AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited share price

Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited engages in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemicals, and active pharmaceutical ingredients in India and internationally. The company offers bulk drugs on job work basis in India. Its products include Rifamycin-S, an intermediate for the treatment of tuberculosis, Mycobacterium avium complex, leprosy, and Legionnaires' disease; Rifamycin-O, an antibiotic for the treatment of traveller's diarrhea, irritable bowel syndrome, and hepatic encephalopathy; and Lovastatin. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & GenericNSE: GUJTHEMISIN INE942C01045
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹373.40▲ 3.35 (0.91%)
  • Market Cap₹ 4,860 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 373.40
  • High / Low₹ 479 / 225
  • Stock P/E83.5
  • Book Value₹ 26
  • Dividend Yield0.18 %
  • ROCE15.5 %
  • ROE17.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 4.47
  • Price / Book14.14
  • OPM39.1 %
  • Debt / Equity0.56
  • Sales growth (4Y)3.8 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)-7.0 %
  • Promoter holding60.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA51.1
  • Beta0.64
  • All-time high₹ 479

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
GUJTHEM-9.50%+0.81%+22.89%-15.45%-13.21%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited is in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹4,860 crore.
  • It trades at 83.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 14.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 3.8% a year over the last 4 years, profit -7.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 17.4% and return on capital employed 15.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.56 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 22.1% below its 52-week high and down 13.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 60.3%; institutions about 3.2%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 24.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 70.86%.

Cons

  • Trades at 14.1 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited

Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited engages in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemicals, and active pharmaceutical ingredients in India and internationally. The company offers bulk drugs on job work basis in India. Its products include Rifamycin-S, an intermediate for the treatment of tuberculosis, Mycobacterium avium complex, leprosy, and Legionnaires' disease; Rifamycin-O, an antibiotic for the treatment of traveller's diarrhea, irritable bowel syndrome, and hepatic encephalopathy; and Lovastatin. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Gujarat Themis Biosyn373.4083.54,8600.1811—44—15.5
2.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1,758.8034.94,21,9950.912,89534.6515,18418.4817.9
3.Divi's Laboratories9,144.5083.02,42,7580.3390236.253,08019.1519.0
4.Torrent Pharmaceuticals4,558.9072.81,73,4060.835663.284,92154.859.1
5.Zydus Lifesciences1,123.0025.01,12,0200.09940-19.747,80224.0319.0
6.Laurus Labs2,060.10101.81,11,3100.12362123.942,02629.1019.5
7.Cipla1,325.1031.81,07,0510.98786-39.187,1192.3314.9
8.Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1,233.0031.01,02,7070.66444-68.728,071-5.5614.2
9.Aurobindo Pharma1,666.9026.095,9100.001,03314.299,1068.6513.5
10.Mankind Pharma2,275.5046.093,9880.0057429.124,03112.8913.7
Median: 51 Co.1,712.8531.415,4020.3268014.296,02018.4815.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2026
Sales44
23
Operating Profit21
OPM %47%
Other Income0
Interest2
Depreciation4
Profit before tax15
27%
11
EPS in Rs1.02
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital771111
Reserves142194237277
0330162
17172254
Total Liabilities166221301503
62137226412
CWIP2999184124
75-14-109-33
Total Assets166221301503

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
39649149
-20-55-112-172
-13-926115
Net Cash Flow605-9
Free Cash Flow16-10-25-124

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—38.9%33.8%21.7%17.4%
ROCE—51.3%38.8%23.4%15.5%
Operating margin—49.0%44.5%42.6%39.1%
Net margin—39.1%34.8%32.3%28.2%
Debt / equity—0.000.010.120.56
Current ratio—4.042.942.531.12
Debtor days—445876134
Inventory days—1732958204
Days payable—11387168485
Cash conversion cycle—1040-34-147
Working capital days—114677621

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 70.86%
  • FIIs 1.77%
  • DIIs 1.18%
  • Public 26.19%
%Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%
1.91%2.51%2.95%1.96%1.80%1.77%
1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.18%1.18%
26.05%25.45%25.01%26.00%26.16%26.19%
No. of Shareholders30,67328,94528,31927,32526,88627,010

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Gujarat Themis Biosyn

Holder (above 1%)Stake
quant Manufacturing FundMutual fund1.15%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 1.16% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
23 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited

What is the share price of Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited today?
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited (GUJTHEM) last traded at ₹373.40 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited?
About ₹4,860 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited?
About 83.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call