AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Thermax Limited share price

Thermax Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides energy and environment solutions in India and internationally. The company is involved in the manufacturing, installation, sales, and services related to boilers and heating equipment, absorption chiller/heat pumps, air pollution control equipment/systems, water and waste recycling; and provision of associated services and engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC). It also provides EPC of power plants, infra projects, and flue gas desulphurisation projects; manufactures, installs, sells, and services related to ion exchange resins, performance chemicals, construction chemicals, water treatment chemicals, oil field chemicals, p…Read more
Capital GoodsConglomeratesNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: THERMAXISIN INE152A01029
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹3,326.80▲ 53.00 (1.62%)
  • Market Cap₹ 37,476 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 3,326.80
  • High / Low₹ 5,278 / 2,743
  • Stock P/E63.2
  • Book Value₹ 493
  • Dividend Yield0.43 %
  • ROCE15.3 %
  • ROE13.70 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 52.66
  • Price / Book6.75
  • OPM9.0 %
  • Debt / Equity0.43
  • Sales growth (5Y)17.4 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)28.4 %
  • Promoter holding73.7 %
  • EV / EBITDA42.7
  • Beta0.30
  • All-time high₹ 5,840

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
THERMAX-5.94%-27.38%-19.38%+10.06%+5.04%+4.50%+19.11%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Thermax Limited is in the Conglomerates industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹37,476 crore.
  • It trades at 63.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 6.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 17.4% a year over the last 5 years, profit 28.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 13.7% and return on capital employed 15.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.43 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 37.0% below its 52-week high and up 5.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 73.7%; institutions about 19.2%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 17.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 28.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Healthy return on equity of 14.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 61.98%.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 86% from a year ago.
  • Other income makes up 32% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Thermax Limited

Thermax Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides energy and environment solutions in India and internationally. The company is involved in the manufacturing, installation, sales, and services related to boilers and heating equipment, absorption chiller/heat pumps, air pollution control equipment/systems, water and waste recycling; and provision of associated services and engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC). It also provides EPC of power plants, infra projects, and flue gas desulphurisation projects; manufactures, installs, sells, and services related to ion exchange resins, performance chemicals, construction chemicals, water treatment chemicals, oil field chemicals, paper and construction chemicals, and related services; and builds, owns and operates models, energy management solutions, oil and gas-fired, green hydrogen project, and solar and wind renewable energy…

Employees
3,962
Head office
Pune
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

IndustrialsCapital GoodsConglomerates

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Thermax3,326.8063.237,4760.4322-85.612,3037.0915.3
2.SRF2,472.1033.873,2750.4075975.535,03331.8114.5
3.Tube Investments of India2,197.3070.342,5340.16169262.246,03820.3512.8
4.Godrej Industries1,044.2029.935,1740.00284-18.575,44822.1612.3
5.Carborundum Universal1,110.10106.421,1490.3676162.181,41117.657.1
6.BEML1,968.5027.616,3950.91-27-109.39820-50.405.9
7.Nava545.2520.415,4481.57277-9.991,2121.5611.1
8.Cyient1,194.5035.112,4352.69109-30.942,07621.2610.5
9.MMTC56.4919.08,4740.00104135.521-50.0029.7
10.Swan Corp265.3539.18,3180.06-31-264.211,014-16.444.0
Median: 17 Co.1,152.3027.68,4740.37106-14.281,74312.3711.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,9332,3022,3242,7642,1842,6122,5083,0852,1502,4742,6353,4282,303
1,8012,0982,1372,4912,0432,3342,3192,7851,9252,3022,3803,0542,234
Operating Profit13220518727314127818930022517225537469
OPM %7%9%8%10%6%11%8%10%10%7%10%11%3%
53665855846032776685635468
Interest13202728272929313032344235
Depreciation29333650364235454951535460
Profit before tax9221830925116226615730021217428933442
34%27%23%25%32%26%27%32%28%31%29%27%48%
6015923718810919811420615111920524422
EPS in Rs5.2314.0021.1716.9010.2817.4910.2918.2713.5310.6218.1221.682.24
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4,4865,7314,7916,1288,0909,32310,38910,69410,839
4,0855,3254,4365,7077,4928,5269,4819,6689,970
Operating Profit4014063554215987979081,026870
OPM %9%7%7%7%7%9%9%10%8%
116100108127160233252267270
Interest131521253888117139144
Depreciation82117115113117148159208218
Profit before tax4223752754106038708851,008839
39%43%25%24%25%26%29%29%30%
231212207312451643627720591
EPS in Rs20.6118.8718.3427.7339.9857.3056.3363.9552.66
Dividend Payout %23%17%21%22%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
17%
3 Years:
10%
TTM:
5%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
28%
3 Years:
17%
TTM:
-12%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
19%
3 Years:
5%
1 Year:
5%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
14%
Last Year:
14%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital23232323
Reserves3,8464,4174,9145,527
8511,2961,7342,372
4,1194,4184,7415,360
Total Liabilities8,83910,15311,41213,282
1,7972,5003,3334,402
CWIP5816257181,534
6,4617,0287,3617,347
Total Assets8,83910,15311,41213,282

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4602471,080542
-680-509-1,272-587
349285123248
Net Cash Flow12823-70202
Free Cash Flow-205-597177-411

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE11.6%15.5%13.5%13.7%
ROCE14.5%17.6%15.6%15.3%
Operating margin6.6%7.4%8.3%9.0%
Net margin5.6%7.0%6.2%6.8%
Debt / equity0.220.290.350.43
Current ratio1.381.361.341.22
Debtor days80847176
Inventory days57514357
Days payable113103103129
Cash conversion cycle2432114
Working capital days76686044

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 61.98%
  • FIIs 11.31%
  • DIIs 14.94%
  • Public 6.32%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%61.98%
12.01%12.24%15.14%15.38%15.49%15.86%16.02%13.44%12.36%11.24%11.46%11.31%
15.86%15.82%12.88%12.72%12.66%12.25%11.75%13.95%14.84%15.49%15.22%14.94%
4.66%4.48%4.50%4.44%4.40%4.44%4.79%5.16%5.36%5.82%5.88%6.32%
No. of Shareholders39,54740,81948,96651,87650,75553,68762,98671,20877,45589,96491,85787,995

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Thermax

Holder (above 1%)Stake
SBI Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 ETF FOFMutual fund5.15%
Kotak Mahindra Trustee Co Ltd A/C Kotak Nifty MidcMutual fund1.91%
Sundaram Flexicap FundMutual fund1.51%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance1.09%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 12.33% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
11 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
3 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Thermax Limited

What is the share price of Thermax Limited today?
Thermax Limited (THERMAX) last traded at ₹3,326.80 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Thermax Limited?
About ₹37,476 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Thermax Limited?
About 63.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Thermax Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Thermax Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call