AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Semac Construction Limited share price

Semac Construction Limited provides integrated design, engineering, procurement, construction, and consultancy services for commercial and industrial projects in India. It offers architectural, engineering, and construction management services. It also engages in the construction, building, development, maintenance, operation, ownership, and transfer of infrastructure facilities including housing, roads, highways, bridges, airports, ports, rail systems, water supply projects, irrigation projects, inland water ways and inland ports, water treatment systems, solid waste management systems, and allied activities. The company was formerly known as Semac Consultants Limited and changed its name …Read more
IndustrialsEngineering & ConstructionNSE: SEMACISIN INE617A01013
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹215.38▼ 8.37 (3.74%)
  • Market Cap₹ 67 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 215.38
  • High / Low₹ 484 / 203
  • Stock P/E10.0
  • Book Value₹ 251
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE13.0 %
  • ROE9.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 21.53
  • Price / Book0.86
  • OPM2.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.34
  • Sales growth (5Y)12.9 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)22.8 %
  • Promoter holding66.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA7.7
  • Beta-0.50
  • All-time high₹ 3,485

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SEMAC-19.93%-33.45%-24.45%-30.71%-52.56%-54.97%-20.05%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Semac Construction Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹67 crore.
  • It trades at 10.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 12.9% a year over the last 5 years, profit 22.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 9.2% and return on capital employed 13.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.34 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 55.5% below its 52-week high and down 52.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 66.4%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Profit has grown 22.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Trades at 10.0 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 22.4.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.34 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -10.7% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.3 times the interest cost.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 63% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 9.76 points over 3 years, to 62.85%.
  • Other income makes up 80% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Semac Construction Limited

Semac Construction Limited provides integrated design, engineering, procurement, construction, and consultancy services for commercial and industrial projects in India. It offers architectural, engineering, and construction management services. It also engages in the construction, building, development, maintenance, operation, ownership, and transfer of infrastructure facilities including housing, roads, highways, bridges, airports, ports, rail systems, water supply projects, irrigation projects, inland water ways and inland ports, water treatment systems, solid waste management systems, and allied activities. The company was formerly known as Semac Consultants Limited and changed its name to Semac Construction Limited in May 2025. Semac Construction Limited was incorporated in 1962 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India.

Employees
177
Head office
Gurugram

Peer comparison

IndustrialsEngineering & Construction

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Semac Construction215.3810.0670.000-62.6230-41.0213.0
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Sri Lotus Developers and Realty246.2541.112,0350.218990.9326952.5116.7
9.VA Tech Wabag1,884.8029.211,7830.269036.9388720.8216.3
10.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
Median: 49 Co.610.0324.23,0160.0614921.341,5737.0716.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
52232825213346735257597530
52264837233347745056577130
Operating Profit0-3-20-12-2-1-1-111241
OPM %0%-12%-74%-47%-7%-2%-3%-1%2%2%3%6%2%
3101111221212
Interest0011112211111
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax3-3-21-12-2-2-2-110141
30%22%69%-6%-29%60%
2-3-14-16-2-3-1110250
EPS in Rs6.39-10.62-46.49-51.46-7.58-9.53-3.982.353.460.295.0414.551.29
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
162162211159132181435127173243222
163163196140126164388162177235214
Operating Profit-1-1151961746-35-488
OPM %0%0%7%12%4%9%11%-27%-3%3%3%
Other Income44466996455
Interest33213552655
Depreciation22222232221
Profit before tax-2-2152161847-33-776
13%25%71%26%30%-9%-4%
-9-9131631333-32-677
EPS in Rs-30.18-30.1842.9852.548.5042.77106.04-102.29-18.7323.3421.17

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
13%
3 Years:
-18%
TTM:
9%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
23%
3 Years:
-39%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-20%
3 Years:
-55%
1 Year:
-53%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-4%
Last Year:
9%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital3333
Reserves110767179
6194128
949910595
Total Liabilities213197221205
6643
CWIP0
206191216202
Total Assets213197221205

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-0-19-324
-48-13-3
-21017-18
Net Cash Flow-6013
Free Cash Flow-0-20-324

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—16.2%-33.5%-7.8%9.2%
ROCE—22.9%-35.7%-2.2%13.0%
Operating margin—8.0%-27.0%-3.5%2.7%
Net margin—5.6%-25.4%-3.4%3.0%
Debt / equity—0.050.240.560.34
Current ratio—2.041.471.311.44
Debtor days—6810511155
Inventory days—89054
Days payable—6418014391
Cash conversion cycle—93-75-27-32
Working capital days—1041468976

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 62.85%
  • FIIs 0.04%
  • Public 37.10%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters72.61%72.61%60.14%62.83%62.83%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%
0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Government0.02%
27.34%27.34%39.79%37.12%37.12%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%
No. of Shareholders4,5594,5116,3346,3386,2536,1495,9295,5515,4975,5035,4545,429

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
19 Oct 2023
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Semac Construction Limited

What is the share price of Semac Construction Limited today?
Semac Construction Limited (SEMAC) last traded at ₹215.38 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Semac Construction Limited?
About ₹67 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Semac Construction Limited?
About 10.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Semac Construction Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Semac Construction Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call