AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Nesco Limited share price

Nesco Limited builds an IT park in India and internationally. The company operates through Realty, Bombay Exhibition Center, Industrial Capital Goods Division, Foods, and Way Side Amenities segments. It is also involved in the operation of exhibition venue that hosts trade shows, events, exhibitions, conventions, conferences, as well as wedding and social celebrations, and outdoor catering; and meetings, incentives, and exhibitions. In addition, the company offers shot blasting machines, air pollution control systems, painting systems, spares, and abrasives, as well as operations and maintenance and annual maintenance contract services. Further, it provides workspaces, residential, and asse…Read more
IndustrialsConglomeratesNSE: NESCOISIN INE317F01035
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,050.60▲ 2.40 (0.23%)
  • Market Cap₹ 7,403 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,050.60
  • High / Low₹ 1,413 / 996
  • Stock P/E17.8
  • Book Value₹ 425
  • Dividend Yield0.67 %
  • ROCE15.4 %
  • ROE14.70 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 59.13
  • Price / Book2.47
  • OPM48.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.09
  • Sales growth (5Y)16.6 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)12.0 %
  • Promoter holding70.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA12.3
  • Beta0.55
  • All-time high₹ 1,639

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
NESCO-2.32%-3.10%-10.30%-14.24%-22.67%+16.15%+9.82%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Nesco Limited is in the Conglomerates industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹7,403 crore.
  • It trades at 17.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 16.6% a year over the last 5 years, profit 12.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 14.7% and return on capital employed 15.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.09 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 25.7% below its 52-week high and down 22.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 70.2%; institutions about 5.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.09 times equity).
  • Sales have grown 16.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Healthy return on equity of 15.6% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 17.8 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 21.6.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 68.54%.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Nesco Limited

Nesco Limited builds an IT park in India and internationally. The company operates through Realty, Bombay Exhibition Center, Industrial Capital Goods Division, Foods, and Way Side Amenities segments. It is also involved in the operation of exhibition venue that hosts trade shows, events, exhibitions, conventions, conferences, as well as wedding and social celebrations, and outdoor catering; and meetings, incentives, and exhibitions. In addition, the company offers shot blasting machines, air pollution control systems, painting systems, spares, and abrasives, as well as operations and maintenance and annual maintenance contract services. Further, it provides workspaces, residential, and assembly spaces; and engages in kitchens, food courts, food kiosks, and mass catering businesses. The company was formerly known as New Standard Engineering Co. Ltd. Nesco Limited was founded in 1939 and …

Employees
349
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

IndustrialsConglomerates

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Nesco1,050.6017.87,4030.671003.972129.5515.4
2.SRF2,472.1033.873,2750.4075975.535,03331.8114.5
3.Tube Investments of India2,197.3070.342,5340.16169262.246,03820.3512.8
4.Thermax3,326.8063.237,4760.4322-85.612,3037.0915.3
5.Godrej Industries1,044.2029.935,1740.00284-18.575,44822.1612.3
6.Carborundum Universal1,110.10106.421,1490.3676162.181,41117.657.1
7.BEML1,968.5027.616,3950.91-27-109.39820-50.405.9
8.Nava545.2520.415,4481.57277-9.991,2121.5611.1
9.Cyient1,194.5035.112,4352.69109-30.942,07621.2610.5
10.MMTC56.4919.08,4740.00104135.521-50.0029.7
Median: 19 Co.1,152.3024.08,3180.37106-3.011,74313.6012.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
192193239248252212
8583103122134109
Operating Profit107110136126118102
OPM %56%57%57%51%47%48%
Other Income202824272144
Interest145887
Depreciation131112131412
Profit before tax112124143132116127
21%22%17%21%20%21%
899611910593100
EPS in Rs12.5813.6416.8814.8513.2114.19
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
322360432291337546732932951
103128154105118197294442468
Operating Profit218231278186219349438490482
OPM %68%64%64%64%65%64%60%53%51%
Other Income363343654563114100115
Interest6568912122529
Depreciation111222262833504950
Profit before tax238248292216226367489516519
25%27%20%20%16%21%23%20%20%
179180234172189291375413417
EPS in Rs25.3625.6133.1924.4826.8541.2553.2558.5859.13
Dividend Payout %7%11%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
17%
3 Years:
40%
TTM:
9%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
12%
3 Years:
30%
TTM:
2%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
10%
3 Years:
16%
1 Year:
-23%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
15%
Last Year:
15%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital14141414
Reserves1,9502,2822,6152,982
Borrowings001272
298354385421
Total Liabilities2,2632,6503,0163,689
1582241,0561,343
CWIP9105759766
2,0952,3211,2011,580
Total Assets2,2632,6503,0163,689

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
297377349388
-266-334-315-610
-24-33-42222
Net Cash Flow810-80
Free Cash Flow284272-43566

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—14.8%17.0%15.2%14.7%
ROCE—17.6%19.1%17.4%15.4%
Operating margin—61.4%54.9%53.2%48.5%
Net margin—53.2%53.5%51.3%44.3%
Debt / equity—0.000.000.000.09
Current ratio—4.703.122.502.63
Debtor days—15788
Inventory days—114573727
Days payable—140644233
Cash conversion cycle—-11032
Working capital days—277172110127

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 68.54%
  • FIIs 4.19%
  • DIIs 4.27%
  • Public 23.00%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%
3.03%3.50%3.86%3.95%4.91%4.90%4.89%4.90%4.65%4.63%4.32%4.19%
4.15%3.99%3.91%4.07%3.37%3.19%3.06%3.97%3.79%3.85%4.12%4.27%
24.29%23.97%23.70%23.45%23.18%23.38%23.52%22.59%23.02%22.98%23.02%23.00%
No. of Shareholders45,87146,79645,04744,22243,44843,89743,33644,93847,25446,13046,38145,747

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Nesco

Holder (above 1%)Stake
HSBC Multi Cap FundMutual fund1.33%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 3.19% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
20 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Nesco Limited

What is the share price of Nesco Limited today?
Nesco Limited (NESCO) last traded at ₹1,050.60 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Nesco Limited?
About ₹7,403 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Nesco Limited?
About 17.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Nesco Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Nesco Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call