AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Jain Irrigation Systems Limited share price

Jain Irrigation Systems Limited manufactures and sells precision-irrigation systems in India, Europe, North America, and internationally. The company operates through Hi-Tech Agri Input Products; Plastic Division; and Agro Processing Division segments. It provides drip irrigation; micro and mini sprinklers; sprinkler irrigation systems; filters, dosing pumps, and injectors; PVC and PE pipes and fittings; plastic sheets; hi-tech planting material; green energy products; environment-controlled agriculture; polypropylene piping products; and plumbing systems. The company also offers solar agri pump, integrated irrigation projects, and tissue culture plants; fruits, onion products, beverages, b…Read more
IndustrialsConglomeratesNSE: JISLDVREQSISIN IN9175A01010
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹18.53▼ 0.03 (0.16%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,359 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 18.53
  • High / Low₹ 33 / 18
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 80
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE6.1 %
  • ROE-0.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -0.74
  • Price / Book0.23
  • OPM7.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.74
  • Sales growth (5Y)-1.4 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding33.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA6.9
  • Beta0.28
  • All-time high₹ 115

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
JISLDVREQS-13.77%-17.79%-24.03%-33.82%-40.82%-17.78%-8.45%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Jain Irrigation Systems Limited is in the Conglomerates industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹1,359 crore.
  • Revenue grew -1.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was -0.4% and return on capital employed 6.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.74 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 43.7% below its 52-week high and down 40.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 33.4%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

No standout strengths in the reported figures.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 0.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -1.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -59.4% a year over the last 3 years.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Jain Irrigation Systems Limited

Jain Irrigation Systems Limited manufactures and sells precision-irrigation systems in India, Europe, North America, and internationally. The company operates through Hi-Tech Agri Input Products; Plastic Division; and Agro Processing Division segments. It provides drip irrigation; micro and mini sprinklers; sprinkler irrigation systems; filters, dosing pumps, and injectors; PVC and PE pipes and fittings; plastic sheets; hi-tech planting material; green energy products; environment-controlled agriculture; polypropylene piping products; and plumbing systems. The company also offers solar agri pump, integrated irrigation projects, and tissue culture plants; fruits, onion products, beverages, bio gas; and solar thermal, solar photovoltaic grid, and off grid products, as well as invests in solar power generation. In addition, it is involved in the fruit and spice processing activities; provi…

Employees
9,090
Head office
Jalgaon

Peer comparison

IndustrialsConglomerates

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Jain Irrigation Systems18.53—1,3590.00-18—1,508—6.1
2.SRF2,472.1033.873,2750.4075975.535,03331.8114.5
3.Tube Investments of India2,197.3070.342,5340.16169262.246,03820.3512.8
4.Thermax3,326.8063.237,4760.4322-85.612,3037.0915.3
5.Godrej Industries1,044.2029.935,1740.00284-18.575,44822.1612.3
6.Carborundum Universal1,110.10106.421,1490.3676162.181,41117.657.1
7.BEML1,968.5027.616,3950.91-27-109.39820-50.405.9
8.Nava545.2520.415,4481.57277-9.991,2121.5611.1
9.Cyient1,194.5035.112,4352.69109-30.942,07621.2610.5
10.MMTC56.4919.08,4740.00104135.521-50.0029.7
Median: 18 Co.1,152.3027.68,3960.37106-9.991,79217.6511.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2026
Sales1,508
1,344
Operating Profit164
OPM %11%
Other Income10
Interest111
Depreciation74
Profit before tax-10
-18
EPS in Rs-0.20
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
7,9997,9996,2165,6677,1195,7486,1475,779
6,9446,9446,2905,3196,4115,0765,3635,064
Operating Profit1,0551,055-74348709671784715
OPM %13%13%-1%6%10%12%13%12%
57571081461914514
Interest479479688746558469419433
Depreciation339339366351337236243253
Profit before tax296296-1,020-599422-3412843
26%26%22%29%49%
221221-719-4033291,1844322
EPS in Rs4.254.25-13.87-7.6712.3013.330.670.98
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%1%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
-1%
3 Years:
-7%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
-59%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-8%
3 Years:
-18%
1 Year:
-41%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
4%
Last Year:
0%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital125137138147
Reserves5,0565,3045,4825,703
3,9674,0404,0484,306
1,8561,7161,7762,000
Total Liabilities11,00311,19811,44412,155
3,9473,9624,1584,393
CWIP32267597
7,0257,2107,2107,665
Total Assets11,00311,19811,44412,155

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
45535794619
3,138-315-229-414
-3,365-251-572-171
Net Cash Flow-182-31-734
Free Cash Flow-115307548265

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—16.0%0.9%0.6%-0.4%
ROCE—5.2%7.2%6.1%6.1%
Operating margin—8.7%9.2%7.7%7.4%
Net margin—14.6%0.7%0.6%-0.4%
Debt / equity—0.770.740.720.74
Current ratio—1.271.361.311.16
Debtor days—141134136130
Inventory days—199203217207
Days payable—1047198109
Cash conversion cycle—236266255228
Working capital days—74878246

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 30.37%
  • DIIs 0.31%
  • Public 69.32%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters30.37%30.37%30.37%30.37%30.37%30.37%30.37%30.37%30.37%30.37%30.37%30.37%
0.04%0.04%0.04%
DIIs0.01%0.32%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.44%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%
69.62%69.31%69.32%69.32%69.28%69.28%69.15%69.32%69.32%69.32%69.32%69.32%
No. of Shareholders42,83442,57241,99841,69241,65541,24140,92940,49340,03839,70339,52339,236

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
12 Sep 2019
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Jain Irrigation Systems Limited

What is the share price of Jain Irrigation Systems Limited today?
Jain Irrigation Systems Limited (JISLDVREQS) last traded at ₹18.53 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Jain Irrigation Systems Limited?
About ₹1,359 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Jain Irrigation Systems Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Jain Irrigation Systems Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Jain Irrigation Systems Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call