The Waterbase Limited share price
The Waterbase Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an aquaculture company in India and internationally. The company operates through Shrimp Feeds, Processed Shrimp, and Others segments. It offers shrimp feed, such as stimulant vannamei, advanced nutrition shrimp, nutrition-rich monodon, and polyculture feeds under BayWhite advanced, VanaMax, Tiger XL, and Godavari brands. The company also provides farmcare products such as nutripond, VC9, prolyf, uniQPS, PSB9; feed supplements includes nutrifeast, nutri gut, aminovita, WHITEKURE, baybond, immuguard, enrich C, and whispokyn; minerals such as seamin and baymin; absorbents comprise zeolyf, oxylyf, and nutrisorb; and sanitizers …Read more
- Market Cap₹ 184 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 44.42
- High / Low₹ 75 / 43
- Stock P/E—
- Book Value₹ 34
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE-10.8 %
- ROE-9.90 %
- Face Value—
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ -2.46
- Price / Book1.30
- OPM-4.9 %
- Debt / Equity0.42
- Sales growth (4Y)3.8 %
- Profit growth (4Y)—
- Promoter holding71.6 %
- EV / EBITDA-57.5
- Beta0.58
- All-time high₹ 164
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATERBASE | -6.11% | -16.69% | -16.69% | -16.69% | -16.69% | -17.40% | -17.61% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- The Waterbase Limited is in the Packaged Foods industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹184 crore.
- Revenue grew 3.8% a year over the last 4 years.
- Return on equity was -9.9% and return on capital employed -10.8% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.42 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 40.7% below its 52-week high and down 16.7% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 71.6%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AINo standout strengths in the reported figures.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: -9.0% on average over the last 3 years.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About The Waterbase Limited
The Waterbase Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an aquaculture company in India and internationally. The company operates through Shrimp Feeds, Processed Shrimp, and Others segments. It offers shrimp feed, such as stimulant vannamei, advanced nutrition shrimp, nutrition-rich monodon, and polyculture feeds under BayWhite advanced, VanaMax, Tiger XL, and Godavari brands. The company also provides farmcare products such as nutripond, VC9, prolyf, uniQPS, PSB9; feed supplements includes nutrifeast, nutri gut, aminovita, WHITEKURE, baybond, immuguard, enrich C, and whispokyn; minerals such as seamin and baymin; absorbents comprise zeolyf, oxylyf, and nutrisorb; and sanitizers such as pond guard and baysoft under Baylife brand. In addition, engages in shrimp farming and hatchery activities; provides frozen shrimp and seafood; processing and exports products such as vannamei…
- Employees
- 210
- Head office
- Chennai
Peer comparison
Consumer DefensivePackaged Foods
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | The Waterbase | 44.42 | — | 184 | 0.00 | 1 | — | 121 | 39.42 | -10.8 | -9.9 | 1.30 | -4.9 | 0.42 | 71.55 | 337 | 3.8 |
| 2. | Nestlé India | 1,265.50 | 59.8 | 2,44,028 | 0.94 | 959 | — | 6,363 | — | — | — | 42.21 | — | — | 62.77 | — | 17.0 |
| 3. | Britannia Industries | 4,764.00 | 44.1 | 1,14,750 | 1.87 | 591 | 5.61 | 4,964 | 13.46 | 61.2 | 53.5 | 22.47 | 17.0 | 0.27 | 51.18 | 18,858 | 5.7 |
| 4. | Tata Consumer Products | 978.90 | 59.3 | 96,882 | 1.01 | 427 | 23.82 | 5,349 | 16.05 | 8.3 | 7.4 | 4.45 | 10.8 | 0.13 | 34.37 | 20,171 | 13.9 |
| 5. | Patanjali Foods | 367.30 | 20.3 | 39,966 | 1.11 | 336 | -6.36 | 11,337 | 19.19 | 11.2 | 14.8 | 3.05 | 3.8 | 0.21 | 69.50 | 40,142 | 8.7 |
| 6. | AWL Agri Business | 187.30 | 21.0 | 24,196 | 0.52 | 350 | 84.09 | 20,048 | 9.98 | 15.3 | 10.5 | 2.32 | 2.5 | 0.78 | 69.18 | 74,619 | 8.7 |
| 7. | Milky Mist Dairy Food | 303.85 | 126.1 | 23,392 | 0.00 | 65 | — | 973 | — | 15.5 | 32.1 | 42.15 | 8.3 | 3.62 | 85.52 | 3,120 | 31.0 |
| 8. | Zydus Wellness | 512.75 | 86.6 | 16,314 | 0.24 | 119 | -30.83 | 1,430 | 57.03 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 2.80 | 9.0 | 0.55 | 69.85 | 3,940 | 20.7 |
| 9. | LT Foods | 417.65 | 22.6 | 14,503 | 0.95 | 183 | 14.28 | 3,152 | 41.44 | 18.4 | 14.9 | 3.21 | 8.4 | 0.36 | 61.61 | 10,894 | 16.5 |
| 10. | CCL Products (India) | 1,008.30 | 29.1 | 13,445 | 0.53 | 117 | 14.74 | 1,200 | 43.62 | 20.5 | 18.0 | 5.73 | 11.4 | 0.56 | 49.14 | 4,457 | 29.1 |
| Median: 20 Co. | 465.20 | 22.6 | 9,271 | 0.32 | 260 | 14.28 | 4,058 | 29.31 | 15.3 | 14.8 | 3.00 | 8.3 | 0.42 | 65.98 | 10,894 | 8.7 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 87 | 82 | 102 | 79 | 121 |
| Operating Profit | -4 | -6 | -3 | -3 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -4 | -7 | -4 | -4 | 2 |
| Net Profit | -3 | -5 | -3 | -3 | 1 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.79 | -1.31 | -0.63 | -0.81 | 0.29 |
Profit & Loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 301 | 331 | 269 | 337 | |
| Operating Profit | -5 | -13 | -26 | -16 | |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| Depreciation | 9 | 10 | 8 | 7 | |
| Profit before tax | -4 | -13 | -24 | -20 | |
| Net Profit | -3 | -10 | -18 | -15 | |
| EPS in Rs | -2.52 | -4.38 | -3.54 |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| Reserves | 141 | 131 | 114 | 100 |
| 39 | 26 | 44 | 59 | |
| Short term borrowings | 38 | 26 | 44 | 59 |
| 65 | 44 | 45 | 51 | |
| Trade payables | 46 | 32 | 33 | 33 |
| Current liabilities | 101 | 67 | 87 | 107 |
| Total Liabilities | 287 | 242 | 244 | 251 |
| 79 | 73 | 75 | 74 | |
| Gross block | 131 | 134 | 144 | 149 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 52 | 61 | 69 | 75 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 203 | 167 | 169 | 175 | |
| Inventories | 75 | 83 | 90 | 106 |
| Trade receivables | 87 | 43 | 33 | 22 |
| Cash & equivalents | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current assets | 198 | 156 | 139 | 145 |
| Total Assets | 287 | 242 | 244 | 251 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -37 | 7 | -13 | -5 | |
| Profit for the year | -3 | -10 | -18 | -15 |
| Working capital changes | -41 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Direct taxes paid | -0 | 2 | 0 | -0 |
| -15 | 1 | -2 | -5 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -18 | -6 | -9 | -8 |
| Fixed assets sold | 1 | 0 | ||
| Investments purchased | -44 | -15 | -5 | |
| Investments sold | 45 | 20 | 10 | 1 |
| 31 | -14 | -1 | 27 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 42 | 31 | 139 | 312 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -8 | -42 | -136 | -281 |
| Interest paid | -2 | -3 | -3 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | -21 | -7 | -15 | 16 |
| Free Cash Flow | -54 | 1 | -21 | -13 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | -1.9% | -5.9% | -11.1% | -9.9% |
| ROCE | — | -1.2% | -6.4% | -13.9% | -10.8% |
| Operating margin | — | -1.5% | -3.9% | -9.8% | -4.9% |
| Net margin | — | -1.2% | -3.2% | -6.7% | -4.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.28 | 0.42 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.96 | 2.33 | 1.60 | 1.36 |
| Debtor days | — | 105 | 47 | 45 | 24 |
| Inventory days | — | 119 | 116 | 152 | 138 |
| Days payable | — | 72 | 44 | 55 | 43 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 152 | 119 | 142 | 119 |
| Working capital days | — | 117 | 98 | 70 | 42 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
- Promoters & insiders 71.55%
- Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.00%
- Public & others 28.45%
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 15 Sep 2021
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about The Waterbase Limited
What is the share price of The Waterbase Limited today?
What is the market cap of The Waterbase Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of The Waterbase Limited?
Is The Waterbase Limited a good investment?
How can I buy The Waterbase Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
