AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited share price

Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited engages in the development and operation of the pharmaceutical business in India and internationally. The company offers various parenteral, nasal, and topical products, such as liquid ampoules, vials, dry powder injectables, and metered nasal drops for gastroenterology, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory, anticonvulsant/antiepileptic, anti-malarial, aminoglycoside, antibacterial, anti-hypertensive, anti-infective, diagnostic, sympathomimetic, local anesthetic, neurotonic, uterine stimulant, external preparation, anticoagulant, narcotic, oncology, ophthalmic, antifungal, corticosteroid, anticoagulant, and other applications, as well as vaccines, veterinary product…Read more
HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & GenericNSE: KILITCHISIN INE729D01010
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹230.40▼ 5.80 (2.46%)
  • Market Cap₹ 806 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 230.40
  • High / Low₹ 268 / 117
  • Stock P/E26.2
  • Book Value₹ 80
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE13.2 %
  • ROE12.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 8.81
  • Price / Book2.88
  • OPM14.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.32
  • Sales growth (5Y)28.0 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)50.9 %
  • Promoter holding71.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA22.6
  • Beta0.31
  • All-time high₹ 268

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
KILITCH+22.02%+26.07%+77.14%+31.58%+23.74%+21.39%+23.07%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited is in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹806 crore.
  • It trades at 26.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 28.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit 50.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 12.5% and return on capital employed 13.2% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.32 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 14.0% below its 52-week high and up 23.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 71.8%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 28.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 50.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.32 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 13% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 5.46 points over 3 years, to 63.77%.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited

Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited engages in the development and operation of the pharmaceutical business in India and internationally. The company offers various parenteral, nasal, and topical products, such as liquid ampoules, vials, dry powder injectables, and metered nasal drops for gastroenterology, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory, anticonvulsant/antiepileptic, anti-malarial, aminoglycoside, antibacterial, anti-hypertensive, anti-infective, diagnostic, sympathomimetic, local anesthetic, neurotonic, uterine stimulant, external preparation, anticoagulant, narcotic, oncology, ophthalmic, antifungal, corticosteroid, anticoagulant, and other applications, as well as vaccines, veterinary products, iron supplements for anemia, Klavmox, and Onecef. It also provides oral formulations, including tablets, capsules, dry syrup, and oral powder for antibiotic, anti-diabetic, cardiovascular, and othe…

Employees
236
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Kilitch Drugs (India)230.4026.28060.002-13.04454.0313.2
2.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1,758.8034.94,21,9950.912,89534.6515,18418.4817.9
3.Divi's Laboratories9,144.5083.02,42,7580.3390236.253,08019.1519.0
4.Torrent Pharmaceuticals4,558.9072.81,73,4060.835663.284,92154.859.1
5.Zydus Lifesciences1,123.0025.01,12,0200.09940-19.747,80224.0319.0
6.Laurus Labs2,060.10101.81,11,3100.12362123.942,02629.1019.5
7.Cipla1,325.1031.81,07,0510.98789-35.427,0777.2614.9
8.Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1,233.0031.01,02,7070.66444-68.728,071-5.5614.2
9.Aurobindo Pharma1,666.9026.095,9100.001,03314.299,1068.6513.5
10.Mankind Pharma2,275.5046.093,9880.0057429.124,03112.8913.7
Median: 48 Co.1,712.8531.017,4930.336828.795,99915.6814.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
37413245334756614349549045
30333038324147474044486742
Operating Profit692726915356223
OPM %17%21%7%16%5%13%16%24%8%10%11%25%7%
Other Income1030352237203
Interest1221201221111
Depreciation1111111111111
Profit before tax4735210814396204
31%25%38%31%93%17%32%26%34%14%23%26%49%
352409610284152
EPS in Rs1.081.470.931.120.422.681.863.240.942.491.254.240.83
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
51515369114140154198235237
46465363104122130167199201
Operating Profit5505101824313736
OPM %10%10%0%8%9%13%16%16%16%15%
Other Income3343334111112
Interest11156565
Depreciation2222243344
Profit before tax6625101219343939
16%16%48%26%35%31%30%28%24%25%
55146814253029
EPS in Rs1.951.950.281.192.373.364.598.308.918.81
Dividend Payout %16%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
28%
3 Years:
19%
TTM:
14%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
51%
3 Years:
53%
TTM:
9%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
23%
3 Years:
21%
1 Year:
24%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
11%
Last Year:
13%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital16161635
Reserves136160186245
22324989
46326189
Total Liabilities220240313458
474893189
CWIP4647140
169186173129
Total Assets220240313458

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3-21824
8-8-40-100
-191382
Net Cash Flow10-1-96
Free Cash Flow-1-8-29-76

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—6.9%8.9%14.1%12.5%
ROCE—11.2%14.4%17.3%13.2%
Operating margin—10.3%13.7%14.5%14.5%
Net margin—7.5%9.5%13.5%12.8%
Debt / equity—0.150.180.240.32
Current ratio—1.842.272.061.83
Debtor days—143150157186
Inventory days—11257434
Days payable—193116185225
Cash conversion cycle—-395946-5
Working capital days—151194166156

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 63.77%
  • FIIs 0.11%
  • DIIs 0.50%
  • Public 35.62%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%63.77%63.77%63.77%63.77%63.77%
0.12%0.11%
0.50%
30.77%30.77%30.77%30.76%30.77%30.77%30.76%36.23%36.23%36.22%36.11%35.62%
No. of Shareholders9,0629,5259,6209,92010,1399,74910,37910,92912,04311,78512,62712,319

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
20 Sep 2019
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited

What is the share price of Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited today?
Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited (KILITCH) last traded at ₹230.40 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited?
About ₹806 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited?
About 26.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Kilitch Drugs (India) Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call