AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. share price

Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. manufactures and trades in ceramic and vitrified floor and wall tiles in India, the Americas, Europe, and internationally. The company offers wall tiles, such as bathroom, kitchen, and outdoor tiles; digital wall tiles; and floor tiles, including glazed and polished glazed vitrified, double charge, soluble salt, full body, and exterior tiles under the Naveen Ceramic Tiles and Naveen Diamontile brands. Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Bengaluru, India.Read more
IndustrialsBuilding Products & EquipmentNSE: MURUDCERAISIN INE692B01014
16 Oct 2026, 3:25 PM IST₹27.65▼ 0.69 (2.43%)
  • Market Cap₹ 167 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 27.65
  • High / Low₹ 46 / 25
  • Stock P/E16.9
  • Book Value₹ 72
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE4.9 %
  • ROE3.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 1.64
  • Price / Book0.38
  • OPM10.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.42
  • Sales growth (3Y)6.0 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)16.3 %
  • Promoter holding75.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA9.4
  • Beta0.33
  • All-time high₹ 118

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MURUDCERA-3.32%-10.98%-16.52%-20.68%-34.07%-20.24%-0.29%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. is in the Building Products & Equipment industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹167 crore.
  • It trades at 16.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 6.0% a year over the last 3 years, profit 16.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 3.0% and return on capital employed 4.9% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.42 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 39.9% below its 52-week high and down 34.1% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 75.8%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Trades at 16.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 28.4.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 1.29 points over 3 years, to 73.94%.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 73.94%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 2.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.1 times the interest cost.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 58% from a year ago.
  • Other income makes up 67% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd.

Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. manufactures and trades in ceramic and vitrified floor and wall tiles in India, the Americas, Europe, and internationally. The company offers wall tiles, such as bathroom, kitchen, and outdoor tiles; digital wall tiles; and floor tiles, including glazed and polished glazed vitrified, double charge, soluble salt, full body, and exterior tiles under the Naveen Ceramic Tiles and Naveen Diamontile brands. Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Bengaluru, India.

Employees
321
Head office
Bengaluru

Peer comparison

IndustrialsBuilding Products & Equipment

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Murudeshwar Ceramics27.6516.91670.001-58.07508.554.9
2.Aditya Infotech4,063.6099.549,8310.04142332.511,40289.5125.9
3.The Supreme Industries3,595.5044.245,6921.00281-4.502,718-10.2219.6
4.Astral1,427.4066.638,3470.28120-33.071,578-6.1517.6
5.Blue Star1,567.6063.332,2290.53103-47.073,378-15.9520.7
6.Grindwell Norton1,879.9047.720,8141.0011624.8380113.4221.0
7.Kajaria Ceramics1,211.0035.319,0300.99169298.541,3288.6921.0
8.Finolex Industries153.6415.49,5001.2911516.67884-15.3012.6
9.Electrosteel Castings76.7039.14,7411.1848-45.741,426-8.484.9
10.Ramco Industries299.107.92,5970.438731.9461416.514.6
Median: 13 Co.1,319.2039.19,5000.531156.081,3651.2018.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
38465152434350664646516350
30394444353542553839445341
Operating Profit8778878118771010
OPM %20%16%15%15%19%17%16%17%17%15%13%16%19%
Other Income0004020302430
Interest3323333433343
Depreciation3334333433354
Profit before tax2225232523542
39%38%31%83%1%1%1%56%86%66%
1121232323421
EPS in Rs0.200.220.290.160.330.480.280.500.320.530.680.280.13
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
123172186203205209
97142156168174176
Operating Profit263130353133
OPM %21%18%16%17%15%16%
Other Income11451010
Interest131311131213
Depreciation101112141515
Profit before tax4711121414
42%27%47%34%36%35%
275101110
EPS in Rs0.401.130.861.591.821.62
Dividend Payout %55%31%28%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
6%
TTM:
2%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
16%
TTM:
-1%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
0%
3 Years:
-20%
1 Year:
-34%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
2%
Last Year:
3%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital58616161
Reserves296305312320
131123119158
56607978
Total Liabilities541548570616
374371386413
CWIP78113824
89167147179
Total Assets541548570616

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
43312913
-82-5-24-32
35-13-1623
Net Cash Flow-413-124
Free Cash Flow-4021-1-30

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—1.9%1.4%2.7%3.0%
ROCE—4.6%4.9%5.2%4.9%
Operating margin—11.5%11.8%12.0%10.3%
Net margin—3.8%2.8%4.9%5.5%
Debt / equity—0.370.340.320.42
Current ratio—1.331.381.341.40
Debtor days—35327392
Inventory days—872757626768
Days payable—204163176218
Cash conversion cycle—703626523642
Working capital days—81897896

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 73.94%
  • Public 26.06%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters72.65%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%
0.01%0.02%0.03%0.03%
DIIs0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
27.34%26.04%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.03%26.06%26.02%26.06%26.06%26.06%
No. of Shareholders21,30320,89921,36424,16923,46323,21923,41823,26022,89122,42222,27421,807

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
14 Aug 2025
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd.

What is the share price of Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. today?
Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. (MURUDCERA) last traded at ₹27.65 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:25 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd.?
About ₹167 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd.?
About 16.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call