AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited share price

IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical and chemical products in India and internationally. It operates through two segments: Pharmaceuticals and Specialty Chemicals. The Chemical segment offers ethyl acetate, iso butyl benzene, acetyl chloride, mono chloro acetic acid, and acetic anhydride to the food processing, flexible packaging, pharmaceuticals, textiles, ink, paint, plasticizers and ploymers, and chemical intermediates industries. The Pharmaceutical segment provides active pharmaceutical ingredients, such as ibuprofen, metformin, fenofibrate, lamotrigine, clopidogrel bisulphate, pantoprazole sodium, ursodeoxycholic acid, losartan potassium, gaba…Read more
HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & GenericNSE: IOLCPISIN INE485C01029
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹194.69▼ 0.39 (0.20%)
  • Market Cap₹ 5,715 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 194.69
  • High / Low₹ 224 / 67
  • Stock P/E34.0
  • Book Value₹ 61
  • Dividend Yield0.51 %
  • ROCE10.2 %
  • ROE7.90 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 5.72
  • Price / Book3.18
  • OPM8.2 %
  • Debt / Equity0.08
  • Sales growth (3Y)1.5 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)-0.4 %
  • Promoter holding62.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA18.1
  • Beta0.54
  • All-time high₹ 224

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
IOLCP+0.06%+18.66%+127.52%+136.68%+98.56%+28.33%+9.92%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited is in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹5,715 crore.
  • It trades at 34.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 1.5% a year over the last 3 years, profit -0.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 7.9% and return on capital employed 10.2% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.08 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 13.1% below its 52-week high and up 98.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 62.3%; institutions about 1.8%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.08 times equity).
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 37% and profit up 90% from a year ago.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 14.09 points over 3 years, to 62.28%.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 5.0 points over 3 years.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 62.28%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 7.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales growth has been slow: 1.5% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -0.4% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 34.0 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 21.1.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited

IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical and chemical products in India and internationally. It operates through two segments: Pharmaceuticals and Specialty Chemicals. The Chemical segment offers ethyl acetate, iso butyl benzene, acetyl chloride, mono chloro acetic acid, and acetic anhydride to the food processing, flexible packaging, pharmaceuticals, textiles, ink, paint, plasticizers and ploymers, and chemical intermediates industries. The Pharmaceutical segment provides active pharmaceutical ingredients, such as ibuprofen, metformin, fenofibrate, lamotrigine, clopidogrel bisulphate, pantoprazole sodium, ursodeoxycholic acid, losartan potassium, gabapentin, levetiracetam, and paracetamol. Its active pharmaceutical ingredients are used for the treatment of anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic, anti-diabetic, antiplatelet, anti-cholesterol,…

Employees
3,095
Head office
Ludhiana

Peer comparison

HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals194.6934.05,7150.516489.8075637.0810.2
2.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1,758.8034.94,21,9950.912,89534.6515,18418.4817.9
3.Divi's Laboratories9,144.5083.02,42,7580.3390236.253,08019.1519.0
4.Torrent Pharmaceuticals4,558.9072.81,73,4060.835663.284,92154.859.1
5.Zydus Lifesciences1,123.0025.01,12,0200.09940-19.747,80224.0319.0
6.Laurus Labs2,060.10101.81,11,3100.12362123.942,02629.1019.5
7.Cipla1,325.1031.81,07,0510.98789-35.427,0777.2614.9
8.Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1,233.0031.01,02,7070.66444-68.728,071-5.5614.2
9.Aurobindo Pharma1,666.9026.095,9100.001,03314.299,1068.6513.5
10.Mankind Pharma2,275.5046.093,9880.0056835.004,03130.8913.7
Median: 40 Co.1,712.8531.023,8780.3767924.475,99921.5914.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
563545520504502526523528552568580619756
491481476454451484476465490510523527653
Operating Profit736444505142476362575792103
OPM %13%12%9%10%10%8%9%12%11%10%10%15%14%
7788764577528
Interest4443244443434
Depreciation14161616171819192020202021
Profit before tax61513237402628454640287187
25%26%28%26%24%26%26%30%25%26%25%25%26%
46382328301921313430215364
EPS in Rs1.561.290.790.941.020.650.701.071.161.020.701.812.20
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
2,1842,2172,1332,0792,3192,524
1,9261,9911,9021,8772,0502,213
Operating Profit258226231202269310
OPM %12%10%11%10%12%12%
322630222122
Interest81616151514
Depreciation434663728082
Profit before tax225189182138184226
25%26%26%27%25%25%
168139134101138168
EPS in Rs5.714.744.583.444.695.73
Dividend Payout %17%22%23%21%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
2%
TTM:
19%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
0%
TTM:
60%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
10%
3 Years:
28%
1 Year:
99%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
8%
Last Year:
8%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital59595959
Reserves1,4491,5531,6291,740
8033117135
435600577653
Total Liabilities2,0222,2442,3822,587
8351,0371,1831,273
CWIP8411524104
1,1031,0931,1751,210
Total Assets2,0222,2442,3822,587

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
122290179214
-120-191-154-198
-4-9346-29
Net Cash Flow-2670-13
Free Cash Flow-9016-3541

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—9.2%8.6%6.1%7.9%
ROCE—12.7%11.4%8.3%10.2%
Operating margin—8.2%7.9%6.3%8.2%
Net margin—6.3%6.3%4.9%6.0%
Debt / equity—0.050.020.070.08
Current ratio—2.022.001.891.78
Debtor days—84819195
Inventory days—751099389
Days payable—73120110116
Cash conversion cycle—86707468
Working capital days—77969685

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 62.28%
  • FIIs 7.25%
  • DIIs 0.30%
  • Public 30.17%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%57.48%62.28%62.28%
2.18%1.41%1.39%1.63%1.49%1.47%2.59%2.25%2.08%1.72%4.87%7.25%
0.37%0.30%0.10%0.08%0.08%0.07%0.02%0.04%0.03%0.02%0.43%0.30%
49.26%50.10%50.32%50.10%45.81%45.83%44.76%45.09%45.27%40.78%32.42%30.17%
No. of Shareholders1,34,2351,30,0031,28,6891,25,9791,26,7011,30,0021,25,0401,36,1291,33,5311,31,5501,19,3111,32,241

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.29% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
17 Feb 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited

What is the share price of IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited today?
IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited (IOLCP) last traded at ₹194.69 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited?
About ₹5,715 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited?
About 34.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call