AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Trident Limited share price

Trident Limited manufactures, trades, and sells textiles, Yarn, paper, chemicals, and energy in India, the United States, and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Yarn, Towel, Bedsheets, Paper and Chemicals. The company offers cotton combed, open-end, air jet, organic cotton, core spun, blended, eli-twist, slub, compact, air-rich, certified cotton, mélange, packed dye, zero twist, and dyed yarns; and home textiles, including bath and bed linen products. It also provides branded copier, writing and printing maplitho, bible and offset printing paper products; and LR/AR grade sulphuric acid for use in battery production, zinc sulphate, alum, dyes and detergents. It also…Read more
TextilesTextile ManufacturingNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: TRIDENTISIN INE064C01022
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹22.27▲ 0.18 (0.81%)
  • Market Cap₹ 11,348 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 22.27
  • High / Low₹ 31 / 22
  • Stock P/E28.6
  • Book Value₹ 9
  • Dividend Yield2.26 %
  • ROCE10.7 %
  • ROE8.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 0.78
  • Price / Book2.38
  • OPM9.0 %
  • Debt / Equity0.38
  • Sales growth (5Y)8.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)4.4 %
  • Promoter holding75.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA14.3
  • Beta0.12
  • All-time high₹ 70

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
TRIDENT-3.88%-12.01%-13.95%-16.69%-20.63%-15.68%-11.22%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Trident Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹11,348 crore.
  • It trades at 28.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 8.1% a year over the last 5 years, profit 4.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 8.0% and return on capital employed 10.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.38 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 28.0% below its 52-week high and down 20.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 75.5%; institutions about 2.5%.

Pros

  • Trades at 28.6 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 42.2.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.38 times shareholders' equity.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 67% of profit last year.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 73.68%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 8.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: 4.4% a year over the last 5 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Trident Limited

Trident Limited manufactures, trades, and sells textiles, Yarn, paper, chemicals, and energy in India, the United States, and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Yarn, Towel, Bedsheets, Paper and Chemicals. The company offers cotton combed, open-end, air jet, organic cotton, core spun, blended, eli-twist, slub, compact, air-rich, certified cotton, mélange, packed dye, zero twist, and dyed yarns; and home textiles, including bath and bed linen products. It also provides branded copier, writing and printing maplitho, bible and offset printing paper products; and LR/AR grade sulphuric acid for use in battery production, zinc sulphate, alum, dyes and detergents. It also exports its products. The company was formerly known as Abhishek Industries Limited and changed its name to Trident Limited in April 2011. Trident Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Bar…

Employees
11,560
Head office
Barnala
NSE industry
Textiles

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextilesTextile Manufacturing

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
2.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625921.551,9369.5820.0
3.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
4.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
5.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
6.Indo Count Industries441.0057.98,7340.346367.281,20725.899.5
7.The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company98.66101.72,0380.417-48.734118.721.6
8.Precot624.3014.57490.6627135.4224619.0712.7
9.Pasupati Acrylon79.087.47050.00271,465.1423810.2819.0
10.Le Merite Exports20.6089.62580.00-5—90—14.9
Median: 17 Co.330.1530.97050.055830.561,49710.2811.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,4941,7981,8351,6821,7431,7131,6671,8641,7071,7871,5741,6331,787
1,2621,5571,5721,4771,5171,4871,4531,6191,4151,5731,4391,4051,487
Operating Profit231240263205225226214245292214136227300
OPM %15%13%14%12%13%13%13%13%17%12%9%14%17%
11141418151115192016201816
Interest3235404947463533125263230
Depreciation89899096929293909383727070
Profit before tax122130146781029910217218812359143216
25%31%25%24%28%16%21%22%25%27%30%31%27%
9190109597483801331409144102158
EPS in Rs0.190.180.220.110.150.170.150.250.270.180.090.200.31
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4,5705,2494,7284,5316,9986,3326,8096,9876,7016,781
3,7514,2603,8793,7085,4855,3865,8696,0765,8325,904
Operating Profit8199898498231,512947940911869877
OPM %18%19%18%18%22%15%14%13%13%13%
94432016232458607470
Interest118118111728680156130114113
Depreciation404364334337333313365366317295
Profit before tax3915504253981,116579477475512540
33%32%19%24%25%24%27%22%28%28%
264372340304834442350371377395
EPS in Rs0.530.750.680.611.670.880.690.730.740.78
Dividend Payout %41%52%49%67%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
8%
3 Years:
2%
TTM:
-2%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
4%
3 Years:
-5%
TTM:
-10%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-11%
3 Years:
-16%
1 Year:
-21%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
9%
Last Year:
8%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital510510510510
Reserves3,6833,8064,1114,262
1,4422,1261,6351,829
1,1941,122905937
Total Liabilities6,8297,5637,1617,537
4,4474,6404,4794,464
CWIP3858764153
1,9972,8362,6182,920
Total Assets6,8297,5637,1617,537

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,426287945760
-1,165-718-205-676
-410340-682-137
Net Cash Flow-149-9157-53
Free Cash Flow647-360715444

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—10.5%8.2%8.3%8.0%
ROCE—12.2%10.8%10.2%10.7%
Operating margin—10.6%8.5%8.1%9.0%
Net margin—7.4%5.4%5.6%6.0%
Debt / equity—0.340.490.350.38
Current ratio—1.401.582.011.57
Debtor days—17231614
Inventory days—107134114116
Days payable—54463135
Cash conversion cycle—701119995
Working capital days—35567053

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 73.68%
  • FIIs 3.17%
  • DIIs 0.25%
  • Public 22.89%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%73.68%
2.56%2.55%2.66%2.63%2.73%2.84%3.02%2.98%3.06%3.16%3.07%3.17%
0.05%0.06%0.05%0.06%0.08%0.09%0.10%0.11%0.15%0.19%0.23%0.25%
22.95%22.96%22.85%22.87%22.75%22.82%22.89%23.22%23.11%22.96%23.02%22.89%
No. of Shareholders20,04,43619,83,66721,18,06421,14,61820,82,19621,41,41021,34,36821,13,91020,78,58120,28,00320,03,39419,68,758

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Trident

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.17% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
22 May 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Trident Limited

What is the share price of Trident Limited today?
Trident Limited (TRIDENT) last traded at ₹22.27 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Trident Limited?
About ₹11,348 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Trident Limited?
About 28.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Trident Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Trident Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call