCE—5.9%-0.4%1.4%3.5%
Operating margin—0.9%1.8%1.4%4.8%
Net margin—5.2%-1.3%1.8%5.3%
Debt / equity—0.050.080.060.08
Current ratio—2.232.863.593.44
Debtor days—57527866
Inventory days—196345302286
Days payable—181243136149
Cash conversion cycle—72154244203
Working capital days—251436507479

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 29.11%
  • FIIs 1.81%
  • Public 69.08%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters33.24%33.24%33.24%33.24%29.83%30.15%29.83%29.83%30.13%29.05%29.05%29.11%
0.07%0.07%2.84%2.53%2.96%2.94%2.92%1.87%1.80%1.80%1.81%
66.76%66.69%66.69%63.91%67.64%66.89%67.23%67.25%68.00%69.15%69.15%69.08%
No. of Shareholders12,52314,15314,15314,62814,44214,35814,37914,59614,05513,48513,25113,283

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
20 Sep 2010
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Tarmat Limited

What is the share price of Tarmat Limited today?
Tarmat Limited (TARMAT) last traded at ₹54.61 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:27 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Tarmat Limited?
About ₹137 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Tarmat Limited?
About 19.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Tarmat Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Tarmat Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call