AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited share price

Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited owns, operates, and manages hotels in India. The company operates hotels under THE PARK, THE PARK Collection, Zone by The Park, Zone Connect by The Park, and Stop by Zone brands. It also operates restaurants, bars, night clubs, lounges, and cafés under the Flurys brand. The company was formerly known as Budget Hotels Limited and changed its name to Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited in March 2004. Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited was founded in 1967 and is based in Kolkata, India.Read more
Consumer CyclicalLodgingNSE: PARKHOTELSISIN INE988S01028
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹106.47▲ 4.40 (4.31%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,272 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 106.47
  • High / Low₹ 153 / 95
  • Stock P/E37.1
  • Book Value₹ 63
  • Dividend Yield0.70 %
  • ROCE7.8 %
  • ROE5.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 2.87
  • Price / Book1.68
  • OPM20.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.28
  • Sales growth (3Y)11.5 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)11.0 %
  • Promoter holding72.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA11.3
  • Beta0.87
  • All-time high₹ 235

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
PARKHOTELS+0.59%-17.25%-12.07%-20.57%-29.00%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited is in the Lodging industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹2,272 crore.
  • It trades at 37.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 11.5% a year over the last 3 years, profit 11.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 5.0% and return on capital employed 7.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.28 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 30.2% below its 52-week high and down 29.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 72.3%; institutions about 8.7%.

Pros

  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.28 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 68.22%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 6.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 14% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 8.6 points over 10 quarters.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited

Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited owns, operates, and manages hotels in India. The company operates hotels under THE PARK, THE PARK Collection, Zone by The Park, Zone Connect by The Park, and Stop by Zone brands. It also operates restaurants, bars, night clubs, lounges, and cafés under the Flurys brand. The company was formerly known as Budget Hotels Limited and changed its name to Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited in March 2004. Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited was founded in 1967 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Employees
2,363
Head office
Kolkata

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalLodging

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels106.4737.12,2720.7011-14.381678.127.8
2.The Indian Hotels Company772.1051.21,11,6920.44358-31.482,339-3.5417.4
3.Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts616.3033.120,5820.0049-58.47352-17.138.3
4.EIH302.2526.618,9020.51117245.9565714.5416.2
5.Chalet Hotels850.2535.318,6200.2486-30.46512-1.8616.6
6.Ventive Hospitality561.2027.313,1060.00124227.445436.979.7
7.Lemon Tree Hotels113.4238.28,9810.004620.093459.1313.5
8.India Tourism Development Corporation670.2569.75,7490.449-3.63902.6826.6
9.Elevate Campuses320.5025.55,4010.00—————
10.SAMHI Hotels147.665.73,2830.0018-60.21305-4.2610.8
Median: 20 Co.440.8535.32,4910.0049-14.383522.6813.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1591561351421771771541652002167
103102971001141161091161291120
Operating Profit565439426361454971147
OPM %35%34%29%29%36%34%29%30%35%29%28%
503151321105
Interest181534556510010
Depreciation141314141520181819021
Profit before tax292625394539222841020
4%30%108%31%29%32%40%42%41%51%43%
2718-2273227131624011
EPS in Rs1.571.02-0.091.251.511.240.630.761.130.560.54
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
5796317534
3864275367
Operating Profit1932052167
OPM %33%32%31%31%
132207
Interest6617025
Depreciation5162158
Profit before tax89148189
22%44%43%42%
6984152
EPS in Rs3.823.923.082.99
Dividend Payout %1,624%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
-18%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-47%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
-29%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
7%
Last Year:
5%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital17212121
Reserves5381,1771,2631,321
617100168373
189179220339
Total Liabilities1,3621,4771,6722,054
9961,0471,2821,605
CWIP35577580
331372315369
Total Assets1,3621,4771,6722,054

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
176168158182
-42-101-196-303
-126-404115
Net Cash Flow828-34-7
Free Cash Flow134497-113

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE8.7%7.8%6.7%5.0%
ROCE11.2%11.7%10.9%7.8%
Operating margin22.7%25.6%23.9%20.4%
Net margin9.7%12.3%13.7%9.6%
Debt / equity1.110.080.130.28
Current ratio0.420.961.621.23
Debtor days19222322
Inventory days2930192171
Days payable123958984
Cash conversion cycle-75-43126109
Working capital days-95-46231

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 68.22%
  • FIIs 4.07%
  • DIIs 8.80%
  • Public 18.92%
%Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters68.14%68.14%68.14%68.14%68.14%68.14%68.14%68.14%68.22%68.22%
5.08%4.66%5.58%4.13%3.98%4.79%2.18%3.29%4.00%4.07%
16.43%15.20%14.14%11.18%11.55%9.82%10.42%9.51%8.53%8.80%
10.35%12.00%12.13%16.55%16.33%17.24%19.25%19.05%19.25%18.92%
No. of Shareholders45,76344,09741,95141,24643,67646,38651,75253,05951,40650,557

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Quant Small Cap FundMutual fund4.97%
BANDHAN Small Cap FundMutual fund2.21%
360 One Special Opportunities Fund - Series 9AIF1.33%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 7.19% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
18 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited

What is the share price of Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited today?
Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited (PARKHOTELS) last traded at ₹106.47 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited?
About ₹2,272 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited?
About 37.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call