AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Fiberweb (India) Limited share price

Fiberweb (India) Limited manufactures and sells spunbond and melt-blown nonwoven fabrics from polypropylene in India. The company's products are used in hygiene, medical, agricultural, industrial, and packaging applications, serving end uses such as personal hygiene products, medical disposables, wipes, filtration media, agricultural crop and soil covers, automotive interiors, geotextiles, and technical textiles. It offers nonwoven fabrics for applications including baby diapers, feminine hygiene, adult incontinence, face masks, crop covers, weed protection, bumper covers, trunk carpets, underbody panels, hospital masks, industrial garments, curtains, upholstery, luggage, bedsheets, and geo…Read more
Consumer CyclicalTextile ManufacturingNSE: FIBERWEBISIN INE296C01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹26.25▼ 0.10 (0.38%)
  • Market Cap₹ 76 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 26.25
  • High / Low₹ 47 / 25
  • Stock P/E14.5
  • Book Value₹ 65
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE7.6 %
  • ROE5.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 1.81
  • Price / Book0.40
  • OPM15.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.06
  • Sales growth (3Y)8.5 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding52.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA7.2
  • Beta0.19
  • All-time high₹ 67

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
FIBERWEB+0.65%-16.27%-30.87%-27.69%-36.56%-6.63%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Fiberweb (India) Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹76 crore.
  • It trades at 14.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 8.5% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was 5.5% and return on capital employed 7.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.06 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 43.6% below its 52-week high and down 36.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 52.1%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.06 times equity).

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 6.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 95% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 14.5 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 9.0.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Fiberweb (India) Limited

Fiberweb (India) Limited manufactures and sells spunbond and melt-blown nonwoven fabrics from polypropylene in India. The company's products are used in hygiene, medical, agricultural, industrial, and packaging applications, serving end uses such as personal hygiene products, medical disposables, wipes, filtration media, agricultural crop and soil covers, automotive interiors, geotextiles, and technical textiles. It offers nonwoven fabrics for applications including baby diapers, feminine hygiene, adult incontinence, face masks, crop covers, weed protection, bumper covers, trunk carpets, underbody panels, hospital masks, industrial garments, curtains, upholstery, luggage, bedsheets, and geotextiles, as well as melt-blown nonwoven fabrics for medical fabrics, face masks, disposable gowns, drapes, sterilization wraps, oil absorbents, filtration of chemicals, oil, air, and liquids, sanitar…

Employees
114
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Fiberweb (India)26.2514.5760.000-94.6010-65.907.6
2.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625921.551,9369.5820.0
3.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
4.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
5.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
6.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
7.Indo Count Industries441.0057.98,7340.346367.281,20725.899.5
8.Garware Technical Fibres767.2036.27,4921.186521.5648231.3619.3
9.Filatex India106.6324.84,7350.284919.331,1459.1414.2
10.Sanathan Textiles556.6577.44,6980.0024-41.081,33579.086.0
Median: 48 Co.483.3517.93490.006420.441,56116.6210.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
30211521242525272920261010
281813162120202023172088
Operating Profit2225455763522
OPM %8%11%12%24%15%18%22%26%22%16%21%23%17%
Other Income0000110-000010
Interest0000000000000
Depreciation1112111211111
Profit before tax1213444552420
26%26%-23%-13%24%12%17%-4%5%-15%5%186%25%
11243445534-20
EPS in Rs0.320.440.541.221.011.231.231.743.521.781.36-0.530.09
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
9566861018566
806475816753
Operating Profit15211211713
OPM %16%3%13%21%20%19%
111221
Interest11111
Depreciation224544
Profit before tax14-1717138
18%1%11%26%38%
11-0715105
EPS in Rs3.94-0.182.525.213.482.70

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
9%
TTM:
-38%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-70%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
-7%
1 Year:
-37%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
5%
Last Year:
6%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital29292929
Reserves125133148158
67812
8377
Total Liabilities169171192205
119118129146
CWIP10121
40536158
Total Assets169171192205

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1811217
-26-2-17-21
7024
Net Cash Flow-2-1-21
Free Cash Flow-9-2-5-4

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—-0.2%4.6%8.9%5.5%
ROCE—-0.1%4.9%10.0%7.6%
Operating margin—-0.3%8.9%15.9%15.4%
Net margin—-0.5%8.5%14.8%11.9%
Debt / equity—0.040.040.050.06
Current ratio—5.7017.173.843.89
Debtor days—46536029
Inventory days—188155147158
Days payable—65182630
Cash conversion cycle—169190181157
Working capital days—219208163186

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 47.04%
  • FIIs 0.17%
  • DIIs 0.19%
  • Public 52.60%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.33%46.42%46.81%47.04%
0.01%0.01%0.02%0.32%0.03%0.19%0.23%0.17%0.17%0.17%
0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%
53.48%53.47%53.48%53.47%53.48%53.16%53.46%53.29%53.26%53.22%52.84%52.60%
No. of Shareholders20,00119,80319,93221,40024,67423,58323,61723,62623,41223,07022,43922,272

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Fiberweb (India)

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.18% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Fiberweb (India) Limited

What is the share price of Fiberweb (India) Limited today?
Fiberweb (India) Limited (FIBERWEB) last traded at ₹26.25 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Fiberweb (India) Limited?
About ₹76 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Fiberweb (India) Limited?
About 14.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Fiberweb (India) Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Fiberweb (India) Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call