AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Mphasis Limited share price

Mphasis Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an information technology solutions provider that specializes in cloud and cognitive services in the United States, India, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and internationally. The company operates through Banking and Financial Services; Logistics and Transportation; Technology Media and Telecom; Insurance; and Others segments. The company offers application, blockchain, business process, cognitive, cyber security, DevOps, AI, digital, enterprise automation, experience design, infrastructure, modernization, data, IT operations, product engineering, salesforce consulting, and cloud; governance, risk, and compliance; GCP, AWS, Azure…Read more
Information TechnologyInformation Technology ServicesNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150Nifty ITNSE: MPHASISISIN INE356A01018
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹2,500.00▲ 46.80 (1.91%)
  • Market Cap₹ 47,718 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 2,500.00
  • High / Low₹ 2,975 / 2,013
  • Stock P/E25.0
  • Book Value₹ 594
  • Dividend Yield2.53 %
  • ROCE23.0 %
  • ROE18.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 99.96
  • Price / Book4.21
  • OPM15.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.24
  • Sales growth (5Y)10.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)8.9 %
  • Promoter holding31.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA16.7
  • Beta0.53
  • All-time high₹ 3,660

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MPHASIS+7.91%+6.29%+2.38%-10.43%-10.19%+1.95%-5.73%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Mphasis Limited is in the Information Technology Services industry (Technology), with a market value of ₹47,718 crore.
  • It trades at 25.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 4.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 10.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit 8.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 18.3% and return on capital employed 23.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.24 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 16.0% below its 52-week high and down 10.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 31.1%; institutions about 56.0%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 18.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 25.0 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 29.5.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.24 times shareholders' equity.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 58% of profit last year.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 25.7 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 24.99 points over 3 years, to 30.53%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Mphasis Limited

Mphasis Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an information technology solutions provider that specializes in cloud and cognitive services in the United States, India, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and internationally. The company operates through Banking and Financial Services; Logistics and Transportation; Technology Media and Telecom; Insurance; and Others segments. The company offers application, blockchain, business process, cognitive, cyber security, DevOps, AI, digital, enterprise automation, experience design, infrastructure, modernization, data, IT operations, product engineering, salesforce consulting, and cloud; governance, risk, and compliance; GCP, AWS, Azure, and VmwareTanzu services; and platform and protocols services under the Mphasis XaaP. It serves the banking and capital markets comprising asset management, corporate and investment banking, retail …

Employees
23,452
Head office
Bengaluru
NSE industry
Information Technology

Peer comparison

TechnologyInformation TechnologyInformation Technology Services

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150Nifty IT

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Mphasis2,500.0025.047,7182.5349010.824,38417.4623.0
2.Tata Consultancy Services2,465.0017.38,91,8592.0413,3499.2072,27512.0954.9
3.Infosys1,161.2015.84,70,3264.507,77512.2948,21114.0341.7
4.HCL Technologies1,380.0020.43,73,3963.534,62420.3234,57913.9427.2
5.Wipro184.4014.51,82,4354.603,3520.6524,47910.5917.8
6.Tech Mahindra1,790.0028.81,58,5803.091,46525.5815,71217.3919.8
7.LTM4,390.0024.91,30,1461.771,46629.9311,60818.7925.4
8.Persistent Systems5,741.0050.290,0630.62352-25.444,66430.2529.4
9.Coforge1,951.9040.086,4770.8351998.555,52861.5218.6
10.L&T Technology Services3,714.6030.339,4071.5735714.632,94011.4624.0
Median: 34 Co.2,208.4525.010,2111.311,46613.4613,66015.7124.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
3,2523,2773,3383,4123,4223,5363,5613,7103,7323,9024,0034,2434,384
2,6652,6812,7372,7732,8042,8882,8833,0073,0303,1803,2523,4393,589
Operating Profit587596601639619648678703703722750804796
OPM %18%18%18%19%18%18%19%19%19%18%19%19%18%
504954647459636081756210883
Interest24345350504039364244417749
Depreciation8789103131105104132135132128143153147
Profit before tax526522499522537563569591610625593681683
25%25%25%25%25%25%25%24%28%25%25%25%28%
396392374393405423428446442469442510490
EPS in Rs21.0120.7919.8020.8221.4022.3822.5823.5123.2224.6523.2226.7325.65
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
6,5467,7318,8449,72211,96113,79813,27914,23015,88016,531
5,4836,4077,1937,9199,84411,36510,85711,58312,90113,460
Operating Profit1,0621,3241,6501,8032,1182,4342,4222,6472,9783,071
OPM %16%17%19%19%18%18%18%19%19%19%
162177178133160162218255326328
Interest131781637497161166204211
Depreciation7176232242291325410476555570
Profit before tax1,1281,4071,5151,6311,9132,1732,0682,2602,5092,582
26%24%22%25%25%25%25%25%26%26%
8371,0731,1851,2171,4311,6381,5551,7021,8631,910
EPS in Rs42.6656.0563.5765.1876.3887.0582.4289.8797.82100.25
Dividend Payout %53%61%61%58%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
10%
3 Years:
5%
TTM:
14%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
9%
3 Years:
4%
TTM:
10%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-6%
3 Years:
2%
1 Year:
-10%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
19%
Last Year:
18%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital188189190191
Reserves7,7468,6069,43810,553
1,0532,3891,8882,620
2,6222,9473,3904,419
Total Liabilities11,60914,13014,90717,782
1,0461,001888972
CWIP75796681
10,48813,05013,95316,729
Total Assets11,60914,13014,90717,782

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,4622,1801,9051,253
182-2,48244-211
-1,44077-1,756-943
Net Cash Flow204-22519499
Free Cash Flow1,3492,0861,843935

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE20.6%18.6%18.5%18.3%
ROCE25.8%22.5%23.2%23.0%
Operating margin15.3%13.9%15.3%15.3%
Net margin11.9%11.7%12.0%11.7%
Debt / equity0.130.270.200.24
Current ratio2.131.581.571.38
Debtor days30332822
Days payable32313645
Working capital days83676552

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 30.53%
  • FIIs 19.39%
  • DIIs 45.85%
  • Public 4.23%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters55.52%55.45%40.35%40.32%40.23%40.14%40.10%40.10%30.59%30.55%30.54%30.53%
15.71%14.84%18.32%18.25%20.78%20.61%19.00%18.52%19.79%19.50%19.50%19.39%
23.80%24.74%35.94%36.97%34.62%34.91%36.50%37.07%45.25%45.65%45.31%45.85%
4.96%4.96%5.38%4.43%4.37%4.34%4.40%4.31%4.36%4.29%4.65%4.23%
No. of Shareholders1,48,4281,47,3501,67,5931,49,3181,43,7001,39,8131,52,6021,45,6111,40,2631,32,9161,31,9411,27,083

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Mphasis

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Kotak Emerging Equity Scheme (Including Other Kotak Mutual Funds Consolidated Based On Pan)Mutual fund7.39%
Life Insurance Corporation Of India (Including Other Lic Funds Consolidated Based On Pan)Insurance6.94%
Hdfc Mutual Fund - Hdfc Mid-Cap Opportunities Fund (Including Other Hdfc Mutual Funds Consolidated Based On Pan)Mutual fund6.93%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL MUTUAL FUND (including other ICICI Prudential mutual funds consolidated based on PAN)Mutual fund · see the fund house5.42%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance1.86%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company Limited (Including Other Hdfc Funds Consolidated Based On Pan)Insurance1.85%
DSP LARGE AND MIDCAP FUND (including other DSP LARGE AND MIDCAP FUND consolidated based on PAN)Mutual fund · see the fund house1.56%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd (Including Other Nippon Mutual Funds Consolidated Based On Pan)Mutual fund1.50%
AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED (including other Axis mutual funds consolidated based on PAN)Mutual fund · see the fund house1.13%
UTI Value fund (including other UTI mutual funds consolidated based on PAN)Mutual fund · see the fund house1.09%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Company Limited (Various Schemes)Insurance1.06%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 31.12% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
5 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
8 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Mphasis Limited

What is the share price of Mphasis Limited today?
Mphasis Limited (MPHASIS) last traded at ₹2,500.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Mphasis Limited?
About ₹47,718 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Mphasis Limited?
About 25.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Mphasis Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Mphasis Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call