AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Mankind Pharma Limited share price

Mankind Pharma Limited develops, manufactures, and markets pharmaceutical formulations and consumer healthcare products in India and internationally. The company develops pharmaceuticals for acute and chronic therapeutics in the areas of anti-infective, cardiovascular, gastrointestinal, gynaecology, urology, anti-diabetic, dermatology, pain/analgesics, neuro/CNS, vitamins/minerals/nutrients, respiratory, and other diseases. It also provides consumer healthcare products, such as condoms, pregnancy detection, emergency contraceptives, antacid powders, vitamin and mineral supplements, and anti-acne preparations. In addition, the company engages in the trading of pharmaceutical and health care …Read more
HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & GenericNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: MANKINDISIN INE634S01028
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹2,275.50▼ 72.10 (3.07%)
  • Market Cap₹ 93,988 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 2,275.50
  • High / Low₹ 2,642 / 1,910
  • Stock P/E46.0
  • Book Value₹ 395
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE13.7 %
  • ROE12.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 49.42
  • Price / Book5.76
  • OPM19.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.39
  • Sales growth (3Y)17.7 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)14.0 %
  • Promoter holding75.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA25.3
  • Beta0.45
  • All-time high₹ 3,055

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MANKIND+1.31%-10.62%+8.13%+3.60%-7.32%+7.84%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Mankind Pharma Limited is in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹93,988 crore.
  • It trades at 46.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 5.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 17.7% a year over the last 3 years, profit 14.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 12.5% and return on capital employed 13.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.39 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 13.9% below its 52-week high and down 7.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 75.4%; institutions about 18.7%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 17.7% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 13% and profit up 29% from a year ago.
  • Healthy return on equity of 17.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.39 times shareholders' equity.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 8.4 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 3.88 points over 3 years, to 72.62%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Mankind Pharma Limited

Mankind Pharma Limited develops, manufactures, and markets pharmaceutical formulations and consumer healthcare products in India and internationally. The company develops pharmaceuticals for acute and chronic therapeutics in the areas of anti-infective, cardiovascular, gastrointestinal, gynaecology, urology, anti-diabetic, dermatology, pain/analgesics, neuro/CNS, vitamins/minerals/nutrients, respiratory, and other diseases. It also provides consumer healthcare products, such as condoms, pregnancy detection, emergency contraceptives, antacid powders, vitamin and mineral supplements, and anti-acne preparations. In addition, the company engages in the trading of pharmaceutical and health care products; manufacture of packing materials, ayurvedic products, and consumer goods; real estate, leasing, and hospitality businesses; trading of agricultural and pet food products; and provision of IT…

Employees
20,451
Head office
New Delhi
NSE industry
Healthcare

Peer comparison

HealthcareHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Mankind Pharma2,275.5046.093,9880.0057429.124,03112.8913.7
2.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1,758.8034.94,21,9950.912,89534.6515,18418.4817.9
3.Divi's Laboratories9,144.5083.02,42,7580.3390236.253,08019.1519.0
4.Torrent Pharmaceuticals4,558.9072.81,73,4060.835663.284,92154.859.1
5.Zydus Lifesciences1,123.0025.01,12,0200.09940-19.747,80224.0319.0
6.Laurus Labs2,060.10101.81,11,3100.12362123.942,02629.1019.5
7.Cipla1,325.1031.81,07,0510.98789-35.427,0777.2614.9
8.Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1,233.0031.01,02,7070.66444-68.728,071-5.5614.2
9.Aurobindo Pharma1,666.9026.095,9100.001,03314.299,1068.6513.5
10.Lupin1,961.6016.289,7020.911,41583.178,21747.7328.3
Median: 47 Co.1,860.2031.417,6240.3384621.707,44018.8116.4

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2,5792,7082,6072,4412,8933,0773,2303,0793,5703,6973,5673,4434,031
1,9242,0252,0001,8502,2122,2262,4002,3962,7242,7762,6482,5132,974
Operating Profit6556836075916828508306838479219199301,056
OPM %25%25%23%24%24%28%26%22%24%25%26%27%26%
596070921011097725180927311445
Interest6999117221191171170157142110
Depreciation8796110105108106192231219222223223226
Profit before tax620638558569664847494513537622506656766
21%20%18%17%19%22%23%17%18%17%19%15%26%
494511460477543659385425445520414559574
EPS in Rs12.1512.5111.3311.7613.3916.319.4510.1910.6212.399.9013.4413.76
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
8,74910,33512,20714,27814,738
6,8497,8009,19010,66010,911
Operating Profit1,9012,5353,0183,6173,827
OPM %22%25%25%25%26%
129281537359324
Interest4434429639579
Depreciation326398621886893
Profit before tax1,6592,3842,5042,3212,549
22%19%20%17%19%
1,3101,9422,0111,9382,068
EPS in Rs32.0047.7549.2846.3549.49
Dividend Payout %2%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
18%
TTM:
14%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
14%
TTM:
8%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
8%
1 Year:
-7%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
17%
Last Year:
13%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital40404141
Reserves7,3959,32314,29116,259
1702078,5116,312
2,1102,3934,9165,468
Total Liabilities9,71511,96327,76028,080
3,0763,1713,2593,714
CWIP552239351754
6,0888,55324,14923,611
Total Assets9,71511,96327,76028,080

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,8132,1522,4133,121
-1,054-2,082-12,683-196
-740510,233-2,953
Net Cash Flow1976-37-28
Free Cash Flow9811,7631,8832,384

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE17.2%22.8%16.8%12.5%
ROCE21.8%24.6%13.3%13.7%
Operating margin18.8%21.8%20.6%19.9%
Net margin14.7%18.6%16.3%13.4%
Debt / equity0.020.020.590.39
Current ratio2.323.101.231.07
Debtor days24304644
Inventory days185174214189
Days payable12487116118
Cash conversion cycle85117144115
Working capital days1031584011

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 72.62%
  • FIIs 9.37%
  • DIIs 15.56%
  • Public 2.45%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters76.50%74.88%74.87%74.87%72.71%72.70%72.68%72.67%72.66%72.66%72.63%72.62%
6.74%9.87%11.58%12.37%13.34%12.92%13.07%12.84%11.34%10.24%9.45%9.37%
9.79%11.14%9.95%9.90%11.06%11.48%11.50%11.92%13.25%14.46%15.39%15.56%
6.97%4.11%3.61%2.86%2.90%2.90%2.75%2.57%2.75%2.64%2.53%2.45%
No. of Shareholders1,27,4491,35,1161,53,4501,63,8541,71,2811,80,5971,79,5491,70,3471,77,5391,77,6061,66,7151,63,770

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Mankind Pharma

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Nps Trust- A/C Lic Pension Fund Scheme - State GovPension fund2.65%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India RetMutual fund2.45%
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy FundMutual fund1.49%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUND - ADITYA BIRLA SMutual fund · see the fund house1.21%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 11.31% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
29 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
8 Aug 2025
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Mankind Pharma Limited

What is the share price of Mankind Pharma Limited today?
Mankind Pharma Limited (MANKIND) last traded at ₹2,275.50 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Mankind Pharma Limited?
About ₹93,988 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Mankind Pharma Limited?
About 46.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Mankind Pharma Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Mankind Pharma Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call