AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

HEC Infra Projects Limited share price

HEC Infra Projects Limited provides engineering, procurement, and construction for electro-mechanical projects in India. The company offers end-to-end services, such as design, supply, installation, and commissioning of overhead transmission lines, substations, underground cable lying, switchyard, water pumping stations, lighting systems, industrial and commercial electrification, solar PV plants, battery energy storage system, and mini/micro grid solar projects. It serves steel, chemical, cement, refineries, petrochemicals, gas and oil sector, textile, pharmaceuticals, power-generation plants, ports, commercial centers, banks, malls, multiplexes, call centers, software park, and SEZ indust…Read more
IndustrialsEngineering & ConstructionNSE: HECPROJECTISIN INE558R01013
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹113.87▼ 0.85 (0.74%)
  • Market Cap₹ 123 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 113.87
  • High / Low₹ 161 / 92
  • Stock P/E9.8
  • Book Value₹ 61
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE31.6 %
  • ROE21.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 11.64
  • Price / Book1.88
  • OPM11.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.68
  • Sales growth (3Y)50.5 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)151.9 %
  • Promoter holding—
  • EV / EBITDA7.5
  • Beta0.40
  • All-time high₹ 184

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
HECPROJECT-0.51%-5.68%-19.73%-6.70%-15.51%+28.38%+22.10%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • HEC Infra Projects Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹123 crore.
  • It trades at 9.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 50.5% a year over the last 3 years, profit 151.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 21.2% and return on capital employed 31.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.68 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 29.1% below its 52-week high and down 15.5% over one year.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 18.9% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 50.5% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Profit has grown 151.9% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 9.8 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 18.6.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 1.73 points over 3 years, to 74.93%.

Cons

  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 8.5 points over 3 years.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About HEC Infra Projects Limited

HEC Infra Projects Limited provides engineering, procurement, and construction for electro-mechanical projects in India. The company offers end-to-end services, such as design, supply, installation, and commissioning of overhead transmission lines, substations, underground cable lying, switchyard, water pumping stations, lighting systems, industrial and commercial electrification, solar PV plants, battery energy storage system, and mini/micro grid solar projects. It serves steel, chemical, cement, refineries, petrochemicals, gas and oil sector, textile, pharmaceuticals, power-generation plants, ports, commercial centers, banks, malls, multiplexes, call centers, software park, and SEZ industries. HEC Infra Projects Limited was founded in 1986 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.

Employees
77
Head office
Ahmedabad

Peer comparison

IndustrialsEngineering & Construction

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.HEC Infra Projects113.879.81230.0012.713111.5031.6
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Sri Lotus Developers and Realty246.2541.112,0350.218990.9326952.5116.7
9.VA Tech Wabag1,884.8029.211,7830.269036.9388720.8216.3
10.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
Median: 54 Co.610.0320.12,1820.0114921.341,5739.0018.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
13151728182028462840575131
12141626171925382537524228
Operating Profit1112113934593
OPM %6%9%8%6%7%6%10%19%9%9%9%18%9%
Other Income0030010-000010
Interest1110011111111
Depreciation0000000-00-0000
Profit before tax0142112823492
26%87%23%-14%25%25%24%27%25%32%13%
0140111612361
EPS in Rs0.200.643.730.260.821.211.415.581.232.062.695.631.26
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
445274112176180
41486898156159
Operating Profit335142020
OPM %6%6%7%12%11%11%
Other Income113122
Interest332345
Depreciation000000
Profit before tax117121817
26%34%28%21%28%28%
11591313
EPS in Rs0.510.784.659.0811.6311.64

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
51%
TTM:
47%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
152%
TTM:
31%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
22%
3 Years:
28%
1 Year:
-16%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
15%
Last Year:
21%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital10101111
Reserves20254255
31303844
23141825
Total Liabilities8579109135
2111
8378108134
Total Assets8579109135

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
77-333
047-5
-7-2153
Net Cash Flow09-110
Free Cash Flow77-333

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—2.6%14.5%21.0%21.2%
ROCE—3.9%12.5%26.9%31.6%
Operating margin—6.0%7.4%14.3%11.3%
Net margin—1.5%6.4%8.2%7.1%
Debt / equity—1.040.870.720.68
Current ratio—2.393.601.411.51
Debtor days—2267416163
Inventory days—24710339101
Days payable—362995542
Cash conversion cycle—11178145122
Working capital days—3262497473

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 74.93%
  • Public 25.07%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%
DIIs8.52%8.52%8.52%8.52%5.86%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%
18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%20.94%19.58%19.58%19.58%19.58%25.07%25.07%25.07%
No. of Shareholders2,2222,2273,1803,7623,9273,7074,0653,9373,8464,0113,9614,208

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
19 Sep 2018
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about HEC Infra Projects Limited

What is the share price of HEC Infra Projects Limited today?
HEC Infra Projects Limited (HECPROJECT) last traded at ₹113.87 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of HEC Infra Projects Limited?
About ₹123 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of HEC Infra Projects Limited?
About 9.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is HEC Infra Projects Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy HEC Infra Projects Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call