AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Albert David Limited share price

Albert David Limited manufactures and trades in pharmaceutical formulations, infusion solutions, herbal dosage forms, and bulk drugs in India and internationally. It offers formulations for parenterals, oral/enterals, topical agents, aerosol, and vision care products. The company exports its products to Latin American, South East Asian and North African countries Albert David Limited was incorporated in 1938 and is headquartered in Kolkata, India.Read more
HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & GenericNSE: ALBERTDAVDISIN INE155C01010
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹831.00▲ 40.30 (5.10%)
  • Market Cap₹ 474 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 831.00
  • High / Low₹ 932 / 580
  • Stock P/E21.0
  • Book Value₹ 686
  • Dividend Yield0.63 %
  • ROCE0.8 %
  • ROE-0.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 39.53
  • Price / Book1.21
  • OPM0.0 %
  • Debt / Equity0.08
  • Sales growth (5Y)6.2 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding64.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA9.2
  • Beta0.35
  • All-time high₹ 1,754

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ALBERTDAVD-3.42%+19.71%+14.90%+12.82%+4.66%-0.77%+5.62%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Albert David Limited is in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹474 crore.
  • It trades at 21.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 6.2% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was -0.4% and return on capital employed 0.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.08 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 10.8% below its 52-week high and up 4.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 64.0%; institutions about 1.6%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.08 times equity).
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 44% and profit up 303% from a year ago.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 62.24%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 8.6% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Other income makes up 48% of profit before tax.
  • Trades at 21.0 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 17.0.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Albert David Limited

Albert David Limited manufactures and trades in pharmaceutical formulations, infusion solutions, herbal dosage forms, and bulk drugs in India and internationally. It offers formulations for parenterals, oral/enterals, topical agents, aerosol, and vision care products. The company exports its products to Latin American, South East Asian and North African countries Albert David Limited was incorporated in 1938 and is headquartered in Kolkata, India.

Employees
1,476
Head office
Kolkata

Peer comparison

HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Albert David831.0021.04740.6332303.1210143.600.8
2.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1,758.8034.94,21,9950.912,89534.6515,18418.4817.9
3.Divi's Laboratories9,144.5083.02,42,7580.3390236.253,08019.1519.0
4.Torrent Pharmaceuticals4,558.9072.81,73,4060.835663.284,92154.859.1
5.Zydus Lifesciences1,123.0025.01,12,0200.09940-19.747,80224.0319.0
6.Laurus Labs2,060.10101.81,11,3100.12362123.942,02629.1019.5
7.Cipla1,325.1031.81,07,0510.98789-35.427,0777.2614.9
8.Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1,233.0031.01,02,7070.66444-68.728,071-5.5614.2
9.Aurobindo Pharma1,666.9026.095,9100.001,03314.299,1068.6513.5
10.Mankind Pharma2,275.5046.093,9880.0056835.004,03130.8913.7
Median: 37 Co.1,712.8531.426,2000.3367924.475,99921.5914.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
929388898998837571879086101
79778079889282808185798391
Operating Profit1316810161-5-11311311
OPM %14%17%9%11%1%6%1%-6%-15%3%12%3%10%
Other Income181217102321-9-522-212-2528
Interest0000000011101
Depreciation2122222222232
Profit before tax292723182225-10-128-320-2536
20%24%20%29%15%28%6%23%11%
232019131918-9-108-315-2132
EPS in Rs41.1635.5732.8022.6333.0231.67-16.45-18.1013.91-5.7926.81-37.5656.07
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
7373317321247314342362346334364
6464287290228273297316343328338
Operating Profit883030194144473527
OPM %12%12%9%9%8%13%13%13%1%2%7%
Other Income33771716155830713
Interest00111100033
Depreciation1178899771010
Profit before tax101029292747519725128
30%30%39%34%19%25%29%22%32%385%19%
7727192235367517-123
EPS in Rs11.6011.6046.6833.5938.8061.7863.39132.1530.14-2.6239.53
Dividend Payout %14%7%38%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
6%
3 Years:
-1%
TTM:
11%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
259%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
6%
3 Years:
-1%
1 Year:
5%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
9%
Last Year:
0%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital6666
Reserves306377387386
531230
10711210798
Total Liabilities423498511519
8389100121
CWIP911626
331399406372
Total Assets423498511519

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1146-28-8
-5-3323-4
-6-8012
Net Cash Flow-14-5-0
Free Cash Flow535-43-37

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—11.6%21.7%4.4%-0.4%
ROCE—15.7%24.4%6.3%0.8%
Operating margin—10.7%11.4%-0.8%0.0%
Net margin—10.6%20.9%5.0%-0.5%
Debt / equity—0.020.010.030.08
Current ratio—3.083.753.403.24
Debtor days—33302938
Inventory days—147124197184
Days payable—9396116102
Cash conversion cycle—8758110120
Working capital days—220276266287

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 62.24%
  • FIIs 0.60%
  • DIIs 1.64%
  • Public 35.53%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters62.04%62.13%62.13%62.13%62.13%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%
0.70%0.98%0.80%0.88%0.86%1.01%0.84%0.60%0.60%0.58%0.57%0.60%
1.67%1.67%1.67%1.64%1.64%1.65%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.64%1.64%
35.59%35.22%35.40%35.35%35.37%35.11%35.26%35.50%35.50%35.52%35.56%35.53%
No. of Shareholders10,04111,26612,34913,59014,83015,30415,07014,66613,96713,55513,15512,709

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Albert David

Holder (above 1%)Stake
General Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance1.61%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.01% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
30 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Albert David Limited

What is the share price of Albert David Limited today?
Albert David Limited (ALBERTDAVD) last traded at ₹831.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Albert David Limited?
About ₹474 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Albert David Limited?
About 21.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Albert David Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Albert David Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call