AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

SRM Contractors Limited share price

SRM Contractors Limited engages in the provision of engineering and construction services in India. The company is involved in the development of roads, bridges, tunnels, slope stabilization, and miscellaneous civil infrastructure projects. It is also involved in undertaking subcontracting assignments from third party major infrastructure and construction entities. SRM Contractors Limited was incorporated in 2008 and is based in Jammu, India.Read more
IndustrialsEngineering & ConstructionNSE: SRMISIN INE0R6Z01013
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹391.25▼ 7.35 (1.84%)
  • Market Cap₹ 898 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 391.25
  • High / Low₹ 650 / 361
  • Stock P/E7.6
  • Book Value₹ 162
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE33.3 %
  • ROE34.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 51.42
  • Price / Book2.42
  • OPM15.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.36
  • Sales growth (4Y)50.6 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)80.9 %
  • Promoter holding72.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA5.0
  • Beta0.58
  • All-time high₹ 650

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SRM-6.80%-21.12%-24.53%-26.19%-28.68%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • SRM Contractors Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹898 crore.
  • It trades at 7.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 50.6% a year over the last 4 years, profit 80.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 34.3% and return on capital employed 33.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.36 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 39.8% below its 52-week high and down 28.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 72.6%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 29.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 38% and profit up 55% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 7.6 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 11.9.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.36 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 72.59%.

Cons

  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 7.0 points over 9 quarters.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About SRM Contractors Limited

SRM Contractors Limited engages in the provision of engineering and construction services in India. The company is involved in the development of roads, bridges, tunnels, slope stabilization, and miscellaneous civil infrastructure projects. It is also involved in undertaking subcontracting assignments from third party major infrastructure and construction entities. SRM Contractors Limited was incorporated in 2008 and is based in Jammu, India.

Employees
230
Head office
Jammu

Peer comparison

IndustrialsEngineering & Construction

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.SRM Contractors391.257.68980.002054.5819637.8333.3
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Sri Lotus Developers and Realty246.2541.112,0350.218990.9326952.5116.7
9.VA Tech Wabag1,884.8029.211,7830.269036.9388720.8216.3
10.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
Median: 48 Co.668.9324.93,0860.0914930.581,5739.0018.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1085595150228142206231446196
954580128194122177187371158
Operating Profit13101522342029447438
OPM %12%18%16%15%15%14%14%19%17%19%
Other Income-0133721051
Interest3222212245
Depreciation32335235610
Profit before tax761421331826377024
13%24%25%25%27%30%22%35%23%19%
651016241320245420
EPS in Rs14.738.3218.046.9710.495.568.7510.5023.588.59
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
3425281,0261,079
301447857893
Operating Profit4281168186
OPM %12%15%16%17%
Other Income81498
Interest67913
Depreciation9141724
Profit before tax3574151157
22%26%26%25%
2755111118
EPS in Rs16.1023.9748.3951.42

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
75%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
87%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
-29%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
30%
Last Year:
34%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital17172323
Reserves47113253348
474841135
265891489
Total Liabilities136235408995
394073219
CWIP2
97195335774
Total Assets136235408995

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2114-4792
-23-14-41-182
53971130
Net Cash Flow440-1640
Free Cash Flow35-93-95

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—29.6%28.0%27.2%34.3%
ROCE—34.6%25.9%28.2%33.3%
Operating margin—10.2%9.6%12.9%15.5%
Net margin—6.2%7.9%10.4%10.8%
Debt / equity—0.740.370.150.36
Current ratio—2.032.382.611.40
Debtor days—19332733
Inventory days—17398130
Days payable—194565193
Cash conversion cycle—172743-130
Working capital days—5811713173

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 72.59%
  • FIIs 0.09%
  • DIIs 0.25%
  • Public 27.07%
%Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters72.92%72.92%72.92%72.92%72.48%72.39%72.59%72.59%72.59%
2.49%0.28%0.09%0.05%0.17%0.16%0.05%0.44%0.09%
4.81%4.81%4.32%3.45%2.42%1.52%1.26%1.11%0.25%
19.77%21.99%22.67%23.59%24.93%25.93%26.10%25.86%27.07%
No. of Shareholders29,71919,64118,66817,19320,52822,08620,53420,28722,179

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about SRM Contractors Limited

What is the share price of SRM Contractors Limited today?
SRM Contractors Limited (SRM) last traded at ₹391.25 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of SRM Contractors Limited?
About ₹898 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of SRM Contractors Limited?
About 7.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is SRM Contractors Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy SRM Contractors Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call