AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Finolex Industries Limited share price

Finolex Industries Limited manufactures and sells polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipes and fittings, and PVC resins in India. The company operates in two segments, PVC Resin and PVC Pipes and Fittings. It offers agriculture pipes and fittings; column pipes; casing pipes; and solvent cement and lubricants. The company also provides plumbing and sanitation pipes and fitting, such as ASTM pipes and fittings; CPVC pipes and fittings; SWR pipes and fittings; sewerage pipes; and solvent cement, lubricant, and primer. It distributes its products through dealers and retailers. Finolex Industries Limited was founded in 1956 and is headquartered in Pune, India.Read more
Capital GoodsBuilding Products & EquipmentNifty Microcap 250NSE: FINPIPEISIN INE183A01024
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹153.64▼ 1.11 (0.72%)
  • Market Cap₹ 9,500 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 153.64
  • High / Low₹ 200 / 148
  • Stock P/E15.4
  • Book Value₹ 101
  • Dividend Yield1.29 %
  • ROCE12.6 %
  • ROE9.70 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 9.96
  • Price / Book1.53
  • OPM14.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.07
  • Sales growth (5Y)3.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-4.1 %
  • Promoter holding59.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA10.8
  • Beta0.68
  • All-time high₹ 356

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
FINPIPE+1.71%-8.20%-11.09%-11.71%-19.56%-11.89%-7.71%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Finolex Industries Limited is in the Building Products & Equipment industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹9,500 crore.
  • It trades at 15.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 3.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit -4.1% a year.
  • Return on equity was 9.7% and return on capital employed 12.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.07 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 23.3% below its 52-week high and down 19.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 59.4%; institutions about 15.7%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.07 times equity).
  • Trades at 15.4 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 21.8.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 37% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Sales growth has been slow: 3.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -4.1% a year over the last 5 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Finolex Industries Limited

Finolex Industries Limited manufactures and sells polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipes and fittings, and PVC resins in India. The company operates in two segments, PVC Resin and PVC Pipes and Fittings. It offers agriculture pipes and fittings; column pipes; casing pipes; and solvent cement and lubricants. The company also provides plumbing and sanitation pipes and fitting, such as ASTM pipes and fittings; CPVC pipes and fittings; SWR pipes and fittings; sewerage pipes; and solvent cement, lubricant, and primer. It distributes its products through dealers and retailers. Finolex Industries Limited was founded in 1956 and is headquartered in Pune, India.

Employees
1,325
Head office
Pune
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

IndustrialsCapital GoodsBuilding Products & Equipment

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Finolex Industries153.6415.49,5001.2911516.67884-15.3012.6
2.Aditya Infotech4,063.6099.549,8310.04142332.511,40289.5125.9
3.The Supreme Industries3,595.5044.245,6921.00281-4.502,718-10.2219.6
4.Astral1,427.4066.638,3470.28120-33.071,578-6.1517.6
5.Blue Star1,567.6063.332,2290.53103-47.073,378-15.9520.7
6.Grindwell Norton1,879.9047.720,8141.0011624.8380113.4221.0
7.Kajaria Ceramics1,211.0035.319,0300.99169298.541,3288.6921.0
8.Electrosteel Castings76.7039.14,7411.1848-45.741,426-8.484.9
9.Ramco Industries299.107.92,5970.438731.9461416.514.6
10.NITCO80.23—2,0260.00-10-121.77116-22.775.9
Median: 12 Co.1,319.2041.714,2650.761156.081,365-7.3218.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,1798831,0201,2351,1408281,0011,1721,0438598981,314884
1,0277809001,0269348189181,001950729775982777
Operating Profit152103120209207118317194130123332107
OPM %13%12%12%17%18%1%8%15%9%15%14%25%12%
40613544558348656558523675
Interest912877710664387
Depreciation34272827262627272727262627
Profit before tax1491241202196466095203126156146335148
28%28%30%29%23%35%19%29%26%27%28%27%23%
1159895165501419416598124116261115
EPS in Rs1.861.581.542.678.100.661.522.661.592.001.884.231.85
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
2,8313,0912,9863,4634,6474,3974,3174,1424,1133,954
2,3472,4872,5382,4743,6244,1053,7333,6663,4353,262
Operating Profit4846044489891,024293585476679692
OPM %17%20%15%29%22%7%14%11%17%17%
2440307282121180247211222
Interest1012127142736302122
Depreciation617074788389116107107108
Profit before tax4385343929761,3852976121,003763784
34%34%22%26%24%24%29%24%27%26%
3063673337381,051251474800599615
EPS in Rs4.945.925.3611.8916.944.047.6612.949.699.96

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
4%
3 Years:
-2%
TTM:
-2%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-4%
3 Years:
34%
TTM:
55%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-8%
3 Years:
-12%
1 Year:
-20%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
9%
Last Year:
10%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital124124124124
Reserves4,7795,5115,9736,091
541394237446
8411,0301,048935
Total Liabilities6,2857,0587,3827,596
1,1111,0761,0931,052
CWIP57228938
5,1175,9596,2006,506
Total Assets6,2857,0587,3827,596

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
308353383192
-294-838-156
-29-277-349-49
Net Cash Flow-15-642-13
Free Cash Flow139267267127

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—5.1%9.0%13.6%9.7%
ROCE—6.5%11.4%16.6%12.6%
Operating margin—5.4%11.1%9.1%14.9%
Net margin—5.7%11.1%19.5%14.8%
Debt / equity—0.110.070.040.07
Current ratio—2.552.903.563.54
Debtor days—25393433
Inventory days—759199144
Days payable—32365651
Cash conversion cycle—689477126
Working capital days—147179222256

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 52.47%
  • FIIs 5.77%
  • DIIs 11.36%
  • Government 0.01%
  • Public 30.04%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%
6.45%6.41%6.89%6.40%6.64%6.48%6.04%5.92%5.87%5.87%5.85%5.77%
11.95%10.95%11.96%12.07%12.05%11.70%11.36%12.11%12.19%12.79%11.35%11.36%
Government0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
28.78%29.82%28.32%28.70%28.48%28.99%29.77%29.14%29.11%28.52%29.97%30.04%
No. of Shareholders2,26,8442,13,6792,11,5072,26,7582,38,7852,51,0872,50,0512,45,5052,46,1532,37,7192,45,9372,43,708

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Finolex Industries

Holder (above 1%)Stake
SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID FUNDMutual fund5.97%
Templeton India Value FundMutual fund1.87%
BANDHAN Flexi Cap FundMutual fund1.09%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 11.36% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
11 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Finolex Industries Limited

What is the share price of Finolex Industries Limited today?
Finolex Industries Limited (FINPIPE) last traded at ₹153.64 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Finolex Industries Limited?
About ₹9,500 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Finolex Industries Limited?
About 15.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Finolex Industries Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Finolex Industries Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call