AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

The Indian Hotels Company Limited share price

The Indian Hotels Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, owns, operates, and manages hotels, palaces and resorts in India and internationally. It operates through two segments: Hotel Services and Air and Institutional Catering. The company operates hotels under the Taj, Claridges Collection, SeleQtions, Atmanan, Brij, Tajsats, GATEWAY, Vivanta, Ginger, Tree of Life, amã Stays & Trails, Qmin, and Taj Sats brand names. It also provides trails, stays, restaurants, bars, clubs, spas, salons, food and beverages, and boutique services. The Indian Hotels Company Limited was founded in 1868 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.Read more
Consumer ServicesLodgingNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: INDHOTELISIN INE053A01029
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹772.10▲ 30.65 (4.13%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,11,692 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 772.10
  • High / Low₹ 776 / 565
  • Stock P/E51.2
  • Book Value₹ 92
  • Dividend Yield0.44 %
  • ROCE17.4 %
  • ROE17.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 15.07
  • Price / Book8.42
  • OPM27.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.22
  • Sales growth (5Y)43.8 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding39.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA32.0
  • Beta-0.09
  • All-time high₹ 895

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
INDHOTEL+8.23%+5.56%+18.28%+4.50%+4.61%+22.81%+28.74%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • The Indian Hotels Company Limited is in the Lodging industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹1,11,692 crore.
  • It trades at 51.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 8.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 43.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 17.2% and return on capital employed 17.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.22 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 0.5% below its 52-week high and up 4.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 39.4%; institutions about 36.7%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 43.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 28.8% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 15% and profit up 19% from a year ago.
  • Healthy return on equity of 16.7% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.22 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Trades at 8.4 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About The Indian Hotels Company Limited

The Indian Hotels Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, owns, operates, and manages hotels, palaces and resorts in India and internationally. It operates through two segments: Hotel Services and Air and Institutional Catering. The company operates hotels under the Taj, Claridges Collection, SeleQtions, Atmanan, Brij, Tajsats, GATEWAY, Vivanta, Ginger, Tree of Life, amã Stays & Trails, Qmin, and Taj Sats brand names. It also provides trails, stays, restaurants, bars, clubs, spas, salons, food and beverages, and boutique services. The Indian Hotels Company Limited was founded in 1868 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Employees
27,757
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Consumer Services

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalConsumer ServicesLodging

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.The Indian Hotels Company772.1051.21,11,6920.4439118.672,33914.6117.4
2.Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts616.3033.120,5820.009526.5941232.588.3
3.EIH302.2526.618,9020.51117245.9565714.5416.2
4.Chalet Hotels850.2535.318,6200.2486-30.46512-1.8616.6
5.Ventive Hospitality561.2027.313,1060.00124227.445436.979.7
6.Lemon Tree Hotels113.4238.28,9810.004620.093459.1313.5
7.India Tourism Development Corporation670.2569.75,7490.449-3.63902.6826.6
8.Elevate Campuses320.5025.55,4010.00—————
9.SAMHI Hotels147.665.73,2830.0018-60.21305-4.2610.8
10.Oriental Hotels151.8040.42,7110.4597.911186.5812.6
Median: 21 Co.440.8535.32,2720.008618.674126.9713.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,4661,4331,9641,9051,5501,8262,5332,4252,0412,0412,8422,7652,339
1,0561,0781,2311,2461,1011,3251,5711,5681,4651,4711,7661,7931,666
Operating Profit4103557326604505019628575765701,076973673
OPM %28%25%37%35%29%27%38%35%28%28%38%35%29%
49484046466459626183587980
Interest57595352505252545556565557
Depreciation109111114120117125134142143145150167163
Profit before tax2942326055353286968347204404531,203830533
28%31%28%26%29%18%26%25%27%30%22%25%27%
236179477438260583633563329318954645391
EPS in Rs1.571.183.182.931.753.894.093.672.082.006.354.212.51
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4,1044,5124,4631,5753,0565,8106,7698,3359,6899,987
3,4333,6823,4961,9372,6514,0054,6125,5656,4956,696
Operating Profit670830968-3624051,8052,1572,7693,1953,291
OPM %16%18%22%-23%13%31%32%33%33%33%
6283132165155139183230282301
Interest269190341403428236220208221224
Depreciation301328404410406416454518605625
Profit before tax184402396-850-2581,2951,6662,5782,9263,019
66%39%11%25%28%24%25%25%
104296364-796-2651,0531,3302,0382,2472,309
EPS in Rs0.912.412.98-6.05-1.977.068.8613.4014.6415.07
Dividend Payout %6%12%13%16%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
44%
3 Years:
19%
TTM:
13%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
29%
TTM:
10%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
29%
3 Years:
23%
1 Year:
5%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
16%
Last Year:
17%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital142142142142
Reserves7,8409,31411,01812,910
3,1392,7363,0842,837
2,5482,6633,4594,408
Total Liabilities13,66914,85617,70420,297
7,9838,38810,25611,207
CWIP368278624826
5,3176,1916,8248,264
Total Assets13,66914,85617,70420,297

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,6191,9352,1942,471
-145-1,210-1,892-1,727
-1,528-985-547-976
Net Cash Flow-53-260-245-232
Free Cash Flow1,1301,2841,0781,435

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE2.0%5.7%6.9%-15.3%-4.2%12.8%14.4%18.5%17.2%
Operating margin16.3%18.4%21.7%-23.0%13.2%31.1%31.9%33.2%33.0%
Net margin2.5%6.6%8.1%-50.5%-8.7%18.1%19.7%24.5%23.2%
Interest coverage1.683.112.16-1.110.406.488.5613.3714.22
Tax rate65.7%39.1%11.3%——25.0%27.9%23.9%25.0%
Book value / share₹42₹43₹43₹36₹54₹56₹66₹78₹92

Balance-sheet ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE13.2%14.7%17.7%17.4%
Debt / equity0.390.290.280.22
Current ratio1.221.542.092.49
Debtor days29273029
Inventory days18171515
Days payable39303228
Cash conversion cycle8141316
Working capital days316099131

ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 38.12%
  • FIIs 21.71%
  • DIIs 24.59%
  • Public 15.58%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters38.19%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%
22.17%23.28%24.47%27.19%27.43%27.78%26.96%27.18%26.14%25.08%23.23%21.71%
23.26%22.33%20.78%18.43%18.80%18.56%19.18%18.52%19.55%20.79%22.70%24.59%
Government0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
16.37%16.27%16.62%16.26%15.64%15.53%15.73%16.18%16.20%16.01%15.95%15.58%
No. of Shareholders4,83,9614,85,6095,35,2535,56,0195,48,1885,71,5675,96,3836,17,4896,23,9696,33,3616,46,1476,38,645

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding The Indian Hotels Company

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtPension fund4.74%
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance2.64%
Nippon India Multi Cap FundMutual fund2.53%
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap FundMutual fund2.36%
Axis Midcap FundMutual fund2.20%
Hdfc Mutual Fund - Hdfc Mid-Cap FundMutual fund1.51%
ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage FundMutual fund1.50%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 13.93% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
4 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
23 Jun 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about The Indian Hotels Company Limited

What is the share price of The Indian Hotels Company Limited today?
The Indian Hotels Company Limited (INDHOTEL) last traded at ₹772.10 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of The Indian Hotels Company Limited?
About ₹1,11,692 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of The Indian Hotels Company Limited?
About 51.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is The Indian Hotels Company Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy The Indian Hotels Company Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call