AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

V2 Retail Limited share price

V2 Retail Limited, together with its subsidiary, V2 Smart Manufacturing Private Limited, engages in the retail trade of garments, textiles, and accessories in India. It is involved in the retail sale of ready-made garments, hosiery goods, and other articles of clothing and clothing accessories under the Godspeed, Herrlich, Glamora, Ebellia, and Honey Brats brands. The company was formerly known as Vishal Retail Ltd and changed its name to V2 Retail Limited in February 2012. V2 Retail Limited was incorporated in 2001 and is based in Gurugram, India.Read more
Consumer ServicesApparel RetailNifty Microcap 250NSE: V2RETAILISIN INE945H01021
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹171.77▲ 5.52 (3.32%)
  • Market Cap₹ 6,263 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 171.77
  • High / Low₹ 259 / 149
  • Stock P/E33.7
  • Book Value₹ 25
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE20.6 %
  • ROE26.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 5.09
  • Price / Book6.94
  • OPM9.6 %
  • Debt / Equity1.10
  • Sales growth (5Y)41.6 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding54.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA19.9
  • Beta0.37
  • All-time high₹ 259

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
V2RETAIL-17.88%-22.69%-11.65%-29.83%-24.75%+116.54%+54.64%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • V2 Retail Limited is in the Apparel Retail industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹6,263 crore.
  • It trades at 33.7 times its last 12 months' earnings and 6.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 41.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 26.0% and return on capital employed 20.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.10 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 33.7% below its 52-week high and down 24.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 54.1%; institutions about 10.9%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 20.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 41.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 58% and profit up 70% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 33.7 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 83.0.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 9.2 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 2.85 points over 3 years, to 51.43%.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About V2 Retail Limited

V2 Retail Limited, together with its subsidiary, V2 Smart Manufacturing Private Limited, engages in the retail trade of garments, textiles, and accessories in India. It is involved in the retail sale of ready-made garments, hosiery goods, and other articles of clothing and clothing accessories under the Godspeed, Herrlich, Glamora, Ebellia, and Honey Brats brands. The company was formerly known as Vishal Retail Ltd and changed its name to V2 Retail Limited in February 2012. V2 Retail Limited was incorporated in 2001 and is based in Gurugram, India.

Employees
10,561
Head office
Gurugram
NSE industry
Consumer Services

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalConsumer ServicesApparel Retail

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.V2 Retail171.7733.76,2630.004269.6999757.7320.6
2.Trent2,958.7087.21,57,7670.1451920.795,75517.8428.2
3.Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands72.7250.58,8330.6929-24.372,0465.3313.2
4.Arvind Fashions399.8544.25,3470.402811.061,27915.4619.6
5.Go Fashion (India)276.3027.71,4530.0016-25.922230.0111.4
6.Saraswati Saree Depot68.4611.42714.1873.981481.9516.4
Median: 6 Co.224.0439.05,8050.27287.521,13810.4018.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2642313742964153805914996321,341929797997
2282113132653603474794415451,168755688858
Operating Profit3620613155331115887173174109139
OPM %13%9%16%11%13%9%19%12%14%13%19%14%14%
1231131212441
Interest10121213141518212351222425
Depreciation18182119212326283270466764
Profit before tax8-831022-2691033541382252
26%25%-7,306%25%25%38%26%23%26%22%19%
6-624416-251625421021842
EPS in Rs0.18-0.160.680.100.47-0.061.480.190.711.212.920.501.15
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
7015396298391,1651,8843,0674,064
6264905657551,0171,6272,6123,469
Operating Profit75496584148258455595
OPM %11%9%10%10%13%14%15%15%
223167771011
Interest30313741476897122
Depreciation515659677799182246
Profit before tax9-15-15-173198215266
-1%11%27%24%24%
9-13-12-132872162203
EPS in Rs0.26-0.38-0.34-0.370.802.084.585.77

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
42%
3 Years:
54%
TTM:
93%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
153%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
55%
3 Years:
117%
1 Year:
-25%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
14%
Last Year:
26%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital34353536
Reserves213240312866
424525871995
123227381525
Total Liabilities7931,0271,5992,422
4054798671,013
CWIP01445
3895477281,364
Total Assets7931,0271,5992,422

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8693201-103
-12-39-130-219
-76-50-71319
Net Cash Flow-25-0-3
Free Cash Flow735467-334

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE-5.2%10.7%23.2%26.0%
ROCE4.0%11.5%15.9%20.6%
Operating margin2.2%6.1%8.7%9.6%
Net margin-1.5%2.4%3.8%5.3%
Debt / equity1.721.912.521.10
Current ratio1.591.431.181.44
Debtor days0000
Inventory days184188153194
Days payable708710179
Cash conversion cycle11410152115
Working capital days53461948

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 51.43%
  • FIIs 3.69%
  • DIIs 12.24%
  • Public 32.64%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters54.28%54.28%54.30%54.30%54.30%54.24%54.22%54.22%51.43%51.43%51.43%51.43%
6.36%6.57%6.69%0.80%0.91%1.31%1.90%2.10%3.01%2.62%3.11%3.69%
0.37%0.36%0.43%4.37%5.99%6.70%7.34%7.12%9.12%9.28%10.65%12.24%
38.99%38.79%38.59%40.53%38.81%37.75%36.53%36.56%36.44%36.66%34.80%32.64%
No. of Shareholders16,16616,24416,86224,10126,87735,12537,44639,93842,86945,02552,96765,411

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding V2 Retail

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap FundMutual fund6.79%
BANDHAN Small Cap FundMutual fund2.96%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 10.61% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about V2 Retail Limited

What is the share price of V2 Retail Limited today?
V2 Retail Limited (V2RETAIL) last traded at ₹171.77 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of V2 Retail Limited?
About ₹6,263 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of V2 Retail Limited?
About 33.7 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is V2 Retail Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy V2 Retail Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call