AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited share price

Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited engages in real estate business in India. It constructs, develops, and sells commercial and residential real estate projects. The company was founded in 1969 and is based in Mumbai, India. Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited is a subsidiary of Marathon Realty Pvt. Ltd.Read more
Real EstateReal Estate - DevelopmentNSE: MARATHONISIN INE182D01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹382.60▲ 20.55 (5.68%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,580 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 382.60
  • High / Low₹ 678 / 344
  • Stock P/E12.5
  • Book Value₹ 344
  • Dividend Yield0.26 %
  • ROCE10.6 %
  • ROE11.70 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 30.59
  • Price / Book1.11
  • OPM24.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.04
  • Sales growth (5Y)15.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)52.6 %
  • Promoter holding62.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA16.3
  • Beta0.63
  • All-time high₹ 769

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MARATHON-7.82%-3.41%-21.03%-31.19%-33.68%-5.76%+31.59%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited is in the Real Estate - Development industry (Real Estate), with a market value of ₹2,580 crore.
  • It trades at 12.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 15.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit 52.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 11.7% and return on capital employed 10.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.04 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 43.6% below its 52-week high and down 33.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 62.8%; institutions about 12.1%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.04 times equity).
  • Sales have grown 15.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 52.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Healthy return on equity of 15.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 12.5 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 16.2.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 15% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 17.28 points over 3 years, to 56.40%.
  • Other income makes up 46% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited

Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited engages in real estate business in India. It constructs, develops, and sells commercial and residential real estate projects. The company was founded in 1969 and is based in Mumbai, India. Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited is a subsidiary of Marathon Realty Pvt. Ltd.

Employees
81
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Real EstateReal Estate - Development

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Marathon Nextgen Realty382.6012.52,5800.2652-14.8519840.2610.6
2.DLF675.0037.61,67,0841.19794-38.081,280-59.066.3
3.Lodha Developers1,058.7025.71,05,7910.401,37248.874,99718.2818.2
4.Oberoi Realty1,703.0023.661,9210.47762-35.541,671-39.6016.7
5.Godrej Properties1,603.3030.248,2960.62349-41.6150616.4811.1
6.Brigade Enterprises575.1527.018,7590.3421737.351,116-12.939.8
7.Anant Raj511.7531.018,4170.1915018.886316.5810.4
8.Sobha1,188.4055.112,7100.505124.451,2783.037.4
9.Signatureglobal (India)729.859.810,2680.00-17-148.02552-36.2436.2
10.Max Estates525.60720.08,5980.008-30.00520.851.1
Median: 29 Co.702.4325.72,2010.00183-22.428731.9410.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
141117125114198
1107510089151
Operating Profit3142252547
OPM %22%36%20%22%24%
5038163819
Interest122001
Depreciation00000
Profit before tax6878386365
23%18%27%29%24%
6267334652
EPS in Rs11.699.804.856.757.78
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2026TTM
1313241206306717705496553
2626177142232477472375414
Operating Profit-13-13646474239233121138
OPM %-98%-98%27%31%24%33%33%24%25%
5757818384241142112
Interest5541447512391133
Depreciation116533322
Profit before tax3939263235156180247243
27%27%21%28%33%28%26%24%24%
3939251639124169206197
EPS in Rs7.937.935.233.30-3.3626.1234.4332.5629.18
Dividend Payout %2%3%3%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
16%
3 Years:
17%
TTM:
11%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
53%
3 Years:
74%
TTM:
-4%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
32%
3 Years:
-6%
1 Year:
-34%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
16%
Last Year:
12%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital23262634
Reserves7629791,1612,241
86976156099
499482360385
Total Liabilities2,1532,2482,1072,760
8101214
2,1452,2382,0952,745
Total Assets2,1532,2482,1072,760

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
31522-25-54
27112298-292
-326-155-265411
Net Cash Flow15-21865
Free Cash Flow31421-29-58

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—15.4%18.6%17.0%11.7%
ROCE—16.6%16.0%16.5%10.6%
Operating margin—34.8%32.6%30.7%24.8%
Net margin—17.3%23.6%33.6%42.0%
Debt / equity—1.110.760.470.04
Current ratio—2.052.022.134.87
Debtor days—23496943
Inventory days—443540671973
Days payable—50435664
Cash conversion cycle—416546684952
Working capital days—275294384981

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 56.40%
  • FIIs 2.59%
  • DIIs 14.47%
  • Public 26.54%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters73.68%73.68%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%73.63%55.92%55.92%56.37%56.42%56.40%
1.56%0.56%0.41%3.15%2.34%2.28%0.94%6.89%5.13%5.09%4.68%2.59%
0.07%0.01%0.80%1.61%2.47%2.42%2.31%15.59%14.40%14.74%14.70%14.47%
24.69%25.76%25.17%21.62%21.56%21.67%23.12%21.60%24.54%23.80%24.20%26.54%
No. of Shareholders10,33010,9109,78710,63510,76210,70611,06915,44715,44214,39914,23014,750

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Marathon Nextgen Realty

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Quant Small Cap FundMutual fund9.93%
Buoyant Capital Aif - Buoyant OpportunitAIF2.00%
Sageone-Flagship Growth Oe FundAIF1.46%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 9.93% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
18 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited

What is the share price of Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited today?
Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited (MARATHON) last traded at ₹382.60 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited?
About ₹2,580 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited?
About 12.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call