Signet Industries Limited share price
Signet Industries Limited primarily engages in the merchant trading of various polymer and plastic granules in India. The company operates through Manufacturing, Wind Power Unit, and Trading segments. It distributes and trades in PVC resins; polyolefins, such as HDPE, LLDPE, and PP; PET resins; and DOP and DBP plasticizers, as well as imports and trades in LDPE and metallocine grades. The company also manufactures and sells micro irrigation systems; HDPE sprinkler pipes, HDPE pipes, and cable ducts; PVC pipes and agro fittings; spray pumps; crates; plastic moulded furniture; and household products, as well as ghamela. In addition, it provides exclusive trays, dinner sets, baskets, planters,…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 176 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 59.80
- High / Low₹ 75 / 41
- Stock P/E8.0
- Book Value₹ 80
- Dividend Yield0.84 %
- ROCE27.7 %
- ROE6.70 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 7.49
- Price / Book0.75
- OPM6.9 %
- Debt / Equity1.77
- Sales growth (5Y)10.2 %
- Profit growth (5Y)3.0 %
- Promoter holding77.3 %
- EV / EBITDA6.2
- Beta0.17
- All-time high₹ 745
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIGIND | -11.98% | +29.63% | +16.30% | +4.40% | +0.17% | -0.82% | +6.31% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Signet Industries Limited is in the Conglomerates industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹176 crore.
- It trades at 8.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.8 times book value.
- Revenue grew 10.2% a year over the last 5 years, profit 3.0% a year.
- Return on equity was 6.7% and return on capital employed 27.7% in the latest year.
- Debt was 1.77 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 20.3% below its 52-week high and up 0.2% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 77.3%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 18% and profit up 1,072% from a year ago.
- Trades at 8.0 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 14.0.
- Promoters have raised their holding by 1.92 points over 3 years, to 74.49%.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 74.49%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 6.9% on average over the last 3 years.
- Borrowings are high at 1.77 times shareholders' equity.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.6 times the interest cost.
- Profit growth has been weak: 3.0% a year over the last 5 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Signet Industries Limited
Signet Industries Limited primarily engages in the merchant trading of various polymer and plastic granules in India. The company operates through Manufacturing, Wind Power Unit, and Trading segments. It distributes and trades in PVC resins; polyolefins, such as HDPE, LLDPE, and PP; PET resins; and DOP and DBP plasticizers, as well as imports and trades in LDPE and metallocine grades. The company also manufactures and sells micro irrigation systems; HDPE sprinkler pipes, HDPE pipes, and cable ducts; PVC pipes and agro fittings; spray pumps; crates; plastic moulded furniture; and household products, as well as ghamela. In addition, it provides exclusive trays, dinner sets, baskets, planters, worthy microwave boxes, material storage racks, keepers, dustbin and bucket ranges, water mugs, multi-purpose basins, soup cases, and bulky drums, as well as Seal N Safe range, store well range, and …
- Employees
- 736
- Head office
- Dhar
Peer comparison
IndustrialsConglomerates
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Signet Industries | 59.80 | 8.0 | 176 | 0.84 | 8 | 1,072.08 | 306 | 17.92 | 27.7 | 6.7 | 0.75 | 6.9 | 1.77 | 77.32 | 1,347 | 10.2 |
| 2. | SRF | 2,472.10 | 33.8 | 73,275 | 0.40 | 759 | 75.53 | 5,033 | 31.81 | 14.5 | 13.8 | 5.22 | 18.0 | 0.37 | 52.38 | 15,787 | 1.8 |
| 3. | Tube Investments of India | 2,197.30 | 70.3 | 42,534 | 0.16 | 169 | 262.24 | 6,038 | 20.35 | 12.8 | 9.6 | 5.49 | 7.5 | 0.10 | 43.93 | 22,221 | 15.5 |
| 4. | Thermax | 3,326.80 | 63.2 | 37,476 | 0.43 | 25 | -83.44 | 2,300 | 9.45 | 15.3 | 13.7 | 6.75 | 9.0 | 0.43 | 73.66 | 10,643 | 9.8 |
| 5. | Godrej Industries | 1,044.20 | 29.9 | 35,174 | 0.00 | 284 | -18.57 | 5,448 | 22.16 | 12.3 | 11.6 | 3.15 | 7.4 | 4.61 | 87.19 | 22,098 | 9.8 |
| 6. | Carborundum Universal | 1,110.10 | 106.4 | 21,149 | 0.36 | 76 | 162.18 | 1,411 | 17.65 | 7.1 | 5.2 | 5.42 | 6.7 | 0.08 | 39.37 | 5,149 | 3.8 |
| 7. | BEML | 1,968.50 | 27.6 | 16,395 | 0.91 | -27 | -109.39 | 820 | -50.40 | 5.9 | 4.9 | 5.59 | 5.3 | 0.24 | 54.22 | 4,154 | 3.0 |
| 8. | Nava | 545.25 | 20.4 | 15,448 | 1.57 | 277 | -9.99 | 1,212 | 1.56 | 11.1 | 9.6 | 1.76 | 31.4 | 0.25 | 50.50 | 4,269 | 6.8 |
| 9. | Cyient | 1,194.50 | 35.1 | 12,435 | 2.69 | 109 | -30.94 | 2,076 | 21.26 | 10.5 | 7.8 | 2.32 | 9.1 | 0.08 | 25.33 | 7,268 | 6.5 |
| 10. | MMTC | 56.49 | 19.0 | 8,474 | 0.00 | 104 | 135.52 | 1 | -50.00 | 29.7 | 20.3 | 4.00 | -3,236.1 | 0.00 | 89.93 | 3 | -90.1 |
| Median: 17 Co. | 1,152.30 | 27.6 | 8,474 | 0.37 | 106 | 32.77 | 1,743 | 17.79 | 12.6 | 9.6 | 2.32 | 7.4 | 0.25 | 53.30 | 6,209 | 4.4 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions30-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 202213-Jun-2022
- Related Party TransactionsSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions19-Jul-2021
- Related Party TransactionsSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions21-Nov-2020
- Related Party TransactionsSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions27-Jul-2020
- Related Party TransactionsSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transaction pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of Securities And Exchange Board of India (Listi…18-Nov-2019
- Related Party TransactionsSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transaction pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of Securities And Exchange Board of India (Listi…07-Jun-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 232 | 232 | 883 | 827 | 877 | 1,018 | 1,213 | 1,179 | 1,347 | 1,393 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 280.56% | -6.32% | 6.08% | 16.01% | 19.20% | -2.80% | 14.22% | |||
| 211 | 211 | 816 | 765 | 816 | 948 | 1,129 | 1,091 | 1,249 | 1,292 | |
| Material Cost % | 84% | 84% | 83% | 83% | 83% | 83% | 83% | 84% | 84% | 84% |
| Employee Cost % | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Expenses % | 5% | 5% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 21 | 67 | 62 | 62 | 69 | 84 | 88 | 98 | 101 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | |
| Exceptional items | 2 | -5 | ||||||||
| Interest | 10 | 10 | 44 | 46 | 43 | 44 | 56 | 59 | 62 | 61 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 11 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 19 | 23 | 22 | 24 | 34 |
| 21% | 21% | 24% | -19% | 30% | 32% | 33% | 30% | 32% | 30% | |
| Current tax | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 8 | |
| Deferred tax | 0 | 0 | -1 | -5 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | |
| 8 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 24 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 40.03% | 18.28% | -40.89% | 58.34% | 18.38% | 1.22% | 3.29% | |||
| EPS in Rs | 2.86 | 2.86 | 3.88 | 4.61 | 2.68 | 4.31 | 5.12 | 5.19 | 5.36 | 7.49 |
| Dividend Payout % | 14% | 12% | 12% | 11% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 10%
- 3 Years:
- 10%
- TTM:
- 17%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 3%
- 3 Years:
- 7%
- TTM:
- 49%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 6%
- 3 Years:
- -1%
- 1 Year:
- 0%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 7%
- Last Year:
- 7%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 |
| Reserves | 177 | 191 | 205 | 218 |
| 293 | 317 | 368 | 438 | |
| Long term borrowings | 48 | 30 | 15 | 11 |
| Short term borrowings | 244 | 287 | 352 | 426 |
| 229 | 231 | 245 | 275 | |
| Trade payables | 181 | 184 | 196 | 221 |
| Current liabilities | 448 | 491 | 570 | 672 |
| Total Liabilities | 729 | 768 | 847 | 960 |
| 82 | 79 | 72 | 91 | |
| Gross block | 134 | 140 | 142 | 158 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 52 | 61 | 70 | 68 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 1 | 5 | ||
| 645 | 689 | 775 | 865 | |
| Inventories | 265 | 274 | 211 | 227 |
| Trade receivables | 302 | 345 | 430 | 515 |
| Cash & equivalents | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Current assets | 623 | 673 | 755 | 850 |
| Total Assets | 729 | 768 | 847 | 960 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 30 | 16 | 16 | |
| Profit for the year | 13 | 15 | 16 | 16 |
| Working capital changes | -12 | -50 | -63 | -70 |
| Direct taxes paid | -7 | -5 | -10 | -8 |
| -6 | 0 | -7 | -24 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -7 | -7 | -4 | -29 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Investments purchased | -3 | -1 | -7 | |
| Investments sold | 4 | 1 | ||
| -44 | -32 | -8 | 7 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 23 | 45 | 64 | 98 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -21 | -19 | -12 | -27 |
| Interest paid | -44 | -56 | -59 | -63 |
| Dividends paid | -2 | -2 | -2 | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -1 | 1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 43 | 24 | 12 | -12 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.3% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 6.7% |
| ROCE | 20.8% | 27.1% | 27.3% | 27.7% |
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 6.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% |
| Net margin | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.42 | 1.44 | 1.57 | 1.77 |
| Current ratio | 1.39 | 1.37 | 1.32 | 1.26 |
| Debtor days | 108 | 104 | 133 | 139 |
| Inventory days | 114 | 98 | 77 | 72 |
| Days payable | 78 | 66 | 71 | 71 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 144 | 136 | 139 | 140 |
| Working capital days | 63 | 55 | 57 | 48 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 74.49%
- FIIs 0.01%
- DIIs 0.19%
- Public 25.31%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.57% | 72.57% | 72.57% | 72.78% | 72.78% | 72.78% | 72.78% | 72.78% | 72.90% | 73.30% | 73.41% | 74.49% |
| 0.01% | ||||||||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.01% | |||||||||||
| 0.19% | ||||||||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.19% | |||||||||||
| 27.43% | 27.43% | 27.43% | 27.22% | 27.22% | 27.22% | 27.22% | 27.22% | 27.10% | 26.70% | 26.59% | 25.31% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 16.55% | 16.52% | 15.07% | 16.88% | 16.96% | 17.21% | 16.50% | 16.36% | 15.99% | 15.92% | 15.91% | 14.17% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 3.51% | 3.27% | 4.15% | 4.65% | 4.78% | 4.58% | 5.15% | 5.23% | 5.50% | 5.15% | 4.93% | 5.59% |
| NRIs | 0.64% | 0.69% | 0.68% | 0.61% | ||||||||
| Bodies corporate | 6.52% | 0.42% | 0.41% | 0.32% | ||||||||
| IEPF | 0.08% | |||||||||||
| No. of Shareholders | 14,988 | 15,090 | 14,761 | 15,739 | 15,629 | 15,707 | 15,513 | 15,161 | 14,802 | 14,562 | 14,436 | 13,628 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Signet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201806-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Shareholders meeting03-Oct-2026
- Change in AuditorsSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Auditors of the company.01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Shareholders meeting01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201529-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Clippings of 41st Annual General Meeting to be held through Video conferencing/other Audio-Visual means…10-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of 41st Annual General Meeting to be held on Wednesday, September 30, 2026 at 11:00 A.M. (IST)07-Sep-2026
- Change in ManagementSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about change in Management06-Sep-2026
- Record DateSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 23-Sep-2026.05-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on September 05, 2026.05-Sep-2026
- UpdatesSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Financial results for the quarter ended 30.06.2026 in Machine readable format'.01-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication24-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202607-SEP-2026
- Financial Year 202507-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 202403-SEP-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201801-OCT-2018
Credit ratings
- Credit Rating- RevisionSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision16-Jul-2026
- Credit RatingSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating11-Nov-2021
- Credit RatingSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Credit Rating30-May-2019
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 23 Sep 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Signet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 06-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Shareholders meetingNSE filing · 03-Oct-2026
- Change in AuditorsSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Auditors of the company.NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Shareholders meetingNSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Clippings of 41st Annual General Meeting to be held through Video conferencing/other Audio-Visual means…NSE filing · 10-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of 41st Annual General Meeting to be held on Wednesday, September 30, 2026 at 11:00 A.M. (IST)NSE filing · 07-Sep-2026
- Change in ManagementSignet Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about change in ManagementNSE filing · 06-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Signet Industries Limited
What is the share price of Signet Industries Limited today?
What is the market cap of Signet Industries Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Signet Industries Limited?
Is Signet Industries Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Signet Industries Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
