AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

The State Trading Corporation of India Limited share price

The State Trading Corporation of India Limited does not have significant operations. Previously, it was engaged in the import and export of bulk commodities of rice, wheat, sugar, pulses, edible oils, fertilizers, coal, and bullion. The company was incorporated in 1956 and is based in New Delhi, India.Read more
IndustrialsConglomeratesNSE: STCINDIAISIN INE655A01013
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹106.18▼ 0.84 (0.78%)
  • Market Cap₹ 637 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 106.18
  • High / Low₹ 150 / 97
  • Stock P/E1.0
  • Book Value₹ -663
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE-16.7 %
  • ROE-15.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 109.12
  • Price / Book—
  • OPM—
  • Debt / Equity-0.30
  • Sales growth (4Y)—
  • Profit growth (4Y)173.2 %
  • Promoter holding90.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta0.59
  • All-time high₹ 872

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
STCINDIA-4.41%-12.16%-9.44%-17.01%-22.00%-11.64%-1.34%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • The State Trading Corporation of India Limited is in the Conglomerates industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹637 crore.
  • It trades at 1.0 times its last 12 months' earnings.
  • Return on equity was -15.2% and return on capital employed -16.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was -0.30 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 29.2% below its 52-week high and down 22.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 90.0%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is -0.30 times equity).
  • Profit has grown 172.2% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 1.0 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 12.5.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 90.00%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -5.6% on average over the last 3 years.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About The State Trading Corporation of India Limited

The State Trading Corporation of India Limited does not have significant operations. Previously, it was engaged in the import and export of bulk commodities of rice, wheat, sugar, pulses, edible oils, fertilizers, coal, and bullion. The company was incorporated in 1956 and is based in New Delhi, India.

Employees
113
Head office
New Delhi

Peer comparison

IndustrialsConglomerates

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.The State Trading Corporation of India106.181.06370.0010208.720—-16.7
2.SRF2,472.1033.873,2750.4075975.535,03331.8114.5
3.Tube Investments of India2,197.3070.342,5340.16169262.246,03820.3512.8
4.Thermax3,326.8063.237,4760.4322-85.612,3037.0915.3
5.Godrej Industries1,044.2029.935,1740.00284-18.575,44822.1612.3
6.Carborundum Universal1,110.10106.421,1490.3676162.181,41117.657.1
7.BEML1,968.5027.616,3950.91-27-109.39820-50.405.9
8.Nava545.2520.415,4481.57277-9.991,2121.5611.1
9.Cyient1,194.5035.112,4352.69109-30.942,07621.2610.5
10.MMTC56.4919.08,4740.00104135.521-50.0029.7
Median: 20 Co.1,152.3020.47,8600.3710632.771,74317.6511.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Expenses14131111121210121413231012
Operating Profit-14-13-11-11-12-12-10-12-14-13-23-10-12
26182525274030272823492522
Interest2201010111
Profit before tax11518141427-71414106311413
37%1%-1%2%0%89%77%1%-17%27%
7518141427-723106221710
EPS in Rs4.650.823.002.335.884.58-1.250.271.511.64103.642.762.72
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8,9032,937250
9,0273,0323425448474845
Operating Profit-123-95-93-54-48-47-48-45
OPM %-1%-3%-37%
110785885859612596
Interest1567222222
Depreciation151616
Profit before tax-899-114-50-41365148659
12%0%48%3%
-883-114-50-87325125641
EPS in Rs-147.17-18.88-7.82-13.548.7412.035.10109.12

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
172%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-1%
3 Years:
-12%
1 Year:
-22%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-4%
Last Year:
-15%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital60606060
Reserves-4,762-4,693-4,663-4,008
8061,9811,9811,175
6,2435,0454,9834,986
Total Liabilities2,3472,3932,3612,213
2,3472,3932,3612,213
Total Assets2,3472,3932,3612,213

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-62-23-17152
8195123-17
-6-198
Net Cash Flow2066-48-163
Free Cash Flow-62-23-17152

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—-0.7%-1.1%-0.5%-15.2%
ROCE—-0.8%-1.1%-1.1%-16.7%
Debt / equity—-0.17-0.43-0.43-0.30
Current ratio—0.330.340.340.36

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 90.00%
  • DIIs 0.44%
  • Public 9.56%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%
0.06%0.04%
0.62%0.59%0.59%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.44%
9.38%9.36%9.41%9.48%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.53%9.53%9.49%9.56%
No. of Shareholders22,08123,41123,98526,52026,99726,40826,54226,24325,84725,47225,26124,918

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
19 Sep 2013
Latest quarter
31 Dec 2025
Financial year end
31 Mar 2025

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about The State Trading Corporation of India Limited

What is the share price of The State Trading Corporation of India Limited today?
The State Trading Corporation of India Limited (STCINDIA) last traded at ₹106.18 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of The State Trading Corporation of India Limited?
About ₹637 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of The State Trading Corporation of India Limited?
About 1.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is The State Trading Corporation of India Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy The State Trading Corporation of India Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call