Ventive Hospitality Limited share price
Ventive Hospitality Limited engages in the hotel and resorts operations in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Hospitality, Commercial Leasing, and Others. The company is also involved in the leasing of commercial spaces; operation of a retail mall; and operation of windmills. It also operates restaurants under the Alto Vino, Paasha, and Ukiyo brand name; and outlets under Ithaa name. The company was incorporated in 2002 and is headquartered in Pune, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 13,106 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 561.20
- High / Low₹ 794 / 543
- Stock P/E27.3
- Book Value₹ 236
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE9.7 %
- ROE8.30 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 20.54
- Price / Book2.38
- OPM31.9 %
- Debt / Equity0.47
- Sales growth (3Y)13.0 %
- Profit growth (3Y)—
- Promoter holding90.0 %
- EV / EBITDA15.5
- Beta—
- All-time high₹ 840
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VENTIVE | -0.68% | -8.52% | -7.98% | -26.44% | -21.27% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Ventive Hospitality Limited is in the Lodging industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹13,106 crore.
- It trades at 27.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.4 times book value.
- Revenue grew 13.0% a year over the last 3 years.
- Return on equity was 8.3% and return on capital employed 9.7% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.47 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 29.3% below its 52-week high and down 21.3% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 90.0%; institutions about 5.4%.
Pros
AI- Trades at 27.3 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 72.5.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 88.98%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 5.7% on average over the last 3 years.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Ventive Hospitality Limited
Ventive Hospitality Limited engages in the hotel and resorts operations in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Hospitality, Commercial Leasing, and Others. The company is also involved in the leasing of commercial spaces; operation of a retail mall; and operation of windmills. It also operates restaurants under the Alto Vino, Paasha, and Ukiyo brand name; and outlets under Ithaa name. The company was incorporated in 2002 and is headquartered in Pune, India.
- Employees
- 38
- Head office
- Pune
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,605 | 2,461 | 2,496 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 53.36% | ||
| 844 | 1,367 | 1,417 | |
| Material Cost % | 7% | 8% | 9% |
| Employee Cost % | 14% | 15% | 15% |
| Other Expenses % | 32% | 32% | 33% |
| Operating Profit | 761 | 1,094 | 1,079 |
| OPM % | 47% | 44% | 43% |
| 68 | 205 | 204 | |
| Exceptional items | -6 | -8 | -8 |
| Interest | 257 | 229 | 222 |
| Depreciation | 256 | 327 | 337 |
| Profit before tax | 310 | 734 | 717 |
| 42% | 32% | 32% | |
| Current tax | 97 | 173 | |
| Deferred tax | 32 | 59 | |
| 165 | 502 | 588 | |
| Profit from associates | -16 | -1 | |
| Minority share | 45 | 79 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 120 | 250 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 204.04% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 6.83 | 18.23 | 20.54 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 12%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 104%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -21%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 4%
- Last Year:
- 8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 561 | 638 | 650 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 13.59% | ||
| 265 | 323 | 330 | |
| Material Cost % | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Employee Cost % | 10% | 12% | 12% |
| Other Expenses % | 31% | 33% | 33% |
| Operating Profit | 297 | 315 | 320 |
| OPM % | 53% | 49% | 49% |
| 67 | 105 | 108 | |
| Exceptional items | -6 | -2 | -2 |
| Interest | 100 | 72 | 70 |
| Depreciation | 50 | 31 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | 209 | 315 | 324 |
| 36% | 27% | 25% | |
| Current tax | 51 | 57 | |
| Deferred tax | 24 | 30 | |
| 134 | 229 | 239 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 71.21% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 7.60 | 9.80 | 10.23 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 7%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 25%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -21%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 4%
- Last Year:
- 8%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 21 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 2,874 | 2,983 | 4,783 | 5,483 |
| 3,907 | 3,994 | 2,744 | 2,574 | |
| Long term borrowings | 3,236 | 3,455 | 2,179 | 1,826 |
| Short term borrowings | 363 | 227 | 126 | 209 |
| 1,804 | 1,796 | 2,292 | 2,600 | |
| Trade payables | 138 | 148 | 199 | 197 |
| Minority interest | 766 | 666 | 1,099 | 1,255 |
| Current liabilities | 779 | 666 | 662 | 754 |
| Total Liabilities | 8,606 | 8,794 | 9,843 | 10,681 |
| 4,113 | 4,104 | 5,133 | 5,769 | |
| Gross block | 4,113 | 4,104 | 5,802 | 6,759 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 670 | 989 | ||
| Goodwill & intangibles | 1,262 | 1,475 | 1,620 | 1,909 |
| CWIP | 170 | 117 | 89 | 238 |
| 4,323 | 4,574 | 4,621 | 4,673 | |
| Inventories | 48 | 49 | 54 | 69 |
| Trade receivables | 88 | 84 | 116 | 107 |
| Cash & equivalents | 168 | 215 | 412 | 256 |
| Current assets | 767 | 851 | 1,036 | 891 |
| Total Assets | 8,606 | 8,794 | 9,843 | 10,681 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 688 | 265 | 677 | 950 | |
| Profit for the year | -15 | 166 | 120 | 426 |
| Working capital changes | 43 | 13 | -32 | -62 |
| Direct taxes paid | -47 | -36 | -95 | -110 |
| -3,209 | -198 | -2,035 | -315 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -292 | -12 | -55 | -197 |
| Fixed assets sold | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| Investments purchased | -623 | -227 | -341 | -567 |
| Investments sold | 596 | 129 | 427 | 441 |
| 2,509 | -57 | 1,364 | -822 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 713 | 1,495 | 410 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -609 | -13 | -3,916 | -952 |
| Interest paid | -270 | -43 | -264 | -216 |
| Dividends paid | -97 | -182 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -12 | 10 | 6 | -187 |
| Free Cash Flow | 396 | 253 | 622 | 753 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -0.5% | 5.6% | 3.1% | 8.3% |
| ROCE | 5.4% | 3.1% | 6.0% | 9.7% |
| Operating margin | 22.9% | 49.3% | 32.5% | 31.9% |
| Net margin | -0.9% | 34.8% | 7.5% | 17.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.35 | 1.33 | 0.57 | 0.47 |
| Current ratio | 0.98 | 1.28 | 1.57 | 1.18 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 88.98%
- FIIs 1.21%
- DIIs 5.21%
- Public 4.60%
| % | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 88.98% | 88.98% | 88.98% | 88.98% | 88.98% | 88.98% | 88.98% |
| 3.31% | 2.92% | 2.68% | 1.66% | 1.55% | 1.42% | 1.21% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 3.18% | 2.76% | 2.50% | 1.49% | 1.41% | 1.28% | 1.05% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.13% | 0.16% | 0.18% | 0.17% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% |
| 3.77% | 5.41% | 5.25% | 5.24% | 5.23% | 5.16% | 5.21% | |
| Mutual funds | 2.87% | 5.20% | 5.11% | 5.08% | 5.18% | 5.16% | 5.21% |
| Insurance companies | 0.37% | 0.08% | 0.11% | 0.14% | 0.05% | ||
| Banks | 0.01% | ||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.53% | 0.13% | 0.02% | 0.02% | |||
| 3.93% | 2.69% | 3.09% | 4.12% | 4.24% | 4.43% | 4.60% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 2.39% | 1.66% | 1.71% | 1.95% | 1.99% | 1.84% | 1.93% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 0.60% | 0.42% | 0.42% | 1.13% | 0.74% | 0.75% | 0.61% |
| NRIs | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.70% | 0.44% | 0.80% | 0.84% | 1.34% | 1.71% | 1.91% |
| No. of Shareholders | 71,296 | 37,687 | 35,235 | 33,062 | 30,389 | 28,574 | 28,026 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Amalgamation/MergerVENTIVE: Scheme of Amalgamation Intimation regarding proposed appeal12-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Ventive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201807-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201528-Sep-2026
- Amalgamation/MergerOrder of the National Company Law Tribunal in relation to the Scheme of Amalgamation.24-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVentive Hospitality Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on August 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange …26-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on August 26, 202626-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesVENTIVE: Ventive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Intimation under Regulation 31A of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations…20-Aug-2026
- Monitoring Agency ReportMonitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.06-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication06-Aug-2026
- Investor PresentationVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation04-Aug-2026
- Amalgamation/MergerIntimation of Merger of Sun Leisure (India) Private Limited into Soham Leisure Ventures Private Limited under Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing …04-Aug-2026
- Giving guarantees/indemnity/ becoming a surety for third partyIntimation of issuance of Letter of Comfort under Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulation, 2015.04-Aug-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet.05-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange about update on Schedule of Investor Conference.27-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the revision in the schedule of the Investor Conference.19-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript12-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesIntimation about participation in the Investors Conference.10-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording05-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet28-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesUpdate on intimation of participation in the Investors Conference01-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange about participation in the Investors Conference.01-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet08-Jun-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- Amalgamation/MergerVENTIVE: Scheme of Amalgamation Intimation regarding proposed appealNSE filing · 12-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Ventive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Amalgamation/MergerOrder of the National Company Law Tribunal in relation to the Scheme of Amalgamation.NSE filing · 24-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVentive Hospitality Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on August 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange …NSE filing · 26-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingVentive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on August 26, 2026NSE filing · 26-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesVENTIVE: Ventive Hospitality Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Intimation under Regulation 31A of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations…NSE filing · 20-Aug-2026
- Monitoring Agency ReportMonitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.NSE filing · 06-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Ventive Hospitality Limited
What is the share price of Ventive Hospitality Limited today?
What is the market cap of Ventive Hospitality Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Ventive Hospitality Limited?
Is Ventive Hospitality Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Ventive Hospitality Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
