Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited share price
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited engages in refining of crude oil in India and internationally. The company offers bitumen, high speed diesel, MS, Xylol, PetCoke, Sulphur, paraxylene, benzene, heavy aromatics, paraffinic raffinate, reformate, toluene, mineral turpentine oil, and other products, as well as LPG, naphtha, toluene, SKO, and furnace oil; and petrochemical products, such as polypropylene. It also exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Mangalore, India. Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited operates as a subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 30,269 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 172.71
- High / Low₹ 212 / 136
- Stock P/E6.9
- Book Value₹ 81
- Dividend Yield3.43 %
- ROCE19.0 %
- ROE14.20 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 25.19
- Price / Book2.12
- OPM6.7 %
- Debt / Equity1.08
- Sales growth (5Y)15.6 %
- Profit growth (5Y)—
- Promoter holding90.0 %
- EV / EBITDA5.3
- Beta0.11
- All-time high₹ 289
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRPL | +3.97% | -0.36% | -1.27% | +13.60% | +20.28% | +18.62% | +26.92% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited is in the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry (Energy), with a market value of ₹30,269 crore.
- It trades at 6.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.1 times book value.
- Revenue grew 15.6% a year over the last 5 years.
- Return on equity was 14.2% and return on capital employed 19.0% in the latest year.
- Debt was 1.08 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 18.7% below its 52-week high and up 20.3% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 90.0%; institutions about 2.1%.
Pros
AI- Sales have grown 15.6% a year over the last 5 years.
- Latest quarter (Sep 2026): sales up 37% and profit up 203% from a year ago.
- Healthy return on equity of 15.2% on average over the last 3 years.
- Trades at 6.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 14.7.
- Pays a healthy dividend: about 36% of profit last year.
Cons
AI- Profit growth has been weak: -10.2% a year over the last 3 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited engages in refining of crude oil in India and internationally. The company offers bitumen, high speed diesel, MS, Xylol, PetCoke, Sulphur, paraxylene, benzene, heavy aromatics, paraffinic raffinate, reformate, toluene, mineral turpentine oil, and other products, as well as LPG, naphtha, toluene, SKO, and furnace oil; and petrochemical products, such as polypropylene. It also exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Mangalore, India. Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited operates as a subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited.
- Employees
- 2,450
- Head office
- Mangalore
- NSE industry
- Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
Peer comparison
EnergyOil Gas & Consumable FuelsOil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals | 172.71 | 6.9 | 30,269 | 3.43 | 1,901 | 202.98 | 35,590 | 37.13 | 19.0 | 14.2 | 2.12 | 6.7 | 1.08 | 89.97 | 1,05,155 | 15.6 |
| 2. | Reliance Industries | 1,211.20 | 21.9 | 16,39,053 | 0.49 | 20,946 | 7.93 | 3,09,468 | 18.39 | 9.0 | 9.2 | 1.81 | 11.5 | 0.44 | 51.80 | 10,57,219 | 6.4 |
| 3. | Indian Oil Corporation | 130.38 | 5.3 | 1,84,113 | 2.52 | -1,631 | -120.07 | 2,66,407 | 36.43 | 20.5 | 20.7 | 0.82 | 8.8 | 0.60 | 73.39 | 7,73,993 | -2.2 |
| 4. | Bharat Petroleum Corporation | 293.50 | 7.3 | 1,27,335 | 6.81 | -1,873 | -142.64 | 1,51,277 | 36.00 | 26.4 | 28.5 | 1.25 | 8.3 | 0.54 | 56.66 | 4,50,303 | -1.2 |
| Median: 4 Co. | 233.11 | 7.1 | 1,55,724 | 2.98 | 135 | -56.07 | 2,08,842 | 36.22 | 19.8 | 17.5 | 1.53 | 8.6 | 0.57 | 65.03 | 6,12,148 | 2.6 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions18-Oct-2024
- Related Party TransactionsMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions.28-Apr-2023
- Related Party TransactionMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended September 2022Pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of SEBI (Li…03-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 2022. Pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of SEBI (LODR…24-May-2022
- Related Party TransactionsMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions07-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsPursuant to Regulation 23(9) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, please find enclosed half yearly disclosure of Related Party Transactions on consolidated basis, for the period ende…18-Nov-2020
- Related Party TransactionsDisclosure of Related Party Transaction pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.Pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, please find en…12-Jun-2020
- Related Party TransactionsMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transactions under Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations …02-Dec-2019
- Related Party TransactionsMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding disclosure of Related Party Transactions pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations,…29-May-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59,980 | 50,895 | 86,064 | 1,24,736 | 1,05,223 | 1,09,277 | 1,05,155 | 1,35,413 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -15.15% | 69.10% | 44.93% | -15.64% | 3.85% | -3.77% | ||
| 63,135 | 50,198 | 81,133 | 1,18,239 | 97,528 | 1,06,985 | 98,920 | 1,26,248 | |
| Material Cost % | 85% | 57% | 72% | 79% | 76% | 82% | 74% | 78% |
| Employee Cost % | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Other Expenses % | 20% | 40% | 21% | 15% | 16% | 16% | 19% | 15% |
| Operating Profit | -3,155 | 697 | 4,931 | 6,497 | 7,696 | 2,293 | 6,235 | 9,164 |
| OPM % | -5% | 1% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 2% | 6% | 7% |
| 82 | 97 | 98 | 190 | 192 | 153 | 198 | 219 | |
| Exceptional items | -30 | 3 | -8 | 353 | ||||
| Interest | 1,241 | 554 | 1,207 | 1,285 | 1,114 | 1,008 | 907 | 959 |
| Depreciation | 1,086 | 1,158 | 1,088 | 1,187 | 1,257 | 1,347 | 1,520 | 1,594 |
| Profit before tax | -5,400 | -919 | 2,704 | 4,217 | 5,508 | 91 | 4,007 | 7,184 |
| -9% | 38% | 35% | 69% | 52% | 39% | |||
| Current tax | 104 | -1 | 477 | 743 | 964 | 4 | 706 | |
| Deferred tax | -1,463 | -153 | -724 | 858 | 961 | 59 | 1,385 | |
| -4,039 | -765 | 2,958 | 2,655 | 3,597 | 56 | 1,925 | 4,414 | |
| Profit from associates | 1 | -0 | 7 | 39 | 15 | 28 | 8 | 54 |
| Minority share | -686 | -197 | ||||||
| Profit to shareholders | -3,353 | -568 | 2,958 | 2,655 | 3,597 | 56 | 1,925 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -10.24% | 35.46% | -98.44% | 3,323.91% | ||||
| EPS in Rs | -19.13 | -3.24 | 16.88 | 15.15 | 20.52 | 0.32 | 10.98 | 25.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 5% | 624% | 36% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 16%
- 3 Years:
- -6%
- TTM:
- 35%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 3 Years:
- -10%
- TTM:
- 238%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 27%
- 3 Years:
- 19%
- 1 Year:
- 20%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 18%
- Last Year:
- 14%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63,084 | 72,315 | 60,752 | 51,019 | 86,064 | 1,24,736 | 1,05,223 | 1,09,277 | 1,05,155 | 1,35,413 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 14.63% | -15.99% | -16.02% | 68.69% | 44.93% | -15.64% | 3.85% | -3.77% | ||
| 58,800 | 70,646 | 63,286 | 50,278 | 81,133 | 1,18,239 | 97,528 | 1,06,985 | 98,920 | 1,26,248 | |
| Material Cost % | 67% | 81% | 84% | 58% | 72% | 79% | 76% | 82% | 74% | 78% |
| Employee Cost % | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Other Expenses % | 25% | 16% | 19% | 40% | 21% | 15% | 16% | 16% | 19% | 15% |
| Operating Profit | 4,284 | 1,669 | -2,535 | 741 | 4,931 | 6,497 | 7,696 | 2,293 | 6,235 | 9,164 |
| OPM % | 7% | 2% | -4% | 1% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 2% | 6% | 7% |
| 205 | 155 | 105 | 118 | 103 | 212 | 205 | 176 | 213 | 219 | |
| Exceptional items | -26 | -15 | -30 | 3 | -8 | 353 | ||||
| Interest | 440 | 472 | 743 | 352 | 1,207 | 1,285 | 1,114 | 1,008 | 907 | 959 |
| Depreciation | 671 | 757 | 783 | 853 | 1,088 | 1,187 | 1,257 | 1,347 | 1,520 | 1,594 |
| Profit before tax | 3,351 | 581 | -3,955 | -345 | 2,708 | 4,239 | 5,521 | 113 | 4,022 | 7,184 |
| 34% | 43% | -9% | 38% | 35% | 55% | 52% | 39% | |||
| Current tax | 699 | 136 | 104 | -1 | 477 | 743 | 964 | 4 | 706 | |
| Deferred tax | 428 | 113 | -1,352 | -104 | -724 | 858 | 961 | 59 | 1,385 | |
| 2,224 | 332 | -2,708 | -240 | 2,955 | 2,638 | 3,596 | 51 | 1,931 | 4,360 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -85.07% | -915.68% | -10.72% | 36.29% | -98.59% | 3,718.15% | ||||
| EPS in Rs | 12.69 | 1.89 | -15.45 | -1.37 | 16.86 | 15.04 | 20.52 | 0.29 | 11.02 | 24.88 |
| Dividend Payout % | 5% | 693% | 36% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 16%
- 3 Years:
- -6%
- TTM:
- 35%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 3 Years:
- -10%
- TTM:
- 234%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 27%
- 3 Years:
- 19%
- 1 Year:
- 20%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 18%
- Last Year:
- 14%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 |
| Reserves | 8,112 | 11,530 | 11,217 | 12,444 |
| 16,939 | 12,687 | 13,143 | 15,341 | |
| Long term borrowings | 12,418 | 8,921 | 8,229 | 8,504 |
| Short term borrowings | 4,289 | 3,531 | 4,638 | 5,829 |
| 8,397 | 9,460 | 8,322 | 14,943 | |
| Trade payables | 6,169 | 7,204 | 5,810 | 11,063 |
| Current liabilities | 12,105 | 12,339 | 12,240 | 19,016 |
| Total Liabilities | 35,201 | 35,430 | 34,435 | 44,481 |
| 21,293 | 21,450 | 21,197 | 21,598 | |
| Gross block | 29,584 | 30,741 | 31,745 | 33,262 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 8,290 | 9,291 | 10,548 | 11,664 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 383 | 403 | 412 | 469 |
| CWIP | 1,288 | 1,428 | 1,511 | 1,556 |
| 12,619 | 12,551 | 11,728 | 21,327 | |
| Inventories | 6,777 | 8,306 | 7,720 | 14,422 |
| Trade receivables | 4,469 | 3,860 | 3,511 | 6,059 |
| Cash & equivalents | 7 | 10 | 10 | 564 |
| Current assets | 11,971 | 12,728 | 11,966 | 21,743 |
| Total Assets | 35,201 | 35,430 | 34,435 | 44,481 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,364 | 7,051 | 1,878 | 2,531 | |
| Profit for the year | 2,655 | 3,597 | 56 | 1,925 |
| Working capital changes | 310 | 119 | -406 | -3,763 |
| Direct taxes paid | -766 | -950 | -77 | -704 |
| -673 | -1,524 | -940 | -1,378 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -703 | -1,556 | -990 | -1,412 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 14 | 30 | 1 |
| Investments purchased | -0 | -0 | ||
| Investments sold | 0 | |||
| -5,690 | -5,524 | -938 | -598 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 614 | 186 | 294 | 8 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -2,403 | -5,135 | -757 | -1,485 |
| Interest paid | -1,139 | -1,043 | -953 | -762 |
| Dividends paid | -175 | -351 | -701 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 3 | 0 | 554 |
| Free Cash Flow | 5,662 | 5,495 | 888 | 1,119 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 26.9% | 31.1% | 0.4% | 14.2% |
| ROCE | 23.1% | 28.6% | 4.9% | 19.0% |
| Operating margin | 6.2% | 7.5% | 1.3% | 6.7% |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 4.0% | 0.1% | 2.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.72 | 0.96 | 1.01 | 1.08 |
| Current ratio | 0.99 | 1.03 | 0.98 | 1.14 |
| Debtor days | 15 | 16 | 14 | 25 |
| Inventory days | 25 | 37 | 31 | 65 |
| Days payable | 22 | 32 | 23 | 50 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 18 | 21 | 22 | 40 |
| Working capital days | 0 | 2 | -1 | 11 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 88.58%
- FIIs 2.45%
- DIIs 0.54%
- Public 8.43%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 88.58% | 88.58% | 88.58% | 88.58% | 88.58% | 88.58% | 88.58% | 88.58% | 88.58% | 88.58% | 88.58% | 88.58% |
| 2.55% | 2.68% | 2.27% | 1.70% | 1.36% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.21% | 2.05% | 3.41% | 2.17% | 2.45% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 2.42% | 2.54% | 2.11% | 1.57% | 1.32% | 1.27% | 1.29% | 1.16% | 1.99% | 3.31% | 2.11% | 1.94% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.13% | 0.14% | 0.15% | 0.12% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.10% | 0.06% | 0.51% |
| 1.57% | 1.50% | 1.51% | 1.49% | 1.67% | 1.33% | 1.38% | 1.45% | 1.05% | 0.34% | 0.39% | 0.54% | |
| Mutual funds | 1.33% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.40% | 1.10% | 1.14% | 1.20% | 0.81% | 0.28% | 0.31% | 0.37% |
| Insurance companies | 0.24% | 0.25% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.24% | 0.22% | 0.24% | 0.25% | 0.24% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.15% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.02% | 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.01% | ||||||
| 7.29% | 7.23% | 7.64% | 8.23% | 8.39% | 8.79% | 8.74% | 8.76% | 8.32% | 7.67% | 8.86% | 8.43% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 4.73% | 4.89% | 5.28% | 5.89% | 5.90% | 6.07% | 6.08% | 6.10% | 5.45% | 5.12% | 5.86% | 5.39% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 0.92% | 0.72% | 0.71% | 0.69% | 0.61% | 0.82% | 0.77% | 0.74% | 0.72% | 0.55% | 0.84% | 0.90% |
| NRIs | 0.40% | 0.37% | 0.36% | 0.37% | 0.33% | 0.34% | 0.33% | 0.34% | 0.30% | 0.29% | 0.31% | 0.32% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.13% | 0.14% | 0.16% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.16% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.26% | 0.17% | 0.24% | 0.23% |
| IEPF | 0.99% | 0.99% | 0.99% | 0.99% | 1.26% | 1.26% | 1.26% | 1.26% | 1.39% | 1.39% | 1.38% | 1.38% |
| No. of Shareholders | 3,69,761 | 4,40,569 | 4,67,875 | 5,14,267 | 5,14,730 | 5,35,236 | 5,21,003 | 5,11,428 | 4,74,143 | 4,66,296 | 4,81,301 | 4,71,189 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals
No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.37% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- DividendMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange that Board of Directors at its meeting held on October 14, 2026, declared Interim Dividend of Rs. 3 per equ…14-Oct-2026
- Press ReleaseMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 14, 2026, titled "Press Release of Board Meeting for the Quarter an…14-Oct-2026
- Record DateMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 21-Oct-2026.14-Oct-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingStandalone and Consolidated Un-Audited Financial Results for the Quarter and Half year ended September 30, 2026.14-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesDisclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - Incorporation of Integrated Petrochemicals Marketing & Trading Joint V…08-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the Quarter ended Septem…06-Oct-2026
- AppointmentIntimation of Appointment of Non-official Director Smt Seema on the Board of MRPL.06-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about regarding disclosure of event or information under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and…01-Oct-2026
- Press ReleaseMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 01, 2026, titled "Press Release CHTU Fire Incident: MRPL further up…01-Oct-2026
- News VerificationThe Exchange has sought clarification from Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited with respect to recent news item captioned Mangalore Refinery Petrochem cancels fuel expor…01-Oct-2026
- Press ReleaseMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 30, 2026, titled "MRPL Fire Incident 30.09.2026 Further Update".30-Sep-2026
- AppointmentMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Shri Mohit Kumar Aggarwal as a Govt. Nominee Director of the company w.e.f. Septem…30-Sep-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202623-JUL-2026
- Financial Year 202528-JUL-2025
- Financial Year 202426-JUL-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201814-AUG-2018
- Financial Year 201721-AUG-2017
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript of Conference call held with Analysts and Investors to discuss the Un-Audited Financial St…23-Jan-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesAudio Recording of Conference Call held with Analysts and Investors to discuss the Un-Audited Financial Results for the quarter and Nine Months ended 31/12/2025.19-Jan-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet13-Jan-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript of Conference Call held with Analysts and Investors to discuss the Un-Audited Financial Re…24-Oct-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Audio and Video Recording of Conference Call held with Analysts and Investors to discuss the Un-Audit…16-Oct-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Concall.10-Oct-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript of Conference Call held with Analysts and Investors to discuss the Un-Audited Financial Re…24-Jul-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording21-Jul-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of Conference Call.16-Jul-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about the submission of Transcript of Conference Call held with Analysts and Investors to discuss the Audit…30-Apr-2025
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 21 Oct 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
- Financial impact of fire accident estimated at ₹118.76 crore: MRPLThe Hindu · 6 h ago
- Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (NSE: MRPL) Shares Fall Despite 194% Q2 Profit GrowthKalkine India · 1 d ago
- MRPL Reports Strong Q2 and H1 FY 2026–27 Results, Declares Interim Dividend of ₹3 per ShareMangalorean.com · 1 d ago
- MRPL Q2 Profit Jumps 194% To ₹1,881 Crore; Dividend Declared Of ₹3 Per Equity ShareSarkaritel.com · 1 d ago
- MRPL Q2 Profit Doubles to ₹1,901 Crore, EBITDA Margin Hits 10.1%, but Shares Fall Despite ₹3 DividendTrade Brains · 1 d ago
- MRPL Share Price Falls 7% Despite Strong Q2 ResultsUnivest · 1 d ago
- MRPL shares fall more than 7% despite strong Q2 results - Check dividend, record dateCNBC TV18 · 1 d ago
- Why Are MRPL Shares Down Over 9% From Day's High Despite Blockbuster Q2 Results? ExplainedBusiness Upturn · 1 d ago
- MRPL Q2 Net Profit Surges 194% To ₹1,881 Crore, Declares ₹3 Interim DividendFree Press Journal · 1 d ago
- MRPL Posts Strong Half-Year Results, Declares Rs 3 Interim DividendTipRanks · 2 d ago
- MRPL Q2 results: Net profit nearly triples to ₹1,881 crore, revenue jumps 37%CNBC TV18 · 2 d ago
- MRPL Q2 Results: ONGC subsidiary announces dividend; Profit zooms 203% YoY to Rs 1900 crore, revenue rises 43.6% - Check amout, record dateET Now · 2 d ago
From the company (NSE)
- DividendMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange that Board of Directors at its meeting held on October 14, 2026, declared Interim Dividend of Rs. 3 per equ…NSE filing · 14-Oct-2026
- Press ReleaseMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 14, 2026, titled "Press Release of Board Meeting for the Quarter an…NSE filing · 14-Oct-2026
- Record DateMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 21-Oct-2026.NSE filing · 14-Oct-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingStandalone and Consolidated Un-Audited Financial Results for the Quarter and Half year ended September 30, 2026.NSE filing · 14-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesDisclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - Incorporation of Integrated Petrochemicals Marketing & Trading Joint V…NSE filing · 08-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the Quarter ended Septem…NSE filing · 06-Oct-2026
- AppointmentIntimation of Appointment of Non-official Director Smt Seema on the Board of MRPL.NSE filing · 06-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesMangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about regarding disclosure of event or information under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and…NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited
What is the share price of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited today?
What is the market cap of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited?
Is Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
