AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Oriental Hotels Limited share price

Oriental Hotels Limited owns, operates, and manages hotels and resorts in India and Hong Kong. The company's hotel portfolio includes the Taj Coromandel, Chennai; Taj Fisherman's Cove Resort & Spa, Chennai; Taj Malabar Resort & Spa, Cochin; Vivanta, Coimbatore; Gateway Madurai and Coonoor; and Vivanta, Mangalore. It provides accommodation, restaurant, food, and catering services. Oriental Hotels Limited was incorporated in 1970 and is based in Chennai, India.Read more
Consumer CyclicalLodgingNSE: ORIENTHOTISIN INE750A01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹151.80▲ 6.22 (4.27%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,711 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 151.80
  • High / Low₹ 154 / 80
  • Stock P/E40.4
  • Book Value₹ 44
  • Dividend Yield0.45 %
  • ROCE12.6 %
  • ROE9.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 3.76
  • Price / Book3.46
  • OPM19.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.17
  • Sales growth (5Y)33.6 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding69.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA22.4
  • Beta0.24
  • All-time high₹ 202

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ORIENTHOT+9.53%+18.90%+52.62%+47.38%+19.33%+13.68%+30.19%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Oriental Hotels Limited is in the Lodging industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹2,711 crore.
  • It trades at 40.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 33.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 9.4% and return on capital employed 12.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.17 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 1.4% below its 52-week high and up 19.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 69.3%; institutions about 2.1%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 33.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.17 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 68.48%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 8.0% on average over the last 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Oriental Hotels Limited

Oriental Hotels Limited owns, operates, and manages hotels and resorts in India and Hong Kong. The company's hotel portfolio includes the Taj Coromandel, Chennai; Taj Fisherman's Cove Resort & Spa, Chennai; Taj Malabar Resort & Spa, Cochin; Vivanta, Coimbatore; Gateway Madurai and Coonoor; and Vivanta, Mangalore. It provides accommodation, restaurant, food, and catering services. Oriental Hotels Limited was incorporated in 1970 and is based in Chennai, India.

Employees
283
Head office
Chennai

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalLodging

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Oriental Hotels151.8040.42,7110.4597.911186.5812.6
2.The Indian Hotels Company772.1051.21,11,6920.44358-31.482,339-3.5417.4
3.Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts616.3033.120,5820.0049-58.47352-17.138.3
4.EIH302.2526.618,9020.51117245.9565714.5416.2
5.Chalet Hotels850.2535.318,6200.2486-30.46512-1.8616.6
6.Ventive Hospitality561.2027.313,1060.00124227.445436.979.7
7.Lemon Tree Hotels113.4238.28,9810.004620.093459.1313.5
8.India Tourism Development Corporation670.2569.75,7490.449-3.63902.6826.6
9.SAMHI Hotels147.665.73,2830.0018-60.21305-4.2610.8
10.Sinclairs Hotels74.0135.23791.08827.892028.399.4
Median: 10 Co.431.7335.311,0440.34472.143484.6313.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
9110210782103122133108110139136111118
71748170798794828497988891
Operating Profit20292712253539262642392327
OPM %22%28%25%14%24%28%29%24%24%30%28%21%23%
2541011052211
Interest5534554444322
Depreciation6667899899999
Profit before tax1122212132226141931291316
31%24%21%26%34%34%32%33%33%33%-3%28%24%
41919-16151978213259
EPS in Rs0.241.041.08-0.080.320.861.090.370.451.171.810.300.48
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
347291116219395393440494505
295253148196282295330361374
Operating Profit5138-322311298110132131
OPM %15%13%-28%11%28%25%25%27%26%
88771111395
Interest272422222017171411
Depreciation282829262324333436
Profit before tax100-6-76-188068639288
13%31%26%33%22%19%
92-8-71-205450396867
EPS in Rs5.13-0.46-3.99-1.133.042.782.203.803.76
Dividend Payout %10%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
34%
3 Years:
8%
TTM:
7%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
8%
TTM:
36%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
30%
3 Years:
14%
1 Year:
19%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
9%
Last Year:
9%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital18181818
Reserves521601664744
215202183131
74708589
Total Liabilities828890950981
385445485480
CWIP55853
438388460499
Total Assets828890950981

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10491100128
-10-57-56-47
-105-40-46-75
Net Cash Flow-11-7-25
Free Cash Flow71122993

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—10.1%8.6%6.0%9.4%
ROCE—13.7%11.2%10.2%12.6%
Operating margin—22.8%19.1%17.6%19.9%
Net margin—13.8%12.6%8.9%13.8%
Debt / equity—0.400.330.270.17
Current ratio—0.980.500.420.54
Debtor days—17131921
Inventory days—28283027
Days payable—102516759
Cash conversion cycle—-57-10-18-11
Working capital days—-2-60-79-47

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 68.48%
  • FIIs 2.18%
  • DIIs 2.13%
  • Public 27.20%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%68.24%68.52%68.48%
0.69%0.58%0.73%0.53%0.65%0.43%0.42%0.63%0.49%0.36%0.37%2.18%
1.92%2.69%2.69%2.71%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.42%1.16%1.15%1.15%2.13%
29.83%29.18%29.03%29.21%29.10%29.33%29.34%29.39%30.79%30.25%29.96%27.20%
No. of Shareholders65,91582,58078,66178,76879,09677,98775,68677,83777,37875,99874,04872,170

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Oriental Hotels

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Quant Value FundMutual fund1.14%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 1.85% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
23 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Sep 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Oriental Hotels Limited

What is the share price of Oriental Hotels Limited today?
Oriental Hotels Limited (ORIENTHOT) last traded at ₹151.80 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Oriental Hotels Limited?
About ₹2,711 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Oriental Hotels Limited?
About 40.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Oriental Hotels Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Oriental Hotels Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call