AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Magellanic Cloud Limited share price

Magellanic Cloud Limited provides IT solutions in India. It operates through IT-Surveillance, IT/ITES Services, and Drone segments. The company offers artificial intelligence, cloud computing, data engineering, platform development, and digital transformation. It also provides product engineering, product development, quality assurance, DevOps, data analytics, multi-cloud and DevOps automation, process automation, drone solutions, e-security and surveillance, enterprise security, and human capital solutions. The company was formerly known as South India Projects Limited. Magellanic Cloud Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Hyderabad, India.Read more
TechnologyInformation Technology ServicesNSE: MCLOUDISIN INE613C01026
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹24.54▲ 0.87 (3.68%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,446 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 24.54
  • High / Low₹ 71 / 19
  • Stock P/E13.1
  • Book Value₹ 12
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE19.4 %
  • ROE19.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 1.88
  • Price / Book2.10
  • OPM24.1 %
  • Debt / Equity0.43
  • Sales growth (3Y)17.7 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)15.6 %
  • Promoter holding69.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA8.4
  • Beta0.05
  • All-time high₹ 105

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MCLOUD-2.50%-15.55%-7.99%-5.62%-65.94%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Magellanic Cloud Limited is in the Information Technology Services industry (Technology), with a market value of ₹1,446 crore.
  • It trades at 13.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 17.7% a year over the last 3 years, profit 15.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 19.0% and return on capital employed 19.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.43 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 65.7% below its 52-week high and down 65.9% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 69.9%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 23.5% on average over the last 3 years.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 15% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 4.26 points over 6 quarters, to 54.04%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Magellanic Cloud Limited

Magellanic Cloud Limited provides IT solutions in India. It operates through IT-Surveillance, IT/ITES Services, and Drone segments. The company offers artificial intelligence, cloud computing, data engineering, platform development, and digital transformation. It also provides product engineering, product development, quality assurance, DevOps, data analytics, multi-cloud and DevOps automation, process automation, drone solutions, e-security and surveillance, enterprise security, and human capital solutions. The company was formerly known as South India Projects Limited. Magellanic Cloud Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Hyderabad, India.

Employees
150
Head office
Hyderabad

Peer comparison

TechnologyInformation Technology Services

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Magellanic Cloud24.5413.11,4460.0024-14.641809.9519.4
2.Tata Consultancy Services2,465.0017.38,91,8592.0413,3499.2072,27512.0954.9
3.Infosys1,161.2015.84,70,3264.507,77512.2948,21114.0341.7
4.HCL Technologies1,380.0020.43,73,3963.534,62420.3234,57913.9427.2
5.Wipro184.4014.51,82,4354.603,3520.6524,47910.5917.8
6.Tech Mahindra1,790.0028.81,58,5803.091,46525.5815,71217.3919.8
7.LTM4,390.0024.91,30,1461.771,46629.9311,60818.7925.4
8.Persistent Systems5,741.0050.290,0630.62352-25.444,66430.2529.4
9.Coforge1,951.9040.086,4770.8351998.555,52861.5218.6
10.Mphasis2,500.0025.047,7182.534909.634,38418.1723.0
Median: 30 Co.1,870.9523.817,6991.511,46610.9613,66015.7124.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
151156164164164206180
96111107111111154130
Operating Profit56455754535251
OPM %37%29%35%33%32%25%28%
0301162
Interest6766777
Depreciation11111112121615
Profit before tax39304038333531
25%26%31%27%13%28%24%
29232828292524
EPS in Rs0.500.760.470.480.501.000.40
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026TTM
597698714
392482505
Operating Profit205216209
OPM %34%31%29%
4810
Interest252626
Depreciation425155
Profit before tax143146137
28%28%23%
103106106
EPS in Rs3.523.902.38

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
12%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-2%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
-66%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
24%
Last Year:
19%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital117117117118
Reserves180290401569
216279257292
213121115175
Total Liabilities7258068891,153
104129104118
CWIP1645
6196717811,030
Total Assets7258068891,153

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1603214392
-367-76-64-164
2036-4844
Net Cash Flow-5-3731-28
Free Cash Flow52-458427

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE24.9%29.2%22.2%19.0%
ROCE21.8%25.8%25.5%19.4%
Operating margin20.8%26.4%27.9%24.1%
Net margin17.3%18.3%17.2%16.4%
Debt / equity0.730.690.500.43
Current ratio1.161.821.662.00
Debtor days58153170184
Inventory days31151017
Days payable67482767
Cash conversion cycle22120153134
Working capital days339795144

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 54.04%
  • FIIs 0.21%
  • DIIs 0.02%
  • Public 45.72%
%Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters58.30%58.30%58.30%54.04%54.04%54.04%
0.50%0.44%0.43%0.26%0.23%0.21%
0.03%0.02%0.02%
41.16%41.26%41.27%45.70%45.71%45.72%
No. of Shareholders38,21538,68558,7991,18,6551,06,6111,06,404

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
12 Sep 2025
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Magellanic Cloud Limited

What is the share price of Magellanic Cloud Limited today?
Magellanic Cloud Limited (MCLOUD) last traded at ₹24.54 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Magellanic Cloud Limited?
About ₹1,446 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Magellanic Cloud Limited?
About 13.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Magellanic Cloud Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Magellanic Cloud Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call