AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Abbott India Limited share price

Abbott India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a pharmaceutical company in India. The company offers pharmaceutical products for gastroenterology, women's health, metabolic, hypothyroidism, central nervous system, vaccines, and multispecialty, including insomnia, vertigo, vitamin D deficiency, pre-term labor, and pain management. It also provides anti-infectives, cardio-diabeto, GI & hepato, hormones, neuro-psychiat, respiratory, hepatic, neuroscience, metabolics, gennext, and consumer care products. The company was formerly known as Knoll Pharmaceuticals Limited and changed its name to Abbott India Limited in July 2002. The company was founded in 1910 and is headquartere…Read more
HealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & GenericNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: ABBOTINDIAISIN INE358A01014
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹26,170.00▲ 100.00 (0.38%)
  • Market Cap₹ 55,609 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 26,170.00
  • High / Low₹ 30,655 / 25,135
  • Stock P/E34.4
  • Book Value₹ 2,247
  • Dividend Yield2.01 %
  • ROCE41.9 %
  • ROE34.50 %
  • Face Value—
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 759.86
  • Price / Book11.65
  • OPM26.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.04
  • Sales growth (3Y)9.0 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)17.8 %
  • Promoter holding75.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA27.8
  • Beta0.06
  • All-time high₹ 37,000

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ABBOTINDIA+0.17%-6.10%+1.20%-9.84%-12.28%+5.20%+4.08%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Abbott India Limited is in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹55,609 crore.
  • It trades at 34.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 11.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 9.0% a year over the last 3 years, profit 17.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 34.5% and return on capital employed 41.9% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.04 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 14.6% below its 52-week high and down 12.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 75.5%; institutions about 6.9%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 35.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.04 times equity).
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 65% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Trades at 11.6 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Abbott India Limited

Abbott India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a pharmaceutical company in India. The company offers pharmaceutical products for gastroenterology, women's health, metabolic, hypothyroidism, central nervous system, vaccines, and multispecialty, including insomnia, vertigo, vitamin D deficiency, pre-term labor, and pain management. It also provides anti-infectives, cardio-diabeto, GI & hepato, hormones, neuro-psychiat, respiratory, hepatic, neuroscience, metabolics, gennext, and consumer care products. The company was formerly known as Knoll Pharmaceuticals Limited and changed its name to Abbott India Limited in July 2002. The company was founded in 1910 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Abbott India Limited operates as a subsidiary of Abbott Capital India Limited.

Employees
3,679
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Healthcare

Peer comparison

HealthcareHealthcareDrug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Abbott India26,170.0034.455,6092.0142917.131,8144.3341.9
2.Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1,758.8034.94,21,9950.912,89534.6515,18418.4817.9
3.Divi's Laboratories9,144.5083.02,42,7580.3390236.253,08019.1519.0
4.Torrent Pharmaceuticals4,558.9072.81,73,4060.835663.284,92154.859.1
5.Zydus Lifesciences1,123.0025.01,12,0200.09940-19.747,80224.0319.0
6.Laurus Labs2,060.10101.81,11,3100.12362123.942,02629.1019.5
7.Cipla1,325.1031.81,07,0510.98789-35.427,0777.2614.9
8.Dr. Reddy's Laboratories1,233.0031.01,02,7070.66444-68.728,071-5.5614.2
9.Aurobindo Pharma1,666.9026.095,9100.001,03314.299,1068.6513.5
10.Mankind Pharma2,275.5046.093,9880.0057429.124,03112.8913.7
Median: 47 Co.1,909.4531.417,6240.3368215.715,99915.6816.4

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

₹ CrJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,7381,7571,7241,7101,814
Operating Profit426484445462503
Profit before tax493546509531572
Net Profit366415376395429
EPS in Rs172.17195.42176.92185.85201.66

Profit & Loss

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales5,3475,8476,4076,927
Operating Profit1,1471,4061,6451,825
Interest16121125
Depreciation70717276
Profit before tax1,2741,6181,8872,079
Net Profit9491,2011,4141,552
EPS in Rs446.78565.28665.62730.36

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital21212121
Reserves3,1673,6784,2124,753
Borrowings11383197172
1,2541,4111,4871,556
Total Liabilities4,5565,1935,9176,502
234229351333
CWIP510216
4,3174,9555,5466,163
Total Assets4,5565,1935,9176,502

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8931,2131,0121,319
-148-416182-371
-639-745-925-1,066
Net Cash Flow10752269-118
Free Cash Flow8591,1649591,278

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE29.8%34.9%35.7%34.5%
ROCE38.5%42.3%42.1%41.9%
Operating margin21.5%24.0%25.7%26.3%
Net margin17.8%20.5%22.1%22.4%
Debt / equity0.040.020.050.04
Current ratio2.512.423.392.55
Debtor days22202219
Inventory days79709293
Days payable109113110109
Cash conversion cycle-8-2343
Working capital days124119191121

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 75.54%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 6.89%
  • Public & others 17.57%

Key dates

Results announced
5 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
24 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Abbott India Limited

What is the share price of Abbott India Limited today?
Abbott India Limited (ABBOTINDIA) last traded at ₹26,170.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Abbott India Limited?
About ₹55,609 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Abbott India Limited?
About 34.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Abbott India Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Abbott India Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call