AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited share price

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, production, marketing, and export of generic formulations and branded products in India. The company provides tablets, capsules, injections, ophthalmic, liquid orals, softgel, capsules, ointments, creams and gels, powder for injections, suppositories, ovules, pre-mix bag, inhalers, and sprays and IV infusion. It also provides dry and syrups, lyophilized vials, prefilled syringes, emulsion injection, ophthalmic droppers, sachets, liquid injectables, topicals, pre-filled syringes, and pre-mix bags. Caplin Point Laboratories Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is headquartered in Chennai, India.Read more
HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & GenericNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: CAPLIPOINTISIN INE475E01026
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹2,301.30▼ 0.50 (0.02%)
  • Market Cap₹ 17,493 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 2,301.30
  • High / Low₹ 2,990 / 1,500
  • Stock P/E26.4
  • Book Value₹ 462
  • Dividend Yield0.35 %
  • ROCE22.0 %
  • ROE19.90 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 87.28
  • Price / Book4.98
  • OPM32.0 %
  • Debt / Equity0.00
  • Sales growth (5Y)15.6 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)20.9 %
  • Promoter holding73.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA20.9
  • Beta0.42
  • All-time high₹ 2,990

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
CAPLIPOINT-10.91%-13.86%+30.39%+25.20%+14.19%+28.15%+20.32%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Caplin Point Laboratories Limited is in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹17,493 crore.
  • It trades at 26.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 5.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 15.6% a year over the last 5 years, profit 20.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 19.9% and return on capital employed 22.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 23.0% below its 52-week high and up 14.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 73.4%; institutions about 5.7%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 20.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
  • Sales have grown 15.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 20.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 20% and profit up 19% from a year ago.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Caplin Point Laboratories Limited

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, production, marketing, and export of generic formulations and branded products in India. The company provides tablets, capsules, injections, ophthalmic, liquid orals, softgel, capsules, ointments, creams and gels, powder for injections, suppositories, ovules, pre-mix bag, inhalers, and sprays and IV infusion. It also provides dry and syrups, lyophilized vials, prefilled syringes, emulsion injection, ophthalmic droppers, sachets, liquid injectables, topicals, pre-filled syringes, and pre-mix bags. Caplin Point Laboratories Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is headquartered in Chennai, India.

Employees
4,199
Head office
Chennai
NSE industry
Healthcare

Peer comparison

HealthcareHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Caplin Point Laboratories2,301.3026.417,4930.3517918.7961019.6322.0
2.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1,758.8034.94,21,9950.912,89534.6515,18418.4817.9
3.Divi's Laboratories9,144.5083.02,42,7580.3390236.253,08019.1519.0
4.Torrent Pharmaceuticals4,558.9072.81,73,4060.835663.284,92154.859.1
5.Zydus Lifesciences1,123.0025.01,12,0200.09940-19.747,80224.0319.0
6.Laurus Labs2,060.10101.81,11,3100.12362123.942,02629.1019.5
7.Cipla1,325.1031.81,07,0510.98786-39.187,1192.3314.9
8.Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1,233.0031.01,02,7070.66444-68.728,071-5.5614.2
9.Aurobindo Pharma1,666.9026.095,9100.001,03314.299,1068.6513.5
10.Mankind Pharma2,275.5046.093,9880.0057429.124,03112.8913.7
Median: 61 Co.1,909.4534.111,1990.1768016.546,02018.8116.4

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
395410436453459483493502510534543600610
269273293308307318331334332345353396397
Operating Profit127137142145152165162168178189190204213
OPM %32%34%33%32%33%34%33%33%35%35%35%34%35%
12201717192131262330342834
Interest0000000000000
Depreciation11121416161716171618191922
Profit before tax127146145146154169177177184201204213225
18%20%18%17%19%22%21%18%18%20%19%19%20%
104116120121125131140145151160166173179
EPS in Rs13.6215.1315.4416.0116.3217.2218.2818.7520.1020.3221.5622.3823.27
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
5405408631,0611,2691,4671,6941,9372,1872,287
3453456037338751,0261,1431,2911,4261,491
Operating Profit195195260329395441551647761797
OPM %36%36%30%31%31%30%33%33%35%35%
1313412439566796116126
Interest0002111111
Depreciation19193237474553667378
Profit before tax188188269314386451564677803844
23%23%20%20%20%16%18%20%19%20%
145145215251308377461541650678
EPS in Rs19.2619.2628.4232.0339.6149.6260.1970.5784.3687.53
Dividend Payout %8%7%7%7%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
16%
3 Years:
14%
TTM:
15%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
21%
3 Years:
20%
TTM:
20%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
20%
3 Years:
28%
1 Year:
14%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
21%
Last Year:
20%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital15151515
Reserves1,8652,3012,8353,571
5255
305380355454
Total Liabilities2,1912,6983,2114,045
489557674760
CWIP220117139209
1,4822,0252,3983,077
Total Assets2,1912,6983,2114,045

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
271318432523
-218-320-335-582
-28-38-38-46
Net Cash Flow26-4059-106
Free Cash Flow78173241275

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—20.0%21.8%20.8%19.9%
ROCE—23.5%23.9%23.3%22.0%
Operating margin—27.4%29.7%30.6%32.0%
Net margin—25.9%27.2%27.9%29.5%
Debt / equity—0.000.000.000.00
Current ratio—5.795.726.976.70
Debtor days—99118120139
Inventory days—157182158179
Days payable—83115102124
Cash conversion cycle—173185176194
Working capital days—322339347370

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 70.57%
  • FIIs 5.75%
  • DIIs 2.49%
  • Public 21.18%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters70.63%70.62%70.62%70.56%70.56%70.56%70.56%70.56%70.57%70.57%70.57%70.57%
3.09%2.85%3.34%3.37%3.70%4.86%5.73%6.17%6.51%6.59%6.15%5.75%
0.20%0.43%1.09%1.49%1.84%2.11%2.01%2.22%2.10%2.05%2.14%2.49%
26.08%26.10%24.95%24.57%23.90%22.47%21.70%21.05%20.82%20.79%21.14%21.18%
No. of Shareholders78,06879,43881,40980,41196,12392,70296,38794,16993,75393,70593,89694,385

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Caplin Point Laboratories

Holder (above 1%)Stake
UTI Multi Cap FundMutual fund1.81%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 2.03% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
18 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Caplin Point Laboratories Limited

What is the share price of Caplin Point Laboratories Limited today?
Caplin Point Laboratories Limited (CAPLIPOINT) last traded at ₹2,301.30 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Caplin Point Laboratories Limited?
About ₹17,493 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Caplin Point Laboratories Limited?
About 26.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Caplin Point Laboratories Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Caplin Point Laboratories Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call