Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited share price
Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the engineering, procurement, and construction business in India. The company offers design, build, and contracting services for high-rise and super high-rise structures, retail and commercial complexes, institutional buildings, office spaces, gated communities, hospitals, malls, factories, hotels, data centers, industrial facilities, mass housing, and multi-level car parks. Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited was incorporated in 2012 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 1,463 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 172.97
- High / Low₹ 314 / 169
- Stock P/E7.9
- Book Value₹ 226
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE14.2 %
- ROE10.60 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 21.78
- Price / Book0.77
- OPM12.7 %
- Debt / Equity0.25
- Sales growth (5Y)24.4 %
- Profit growth (5Y)163.1 %
- Promoter holding52.1 %
- EV / EBITDA4.4
- Beta0.29
- All-time high₹ 465
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPACITE | -7.44% | -23.97% | -30.52% | -32.01% | -37.58% | -8.07% | -1.11% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹1,463 crore.
- It trades at 7.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.8 times book value.
- Revenue grew 24.4% a year over the last 5 years, profit 163.1% a year.
- Return on equity was 10.6% and return on capital employed 14.2% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.25 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 45.0% below its 52-week high and down 37.6% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 52.1%; institutions about 9.0%.
Pros
AI- Sales have grown 24.4% a year over the last 5 years.
- Profit has grown 163.1% a year over the last 5 years.
- Trades at 7.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 14.2.
- Borrowings are moderate at 0.25 times shareholders' equity.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 5.5 points over 3 years.
Cons
AI- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 15% from a year ago.
- Promoter holding has fallen by 3.98 points over 3 years, to 31.69%.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited
Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the engineering, procurement, and construction business in India. The company offers design, build, and contracting services for high-rise and super high-rise structures, retail and commercial complexes, institutional buildings, office spaces, gated communities, hospitals, malls, factories, hotels, data centers, industrial facilities, mass housing, and multi-level car parks. Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited was incorporated in 2012 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.
- Employees
- 1,216
- Head office
- Mumbai
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacit'e Infraprojects LimitedCAPACITE | 1,463 | 7.9 | 0.77 | 10.6% | 12.7% | +13.4% | 0.00% |
| Simplex Infrastructures LimitedSIMPLEXINF | 2,182 | 47.1 | 2.20 | 5.3% | 3.3% | -18.3% | 0.00% |
Companies in the same industry (Engineering & Construction). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,341 | 1,341 | 1,798 | 1,529 | 880 | 1,335 | 1,799 | 1,932 | 2,350 | 2,623 | 2,662 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 34.04% | -14.94% | -42.46% | 51.73% | 34.75% | 7.40% | 21.63% | 11.63% | |||
| 1,137 | 1,137 | 1,546 | 1,272 | 743 | 1,121 | 1,447 | 1,600 | 1,970 | 2,195 | 2,238 | |
| Material Cost % | 45% | 45% | 43% | 43% | 41% | 42% | 37% | 36% | 37% | 34% | 33% |
| Employee Cost % | 9% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Expenses % | 32% | 32% | 35% | 31% | 35% | 34% | 36% | 40% | 41% | 43% | 44% |
| Operating Profit | 204 | 204 | 251 | 257 | 136 | 213 | 351 | 331 | 379 | 427 | 424 |
| OPM % | 15% | 15% | 14% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 20% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| 24 | 24 | 36 | 25 | 29 | 13 | 10 | 32 | 58 | 21 | 21 | |
| Exceptional items | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
| Interest | 40 | 40 | 49 | 65 | 70 | 67 | 89 | 96 | 93 | 96 | 100 |
| Depreciation | 67 | 67 | 89 | 114 | 90 | 99 | 136 | 101 | 95 | 99 | 103 |
| Profit before tax | 122 | 122 | 149 | 103 | 5 | 61 | 135 | 166 | 249 | 253 | 242 |
| 35% | 35% | 35% | 12% | 63% | 26% | 30% | 28% | 25% | 26% | 26% | |
| Current tax | 28 | 28 | 39 | 29 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 40 | 75 | 40 | |
| Deferred tax | 14 | 14 | 13 | -16 | -4 | 0 | 8 | 7 | -13 | 26 | |
| 80 | 80 | 97 | 91 | 2 | 44 | 95 | 120 | 204 | 193 | 186 | |
| Profit from associates | -0 | -0 | -0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 6 | 6 | ||
| Minority share | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |||||||
| Profit to shareholders | 80 | 80 | 91 | 2 | 44 | 95 | 120 | 192 | 185 | ||
| YOY Profit Growth % | 22.26% | -6.42% | -98.32% | 2,770.72% | 116.66% | 26.27% | 69.34% | -5.24% | |||
| EPS in Rs | 13.85 | 13.85 | 14.33 | 13.41 | 0.23 | 6.48 | 14.04 | 16.09 | 24.08 | 22.82 | 21.98 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 24%
- 3 Years:
- 13%
- TTM:
- 12%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 163%
- 3 Years:
- 27%
- TTM:
- -6%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -1%
- 3 Years:
- -8%
- 1 Year:
- -38%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 10%
- Last Year:
- 11%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,336 | 1,336 | 1,788 | 1,529 | 880 | 1,335 | 1,791 | 1,868 | 2,189 | 2,236 | 2,250 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 33.84% | -14.48% | -42.45% | 51.73% | 34.16% | 4.30% | 17.19% | 2.14% | |||
| 1,132 | 1,132 | 1,539 | 1,272 | 743 | 1,121 | 1,440 | 1,544 | 1,818 | 1,824 | 1,837 | |
| Material Cost % | 45% | 45% | 43% | 43% | 41% | 42% | 37% | 38% | 39% | 38% | 38% |
| Employee Cost % | 9% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Expenses % | 32% | 32% | 35% | 31% | 35% | 34% | 36% | 38% | 37% | 35% | 35% |
| Operating Profit | 203 | 203 | 248 | 257 | 137 | 213 | 351 | 324 | 370 | 412 | 413 |
| OPM % | 15% | 15% | 14% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 20% | 17% | 17% | 18% | 18% |
| Other Income | 24 | 24 | 37 | 25 | 29 | 13 | 9 | 32 | 56 | 18 | 17 |
| Interest | 40 | 40 | 49 | 65 | 70 | 67 | 89 | 96 | 93 | 96 | 100 |
| Depreciation | 67 | 67 | 89 | 114 | 90 | 99 | 136 | 101 | 94 | 98 | 102 |
| Profit before tax | 121 | 121 | 147 | 103 | 5 | 61 | 135 | 160 | 239 | 236 | 228 |
| 35% | 35% | 35% | 12% | 63% | 27% | 30% | 29% | 24% | 26% | 25% | |
| Current tax | 28 | 28 | 38 | 29 | 7 | 16 | 32 | 39 | 72 | 34 | |
| Deferred tax | 14 | 14 | 13 | -16 | -4 | 0 | 8 | 6 | -14 | 26 | |
| 79 | 79 | 96 | 91 | 2 | 45 | 94 | 114 | 181 | 176 | 171 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 79 | 79 | |||||||||
| YOY Profit Growth % | 21.38% | -4.88% | -98.03% | 2,395.66% | 111.10% | 20.88% | 58.54% | -2.72% | |||
| EPS in Rs | 13.71 | 13.71 | 14.08 | 13.39 | 0.26 | 6.58 | 13.89 | 15.24 | 21.37 | 20.79 | 20.16 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 21%
- 3 Years:
- 8%
- TTM:
- 5%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 150%
- 3 Years:
- 23%
- TTM:
- 1%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -1%
- 3 Years:
- -8%
- 1 Year:
- -38%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 10%
- Last Year:
- 11%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 68 | 85 | 85 | 85 |
| Reserves | 1,006 | 1,432 | 1,634 | 1,824 |
| 374 | 329 | 426 | 483 | |
| Long term borrowings | 112 | 124 | 149 | 129 |
| Short term borrowings | 258 | 202 | 268 | 343 |
| 1,165 | 1,303 | 1,356 | 1,530 | |
| Trade payables | 634 | 821 | 908 | 922 |
| Minority interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Current liabilities | 1,195 | 1,343 | 1,454 | 1,657 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,612 | 3,149 | 3,500 | 3,922 |
| 671 | 597 | 637 | 725 | |
| Gross block | 1,199 | 1,222 | 1,354 | 1,401 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 527 | 625 | 717 | 676 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| CWIP | 20 | 9 | 54 | 73 |
| 1,920 | 2,543 | 2,809 | 3,124 | |
| Inventories | 99 | 111 | 110 | 129 |
| Trade receivables | 348 | 548 | 1,080 | 1,085 |
| Cash & equivalents | 29 | 19 | 64 | 91 |
| Current assets | 1,726 | 2,389 | 2,702 | 2,778 |
| Total Assets | 2,612 | 3,149 | 3,500 | 3,922 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | -39 | 52 | 223 | |
| Profit for the year | 95 | 120 | 203 | 192 |
| Working capital changes | -288 | -467 | -409 | -199 |
| Direct taxes paid | -17 | -6 | -42 | -71 |
| -61 | -152 | -9 | -153 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -92 | -85 | -103 | -175 |
| Fixed assets sold | 4 | 0 | 7 | 3 |
| Investments purchased | -75 | -2 | -16 | |
| Investments sold | 16 | 79 | ||
| -34 | 182 | 2 | -43 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 53 | 112 | 251 | 101 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -47 | -137 | -155 | -129 |
| Interest paid | -83 | -99 | -85 | -95 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | -10 | 45 | 27 |
| Free Cash Flow | 9 | -124 | -51 | 48 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 8.9% | 9.3% | 12.5% | 10.6% |
| ROCE | — | 14.5% | 13.0% | 16.1% | 14.2% |
| Operating margin | — | 15.1% | 12.4% | 13.2% | 12.7% |
| Net margin | — | 5.3% | 6.3% | 8.7% | 7.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.35 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.44 | 1.78 | 1.86 | 1.68 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 31.69%
- FIIs 14.16%
- DIIs 7.72%
- Public 46.42%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 35.67% | 38.27% | 31.69% | 31.69% | 31.69% | 31.69% | 31.69% | 31.69% | 31.69% | 31.69% | 31.69% | 31.69% |
| 8.13% | 7.26% | 11.12% | 14.43% | 14.28% | 13.68% | 13.32% | 14.53% | 13.95% | 14.09% | 14.96% | 14.16% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 7.72% | 4.82% | 8.98% | 11.85% | 12.06% | 11.31% | 11.40% | 12.71% | 12.14% | 12.30% | 14.76% | 13.95% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.41% | 2.44% | 2.14% | 2.58% | 2.23% | 2.37% | 1.92% | 1.82% | 1.81% | 1.79% | 0.20% | 0.21% |
| 8.26% | 5.51% | 7.87% | 7.77% | 7.24% | 7.55% | 7.82% | 8.23% | 8.47% | 8.53% | 7.82% | 7.72% | |
| Mutual funds | 3.14% | 3.07% | 2.40% | 2.61% | 2.40% | 2.40% | 2.40% | 2.40% | 3.22% | 3.27% | ||
| Alternative investment funds | 8.26% | 5.51% | 4.68% | 4.68% | 4.82% | 4.94% | 5.42% | 5.83% | 6.08% | 6.14% | 4.60% | 4.46% |
| 47.93% | 48.96% | 49.32% | 46.11% | 46.79% | 47.08% | 47.17% | 45.55% | 45.89% | 45.69% | 45.53% | 46.42% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 18.94% | 18.39% | 18.93% | 17.19% | 17.90% | 19.82% | 19.03% | 19.48% | 19.90% | 19.59% | 18.81% | 19.19% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 19.65% | 20.15% | 19.57% | 17.75% | 17.47% | 16.16% | 17.01% | 15.75% | 15.94% | 15.97% | 17.22% | 17.78% |
| NRIs | 1.69% | 1.96% | 1.55% | 1.48% | 1.69% | 1.64% | 1.57% | 1.84% | 1.92% | 1.93% | 2.06% | 1.48% |
| Bodies corporate | 6.50% | 7.09% | 7.77% | 8.33% | 8.06% | 7.28% | 7.45% | 6.29% | 5.85% | 5.91% | 5.30% | 5.83% |
| No. of Shareholders | 52,573 | 52,079 | 62,145 | 61,608 | 66,597 | 70,029 | 67,378 | 67,867 | 65,576 | 63,713 | 61,699 | 62,179 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Capacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201808-Oct-2026
- UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange regarding ''Letter of Acceptance from Chennai Metro Rail Limited06-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201524-Sep-2026
- Change in ManagementCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about change in Management09-Sep-2026
- UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Letter of Intent from Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited'.27-Aug-2026
- ResignationCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Resignation of Mr Rajendra K Jain as Director - Operation & CEO of the company w.e.f. close of workinghours on A…18-Aug-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP18-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication08-Aug-2026
- Investor PresentationCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation07-Aug-2026
- Press ReleaseCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated August 07, 2026, titled "Financial Results Q1 FY26-27".07-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingCapacite Infraprojects Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.07-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingCapacite Infraprojects Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on July 24, 2025. Further, the company has informed the Exchange…28-Jul-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202601-JUL-2026
- Financial Year 202503-JUL-2025
- Financial Year 202404-SEP-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201815-SEP-2018
Credit ratings
- Credit Rating- OthersCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Others19-May-2026
- Credit Rating- NewCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- New12-May-2026
- Credit Rating- NewCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- New23-Sep-2025
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript12-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording10-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet05-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript25-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording21-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet18-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript16-Feb-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording12-Feb-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet07-Feb-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesCapacite Infraprojects Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript17-Nov-2025
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 20 Aug 2019
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited
What is the share price of Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited today?
What is the market cap of Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited?
Is Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
