AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Cyient Limited share price

Cyient Limited provides geospatial, engineering design, manufacturing, networks and operations, data transformation, and analytic services in North America, Europe, Middle East, and the Asia Pacific. The company operates through three segments: Digital, Engineering & Technology; Design Led Manufacturing; and Others. The company offers digital thread; electrification and energy storage; autonomous systems; digital twin; product to platform engineering; data platforms and GenAI; Industry 4.0; industry AI advisor platform; Coddy, a legacy application migration; CYARC, a regulatory compliance watch for medical devices; CYFAST, for equipment testing and validation; CYIOPS, a power outage plannin…Read more
Information TechnologyConglomeratesNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: CYIENTISIN INE136B01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,194.50▲ 4.70 (0.40%)
  • Market Cap₹ 12,435 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,194.50
  • High / Low₹ 1,224 / 750
  • Stock P/E35.1
  • Book Value₹ 514
  • Dividend Yield2.69 %
  • ROCE10.5 %
  • ROE7.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 34.04
  • Price / Book2.32
  • OPM9.1 %
  • Debt / Equity0.08
  • Sales growth (5Y)12.0 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)4.9 %
  • Promoter holding25.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA14.8
  • Beta0.70
  • All-time high₹ 2,459

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
CYIENT+13.28%+38.98%+23.49%+6.86%+1.18%-11.38%+0.04%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Cyient Limited is in the Conglomerates industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹12,435 crore.
  • It trades at 35.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 12.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit 4.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 7.8% and return on capital employed 10.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.08 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 2.4% below its 52-week high and up 1.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 25.3%; institutions about 52.3%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.08 times equity).
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 76% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Profit growth has been weak: 4.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 31% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 35.1 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 24.9.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 3.8 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Cyient Limited

Cyient Limited provides geospatial, engineering design, manufacturing, networks and operations, data transformation, and analytic services in North America, Europe, Middle East, and the Asia Pacific. The company operates through three segments: Digital, Engineering & Technology; Design Led Manufacturing; and Others. The company offers digital thread; electrification and energy storage; autonomous systems; digital twin; product to platform engineering; data platforms and GenAI; Industry 4.0; industry AI advisor platform; Coddy, a legacy application migration; CYARC, a regulatory compliance watch for medical devices; CYFAST, for equipment testing and validation; CYIOPS, a power outage planning and scheduling platform; CYPRED forecast and prediction engine; CYTEXT that transforms PDFs and documents into searchable text; SmartHub, a field inspection and data capture; and CYXTRACT which extr…

Employees
12,049
Head office
Hyderabad
NSE industry
Information Technology

Peer comparison

IndustrialsInformation TechnologyConglomerates

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Cyient1,194.5035.112,4352.69109-30.942,07621.2610.5
2.Tata Consultancy Services2,465.0017.38,91,8592.0413,3499.2072,27512.0954.9
3.Infosys1,161.2015.84,70,3264.50821.245082.8541.7
4.HCL Technologies1,380.0020.43,73,3963.534,62420.3234,57913.9427.2
5.Wipro184.4014.51,82,4354.603,3520.6524,47910.5917.8
6.Tech Mahindra1,790.0028.81,58,5803.091,46525.5815,71217.3919.8
7.LTM4,390.0024.91,30,1461.771,46629.9311,60818.7925.4
8.Oracle Financial Services Software10,386.0026.590,4643.901,416119.833,12582.0943.2
9.Coforge1,951.9040.086,4770.8351998.555,52861.5218.6
10.Mphasis2,500.0025.047,7182.534909.634,38418.1723.0
Median: 12 Co.1,870.9522.71,10,3052.611,44014.988,56817.7824.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,6871,7791,8211,8611,6761,8491,9261,9091,7121,7811,8491,9272,076
1,3711,4531,4951,5261,4111,5521,6481,6071,4811,5621,6111,7031,812
Operating Profit316326326335265297279303231219237224264
OPM %19%18%18%18%16%16%14%16%13%12%13%12%13%
101419232151-1741705031277
Interest28272932262821191616141522
Depreciation68666667666668686872706877
Profit before tax21924020025919525417425721620114297172
23%24%23%24%24%27%26%26%26%27%30%31%36%
1691841531971481871281861571439766109
EPS in Rs15.3516.2713.4117.2213.0916.2811.1115.4713.9511.558.324.969.42
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4,6184,4274,1324,5346,0167,1477,3607,2687,632
3,9853,8793,5573,7175,0135,8446,2176,3586,689
Operating Profit6335495758181,0031,3031,143910944
OPM %14%12%14%18%17%18%16%13%12%
134158140112816697177114
Interest33494339100116936166
Depreciation111188195192257267267278287
Profit before tax619471477698681918880656612
23%27%24%25%24%23%26%28%31%
477341364522514703648463414
EPS in Rs42.4331.1433.0847.7547.0362.2455.9538.7834.25
Dividend Payout %51%45%54%76%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
12%
3 Years:
7%
TTM:
3%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
5%
3 Years:
-3%
TTM:
-37%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
0%
3 Years:
-11%
1 Year:
1%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
13%
Last Year:
8%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital55565656
Reserves3,4114,2035,2545,626
1,218788513431
1,8641,9581,8722,211
Total Liabilities6,5487,0047,6958,324
731782774758
CWIP681739
5,8116,2146,9037,528
Total Assets6,5487,0047,6958,324

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
554726790787
-1,033-533-145112
-109-266-58-569
Net Cash Flow-588-73587330
Free Cash Flow486641686690

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE14.8%17.7%12.9%7.8%
ROCE17.3%19.4%15.3%10.5%
Operating margin12.4%14.5%11.9%9.1%
Net margin8.6%9.6%8.4%5.9%
Debt / equity0.350.180.100.08
Current ratio1.582.153.032.93
Debtor days68647066
Inventory days46414754
Days payable75443244
Cash conversion cycle39618576
Working capital days7197138154

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 23.28%
  • FIIs 14.52%
  • DIIs 39.00%
  • Public 22.73%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters23.20%23.20%23.16%23.16%23.15%23.14%23.29%23.28%23.28%23.29%23.28%23.28%
35.71%34.10%31.05%29.47%28.38%28.23%23.85%21.37%17.56%15.28%15.32%14.52%
21.56%22.69%25.92%27.09%29.72%30.32%34.12%35.63%38.41%39.49%40.97%39.00%
18.63%19.12%18.99%19.44%17.93%17.50%17.94%19.04%20.11%21.32%19.84%22.73%
No. of Shareholders1,45,6151,60,9211,62,0681,81,6401,82,8841,76,9021,85,3662,09,1712,12,9292,14,0712,06,2482,61,505

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Cyient

Holder (above 1%)Stake
HDFC Flexi Cap FundMutual fund5.85%
DSP REGULAR SAVINGS FUNDMutual fund · see the fund house5.34%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India NifMutual fund4.62%
ICICI Prudential India Opportunities FundMutual fund3.64%
BANDHAN Small Cap FundMutual fund3.52%
Kotak Small Cap FundMutual fund3.17%
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance3.10%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Trustee Private Limited A/CMutual fund2.70%
Tata Ethical FundMutual fund2.10%
Clarus Capital IAIF1.24%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 31.79% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
22 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
24 Oct 2025
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Cyient Limited

What is the share price of Cyient Limited today?
Cyient Limited (CYIENT) last traded at ₹1,194.50 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Cyient Limited?
About ₹12,435 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Cyient Limited?
About 35.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Cyient Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Cyient Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call