AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Arvind Fashions Limited share price

Arvind Fashions Limited engages in the wholesale and retail trading of ready-made garments and accessories in India and internationally. The company offers a portfolio of owned and licensed international brands, such as US Polo, Arrow, Tommy Hilfiger, Flying Machine, Calvin Klein, and others. It also provides footwear and accessories, including belts, bags, etc. It sells its menswear, womenswear, and kids wear products through retail and departmental stores, brand outlets, and e-commerce platforms. The company was formerly known as Arvind J&M Limited. Arvind Fashions Limited was incorporated in 2016 and is based in Bengaluru, India.Read more
Consumer ServicesApparel RetailNifty Microcap 250NSE: ARVINDFASNISIN INE955V01021
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹399.85▲ 0.95 (0.24%)
  • Market Cap₹ 5,347 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 399.85
  • High / Low₹ 569 / 366
  • Stock P/E44.2
  • Book Value₹ 71
  • Dividend Yield0.40 %
  • ROCE19.6 %
  • ROE12.90 %
  • Face Value₹ 4.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 9.04
  • Price / Book5.65
  • OPM8.3 %
  • Debt / Equity1.42
  • Sales growth (5Y)19.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding37.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA8.7
  • Beta0.12
  • All-time high₹ 810

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ARVINDFASN-3.96%-14.78%-15.61%-19.89%-22.61%+3.61%+3.58%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Arvind Fashions Limited is in the Apparel Retail industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹5,347 crore.
  • It trades at 44.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 5.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 19.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 12.9% and return on capital employed 19.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.42 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 29.7% below its 52-week high and down 22.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 37.3%; institutions about 29.5%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 19.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 28.3% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 44.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 73.0.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 12.5 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 5.9% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are high at 1.42 times shareholders' equity.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Arvind Fashions Limited

Arvind Fashions Limited engages in the wholesale and retail trading of ready-made garments and accessories in India and internationally. The company offers a portfolio of owned and licensed international brands, such as US Polo, Arrow, Tommy Hilfiger, Flying Machine, Calvin Klein, and others. It also provides footwear and accessories, including belts, bags, etc. It sells its menswear, womenswear, and kids wear products through retail and departmental stores, brand outlets, and e-commerce platforms. The company was formerly known as Arvind J&M Limited. Arvind Fashions Limited was incorporated in 2016 and is based in Bengaluru, India.

Employees
1,092
Head office
Bengaluru
NSE industry
Consumer Services

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalConsumer ServicesApparel Retail

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Arvind Fashions399.8544.25,3470.402811.061,27915.4619.6
2.Trent2,958.7087.21,57,7670.1451920.795,75517.8428.2
3.Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands72.7250.58,8330.6929-24.372,0465.3313.2
4.V2 Retail171.7733.76,2630.004269.6999757.7320.6
Median: 4 Co.285.8147.47,5480.273515.921,66216.6520.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
9571,2671,1251,0949551,2731,2031,1891,1071,4181,3771,3651,279
8521,1209829598391,1111,0371,0309741,2301,1821,1761,119
Operating Profit105147143135116162166159133187195189160
OPM %11%12%13%12%12%13%14%13%12%13%14%14%12%
115713779111513677
Interest39413835383940394142434548
Depreciation63636259616465656971757579
Profit before tax14484454246769663987548240
131%23%32%25%42%32%31%209%35%35%32%19%30%
-5376540144547-722556366628
EPS in Rs-1.241.633.841.830.102.222.01-6.990.942.811.913.520.72
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
3,8662,2013,0564,4214,2594,6205,2665,437
3,6352,2082,8763,9683,7494,0184,5624,707
Operating Profit231-7180453511602705731
OPM %6%0%6%10%12%13%13%13%
60128675334354133
Interest289225124138144156170178
Depreciation438303233239230256290300
Profit before tax-496-451-110128164225262263
31%35%85%29%29%
-399-596-2378713733184186
EPS in Rs-68.37-62.910.612.776.07-2.679.188.96
Dividend Payout %16%17%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
19%
3 Years:
6%
TTM:
14%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
28%
TTM:
324%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
4%
3 Years:
4%
1 Year:
-23%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
5%
Last Year:
13%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital53535353
Reserves857950904890
1,2651,1481,1571,336
1,4971,4561,6951,936
Total Liabilities3,6723,6073,8094,216
716752861931
CWIP3314
2,9542,8522,9473,281
Total Assets3,6723,6073,8094,216

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
317434530404
-2832-75-98
-198-491-456-406
Net Cash Flow91-25-2-100
Free Cash Flow279352434295

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE4.0%8.4%-3.6%12.9%
ROCE14.1%15.1%18.3%19.6%
Operating margin6.2%6.9%7.8%8.3%
Net margin0.9%1.9%-0.8%2.3%
Debt / equity1.391.141.211.42
Current ratio1.201.271.281.26
Debtor days64697267
Inventory days159150169193
Days payable166154183193
Cash conversion cycle57655867
Working capital days34404240

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 35.10%
  • FIIs 12.15%
  • DIIs 24.99%
  • Public 27.76%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters36.80%36.78%36.78%35.21%35.20%35.19%35.19%35.14%35.13%35.10%35.10%35.10%
16.60%16.77%15.73%15.59%10.45%10.00%9.42%9.39%11.95%12.10%11.97%12.15%
8.00%8.37%10.67%11.93%21.01%21.81%21.94%23.61%22.79%23.18%24.64%24.99%
38.60%38.08%36.83%37.28%33.34%33.00%33.46%31.86%30.12%29.61%28.29%27.76%
No. of Shareholders1,62,0141,67,3231,68,9191,64,7741,68,9121,90,8231,92,5961,89,9481,85,2371,82,0801,77,4461,74,838

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Arvind Fashions

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Mirae Asset Various Mutual FundsMutual fund4.43%
Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited A/C Axis Mutual Fund A/C Axis Various Mutual FundsMutual fund · see the fund house4.10%
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance3.97%
Icici Prudential Various Mutual FundsMutual fund2.19%
Abakkus Various Mutual FundsMutual fund1.86%
Mahindra Manulife Various Mutual FundsMutual fund1.62%
Lic Mf Various Mutual FundsMutual fund1.41%
Tata Various Mutual FundsMutual fund1.07%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 19.63% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
7 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Arvind Fashions Limited

What is the share price of Arvind Fashions Limited today?
Arvind Fashions Limited (ARVINDFASN) last traded at ₹399.85 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Arvind Fashions Limited?
About ₹5,347 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Arvind Fashions Limited?
About 44.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Arvind Fashions Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Arvind Fashions Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call