Ramco Industries Limited share price
Ramco Industries Limited engages in the building products, textiles, and power generation businesses in India. The company operates through three segments: Building Products, Textile and Wind Power Generation segments. It offers G.I. channels and ceiling sections, connecting clips, soffit cleat, rawl plug, fibre tape mesh, self-drilling, tapping screws, and jointing compounds; pre-coated wall angle, frame, and level clips; and metal framing and accessories. The company also provides building material for dry walls and ceilings; and fibre cement boards, tiles and planks, roofing products, fiber cement sheets, brick and mortar, and calcium silicate ceiling tile. In addition, it offers design …Read more
- Market Cap₹ 2,597 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 299.10
- High / Low₹ 396 / 231
- Stock P/E7.9
- Book Value₹ 521
- Dividend Yield0.43 %
- ROCE4.6 %
- ROE7.00 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 37.79
- Price / Book0.57
- OPM11.0 %
- Debt / Equity0.04
- Sales growth (5Y)8.2 %
- Profit growth (5Y)1.9 %
- Promoter holding63.9 %
- EV / EBITDA9.5
- Beta0.35
- All-time high₹ 398
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAMCOIND | -6.78% | -17.08% | +9.71% | -3.97% | -9.36% | +16.61% | -0.01% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Ramco Industries Limited is in the Building Products & Equipment industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹2,597 crore.
- It trades at 7.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.6 times book value.
- Revenue grew 8.2% a year over the last 5 years, profit 1.9% a year.
- Return on equity was 7.0% and return on capital employed 4.6% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.04 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 24.4% below its 52-week high and down 9.4% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 63.9%; institutions about 3.3%.
Pros
AI- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.04 times equity).
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 17% and profit up 32% from a year ago.
- Trades at 7.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 13.7.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 4.7% on average over the last 3 years.
- Profit growth has been weak: 1.9% a year over the last 5 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Ramco Industries Limited
Ramco Industries Limited engages in the building products, textiles, and power generation businesses in India. The company operates through three segments: Building Products, Textile and Wind Power Generation segments. It offers G.I. channels and ceiling sections, connecting clips, soffit cleat, rawl plug, fibre tape mesh, self-drilling, tapping screws, and jointing compounds; pre-coated wall angle, frame, and level clips; and metal framing and accessories. The company also provides building material for dry walls and ceilings; and fibre cement boards, tiles and planks, roofing products, fiber cement sheets, brick and mortar, and calcium silicate ceiling tile. In addition, it offers design and material consultancy, project execution, site quality assurance, and dry construction methods training services, as well as engages in the sale of electricity generated from windmills. Ramco Indus…
- Employees
- 1,775
- Head office
- Chennai
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramco Industries LimitedRAMCOIND | 2,597 | 7.9 | 0.57 | 7.0% | 11.0% | +7.1% | 0.43% |
| Aditya Infotech LimitedCPPLUS | 49,831 | 99.5 | 25.50 | 25.4% | 12.3% | +22.7% | 0.04% |
Companies in the same industry (Building Products & Equipment). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 959 | 1,036 | 974 | 1,209 | 1,457 | 1,458 | 1,501 | 1,659 | 1,792 | 1,870 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 8.10% | -6.02% | 24.16% | 20.49% | 0.02% | 3.01% | 10.48% | 8.05% | ||
| 841 | 909 | 871 | 1,017 | 1,235 | 1,306 | 1,345 | 1,479 | 1,560 | 1,600 | |
| Material Cost % | 52% | 52% | 51% | 52% | 51% | 55% | 57% | 58% | 55% | 53% |
| Employee Cost % | 8% | 9% | 11% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Expenses % | 27% | 27% | 28% | 23% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 22% | 23% | 23% |
| Operating Profit | 118 | 128 | 103 | 193 | 222 | 152 | 156 | 179 | 232 | 269 |
| OPM % | 12% | 12% | 11% | 16% | 15% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 13% | 14% |
| 31 | 24 | 41 | 25 | 12 | 22 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 16 | |
| Exceptional items | 13 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 17 | |||||
| Interest | 22 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 25 | 17 | 18 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 28 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 37 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
| Profit before tax | 112 | 107 | 103 | 175 | 193 | 122 | 109 | 142 | 200 | 249 |
| 30% | 30% | 33% | 34% | 34% | 13% | 33% | 34% | 32% | 32% | |
| Current tax | 14 | 10 | 24 | 56 | 63 | 30 | 34 | 48 | 63 | |
| Deferred tax | 20 | 22 | 11 | 3 | 3 | -15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 176 | 172 | 170 | 279 | 303 | 123 | 106 | 181 | 306 | 327 | |
| Profit from associates | 97 | 98 | 101 | 163 | 176 | 16 | 33 | 87 | 171 | 158 |
| Profit to shareholders | 182 | 174 | 170 | 279 | ||||||
| YOY Profit Growth % | -2.09% | -1.64% | 64.43% | 8.65% | -59.55% | -13.71% | 71.12% | 69.29% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 21.07 | 20.63 | 20.29 | 33.38 | 36.27 | 14.65 | 12.67 | 20.89 | 35.36 | 37.79 |
| Dividend Payout % | 7% | 8% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 8%
- 3 Years:
- 7%
- TTM:
- 14%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 2%
- 3 Years:
- 36%
- TTM:
- 58%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 0%
- 3 Years:
- 17%
- 1 Year:
- -9%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 4%
- Last Year:
- 7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 825 | 898 | 826 | 1,003 | 1,184 | 1,310 | 1,299 | 1,387 | 1,444 | 1,507 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 8.76% | -7.96% | 21.38% | 18.04% | 10.66% | -0.88% | 6.82% | 4.07% | ||
| 736 | 794 | 753 | 852 | 1,016 | 1,188 | 1,195 | 1,275 | 1,305 | 1,339 | |
| Material Cost % | 51% | 51% | 49% | 50% | 49% | 55% | 57% | 58% | 54% | 52% |
| Employee Cost % | 9% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 11% |
| Other Expenses % | 29% | 29% | 31% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 26% |
| Operating Profit | 90 | 103 | 73 | 151 | 168 | 122 | 104 | 112 | 139 | 167 |
| OPM % | 11% | 12% | 9% | 15% | 14% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 10% | 11% |
| 42 | 34 | 53 | 47 | 31 | 29 | 35 | 53 | 50 | 52 | |
| Exceptional items | 13 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 17 | |||||
| Interest | 22 | 15 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 25 | 17 | 18 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 23 | 25 | 26 | 28 | 29 | 31 | 35 | 33 | 34 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | 99 | 98 | 91 | 160 | 160 | 104 | 80 | 115 | 146 | 186 |
| 27% | 25% | 28% | 31% | 33% | 8% | 25% | 23% | 24% | 25% | |
| Current tax | 8 | 4 | 15 | 45 | 46 | 26 | 18 | 27 | 32 | |
| Deferred tax | 19 | 21 | 11 | 4 | 7 | -18 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
| 72 | 73 | 66 | 111 | 107 | 96 | 60 | 88 | 111 | 139 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 79 | |||||||||
| YOY Profit Growth % | 1.58% | -10.48% | 69.08% | -3.48% | -10.37% | -37.81% | 48.26% | 25.92% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 8.31 | 8.45 | 7.56 | 12.78 | 12.34 | 11.04 | 6.87 | 10.18 | 12.82 | 15.97 |
| Dividend Payout % | 9% | 15% | 7% | 8% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 8%
- 3 Years:
- 3%
- TTM:
- 11%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 0%
- 3 Years:
- 5%
- TTM:
- 49%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 0%
- 3 Years:
- 17%
- 1 Year:
- -9%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 4%
- Last Year:
- 7%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 3,875 | 4,052 | 4,224 | 4,513 |
| 310 | 244 | 258 | 171 | |
| Long term borrowings | 31 | 11 | 75 | 41 |
| Short term borrowings | 277 | 230 | 180 | 128 |
| 271 | 252 | 292 | 284 | |
| Trade payables | 24 | 30 | 44 | 28 |
| Current liabilities | 491 | 424 | 413 | 350 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,465 | 4,556 | 4,783 | 4,977 |
| 574 | 570 | 564 | 583 | |
| Gross block | 1,099 | 1,118 | 1,141 | 1,189 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 524 | 548 | 578 | 606 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| CWIP | 14 | 8 | 7 | 27 |
| 3,877 | 3,978 | 4,212 | 4,367 | |
| Inventories | 601 | 610 | 606 | 631 |
| Trade receivables | 60 | 70 | 100 | 88 |
| Cash & equivalents | 39 | 45 | 52 | 115 |
| Current assets | 811 | 801 | 858 | 894 |
| Total Assets | 4,465 | 4,556 | 4,783 | 4,977 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -43 | 135 | 133 | 201 | |
| Profit for the year | 124 | 106 | 181 | 306 |
| Working capital changes | -201 | -26 | -44 | -42 |
| Direct taxes paid | -7 | -10 | -14 | -17 |
| -27 | -21 | -108 | -37 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -78 | -41 | -30 | -39 |
| Fixed assets sold | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments purchased | -3 | |||
| Investments sold | 48 | |||
| 54 | -100 | -11 | -114 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 96 | 2 | 99 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -12 | -69 | -85 | -87 |
| Interest paid | -22 | -25 | -18 | -18 |
| Dividends paid | -9 | -9 | -7 | -9 |
| Net Cash Flow | -17 | 14 | 14 | 50 |
| Free Cash Flow | -121 | 94 | 103 | 162 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 3.2% | 2.7% | 4.4% | 7.0% |
| ROCE | — | 3.5% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 4.6% |
| Operating margin | — | 9.1% | 8.0% | 8.6% | 11.0% |
| Net margin | — | 8.5% | 7.1% | 10.8% | 17.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.65 | 1.89 | 2.08 | 2.55 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 54.83%
- FIIs 0.69%
- DIIs 3.34%
- Public 41.14%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.88% | 54.81% | 54.81% | 54.81% | 54.81% | 54.81% | 54.81% | 54.79% | 54.79% | 54.79% | 54.83% | 54.83% |
| 0.90% | 0.85% | 0.98% | 0.96% | 1.43% | 0.81% | 1.13% | 1.27% | 0.81% | 0.81% | 1.00% | 0.69% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.90% | 0.85% | 0.87% | 0.96% | 1.12% | 0.81% | 1.08% | 1.07% | 0.81% | 0.78% | 0.75% | 0.65% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.11% | 0.30% | 0.04% | 0.19% | 0.01% | 0.04% | 0.25% | 0.04% | ||||
| 4.18% | 4.18% | 4.18% | 4.18% | 4.18% | 4.19% | 3.85% | 3.51% | 3.25% | 3.34% | 3.34% | 3.34% | |
| Mutual funds | 2.63% | 2.63% | 2.63% | 2.63% | 2.63% | 2.63% | 2.63% | 2.63% | 2.63% | 2.63% | 2.63% | 2.63% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.26% | |||||||||
| 41.04% | 40.17% | 40.03% | 40.05% | 39.59% | 40.19% | 40.22% | 40.44% | 41.15% | 41.06% | 40.82% | 41.14% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 22.29% | 21.84% | 20.84% | 21.48% | 20.61% | 20.28% | 20.19% | 20.66% | 21.10% | 20.58% | 21.09% | 21.33% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 13.09% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 12.16% | 12.37% | 13.57% | 13.48% | 13.09% | 13.29% | 13.64% | 13.68% | 13.92% |
| NRIs | 1.34% | 1.32% | 1.80% | 1.99% | 1.68% | 1.45% | 1.18% | 1.09% | 1.10% | 1.15% | 1.10% | 1.28% |
| Bodies corporate | 2.30% | 2.34% | 2.67% | 2.22% | 2.64% | 2.65% | 2.76% | 2.84% | 2.78% | 2.42% | 2.14% | 2.10% |
| IEPF | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.22% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.24% |
| No. of Shareholders | 34,257 | 34,271 | 31,887 | 32,925 | 32,188 | 31,580 | 30,398 | 30,459 | 30,296 | 29,086 | 31,622 | 31,375 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Ramco Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201808-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowRamco Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201523-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingRamco Industries Limited has informed the Exchange with copy of minutes of Annual General Meeting held on August 20, 202616-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingRamco Industries Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on August 20, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange reg…21-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingRamco Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of undefined held on August 20, 202620-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationRamco Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication12-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingRamco Industries Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.10-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationRamco Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication29-Jul-2026
- UpdatesRamco Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding '61st AGM - updates'. Copy of Communication sent to shareholders, who have registered their e-mail addresses, providin…28-Jul-2026
- UpdatesRamco Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding '61st AGM - updates'. Copy of Communication sent to shareholders, who have not registered their e-mail addresses, prov…28-Jul-2026
- Trading WindowRamco Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201528-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingRamco Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on August 20, 202627-Jul-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202627-JUL-2026
- Financial Year 202521-JUL-2025
- Financial Year 202424-JUL-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201821-AUG-2018
- Financial Year 201706-SEP-2017
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 13 Aug 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Ramco Industries Limited
What is the share price of Ramco Industries Limited today?
What is the market cap of Ramco Industries Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Ramco Industries Limited?
Is Ramco Industries Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Ramco Industries Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
