AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Alankit Limited share price

Alankit Limited provides e-governance products and services in India. It operates through four segments: Financial Services, E- Governance Services, E- Governance Trading, and IT Enabled Services. The company offers permanent account number (PAN) card applications; change in PAN particulars applications; e-TDS/e-TCS/AIR/e-TBAF returns in electronic mode from corporate and non-corporate assesses; digitization of paper returns filed with income tax department; enrolment, uploading of details, and correction/updating in Aadhaar card; and Goods and Services Tax (GST) Suvidha Provider that provides end to end GST compliance solution. It also offers manpower consultancy services; and Atal Pension…Read more
TechnologyInformation Technology ServicesNSE: ALANKITISIN INE914E01040
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹7.24▲ 0.04 (0.56%)
  • Market Cap₹ 220 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 7.24
  • High / Low₹ 13 / 6
  • Stock P/E10.2
  • Book Value₹ 12
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE7.0 %
  • ROE6.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 0.71
  • Price / Book0.61
  • OPM2.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.06
  • Sales growth (5Y)17.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)8.4 %
  • Promoter holding8.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA8.5
  • Beta0.71
  • All-time high₹ 89

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ALANKIT-6.46%-9.39%-21.73%-32.96%-38.75%-12.20%-16.44%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Alankit Limited is in the Information Technology Services industry (Technology), with a market value of ₹220 crore.
  • It trades at 10.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 17.1% a year over the last 5 years, profit 8.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 6.2% and return on capital employed 7.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.06 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 44.3% below its 52-week high and down 38.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 8.3%; institutions about 40.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.06 times equity).
  • Sales have grown 17.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Trades at 10.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 18.4.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 2.13 points over 3 years, to 54.15%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 7.7% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 11% from a year ago.
  • Other income makes up 78% of profit before tax.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Alankit Limited

Alankit Limited provides e-governance products and services in India. It operates through four segments: Financial Services, E- Governance Services, E- Governance Trading, and IT Enabled Services. The company offers permanent account number (PAN) card applications; change in PAN particulars applications; e-TDS/e-TCS/AIR/e-TBAF returns in electronic mode from corporate and non-corporate assesses; digitization of paper returns filed with income tax department; enrolment, uploading of details, and correction/updating in Aadhaar card; and Goods and Services Tax (GST) Suvidha Provider that provides end to end GST compliance solution. It also offers manpower consultancy services; and Atal Pension Yojana that save small amounts during years and enables to draw pension at the old age. In addition, the company is involved in distribution of card printers and accessories; and implementation and m…

Employees
1,065
Head office
New Delhi

Peer comparison

TechnologyInformation Technology Services

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Alankit7.2410.22200.005-10.8378-14.457.0
2.Tata Consultancy Services2,465.0017.38,91,8592.0413,3499.2072,27512.0954.9
3.Infosys1,161.2015.84,70,3264.507,77512.2948,21114.0341.7
4.HCL Technologies1,380.0020.43,73,3963.535,13221.1535,62011.5127.2
5.Wipro184.4014.51,82,4354.603,200-1.9224,7539.0617.8
6.Tech Mahindra1,790.0028.81,58,5803.091,46525.5815,71217.3919.8
7.LTM4,390.0024.91,30,1461.771,46629.9311,60818.7925.4
8.Persistent Systems5,741.0050.290,0630.62352-25.444,66430.2529.4
9.Coforge1,951.9040.086,4770.8351998.555,52861.5218.6
10.Mphasis2,500.0025.047,7182.5349010.824,38417.4623.0
Median: 40 Co.1,870.9522.72,6291.011,46611.5613,66015.7124.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
4943539162647310291807210178
43394981545966909577669671
Operating Profit5541085712-53656
OPM %11%11%7%11%13%8%9%12%-5%4%8%5%8%
22613429176434
Interest011-0111111111
Depreciation2222223433432
Profit before tax657109651195648
14%45%-18%35%12%40%-7%54%30%8%-41%37%31%
5386845564825
EPS in Rs0.210.090.360.290.270.120.190.160.190.160.280.080.19
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
105129156128312236301343330
79111134118300212268334310
Operating Profit26182210122433920
OPM %25%14%14%8%4%10%11%3%6%
49791012183017
Interest111221433
Depreciation445988101412
Profit before tax2622238-3827312322
16%35%38%66%18%30%9%8%
2214143-3522222120
EPS in Rs1.511.960.980.16-2.070.960.730.700.71
Dividend Payout %121%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
17%
3 Years:
3%
TTM:
0%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
8%
TTM:
1%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-16%
3 Years:
-12%
1 Year:
-39%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
1%
Last Year:
6%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital22272727
Reserves139249270290
13441219
128211116125
Total Liabilities302531425462
1887122125
CWIP70102106
284374201231
Total Assets302531425462

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-491049-22
-19-81-3745
63122-354
Net Cash Flow-651-2327
Free Cash Flow-76-7111-22

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—-21.0%9.9%6.9%6.2%
ROCE—-18.5%9.2%10.4%7.0%
Operating margin—1.8%7.7%7.6%2.8%
Net margin—-10.8%9.1%6.6%5.6%
Debt / equity—0.080.160.040.06
Current ratio—2.091.161.671.96
Debtor days—801117278
Inventory days—7191550
Days payable—39904319
Cash conversion cycle—484044109
Working capital days—1305577110

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 54.15%
  • FIIs 0.38%
  • DIIs 0.05%
  • Public 45.42%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters52.02%54.15%54.15%54.15%54.15%54.15%54.15%54.15%54.15%54.15%54.15%54.15%
0.86%0.37%0.60%0.37%0.37%0.38%0.38%0.37%0.44%0.58%0.38%0.38%
0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.05%0.05%
47.10%45.47%45.24%45.47%45.47%45.46%45.46%45.47%45.40%45.26%45.42%45.42%
No. of Shareholders86,73994,62488,0321,06,2671,20,8951,19,3491,16,7981,14,0681,10,7201,07,5061,05,3791,02,883

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
21 Sep 2022
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Alankit Limited

What is the share price of Alankit Limited today?
Alankit Limited (ALANKIT) last traded at ₹7.24 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Alankit Limited?
About ₹220 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Alankit Limited?
About 10.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Alankit Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Alankit Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call