AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Uravi Defence and Technology Limited share price

Uravi Defence and Technology Limited engages in the manufacturing and supply of automotive components in India. The company offers incandescent and halogen head lamps; stop, tail, and indicators signaling lamps; wedge base lamps for dashboard and indicators light; and wedge base lamps holders and silicon caps. It also provides automobile LED and LED filaments lamps. Its products are used for two- wheelers, four-wheelers, tractors, and industrial applications for various automobile manufacturers. The company sells its products under the UVAL brand. Uravi Defence and Technology Limited was formerly known as Uravi T & Wedge Lamps Limited and changed its name to Uravi Defence and Technology Lim…Read more
Consumer CyclicalAuto PartsNSE: URAVIDEFISIN INE568Z01015
16 Oct 2026, 3:27 PM IST₹110.45▲ 2.49 (2.31%)
  • Market Cap₹ 126 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 110.45
  • High / Low₹ 250 / 100
  • Stock P/E72.7
  • Book Value₹ 45
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE5.7 %
  • ROE2.70 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 1.52
  • Price / Book2.46
  • OPM4.1 %
  • Debt / Equity0.47
  • Sales growth (4Y)4.6 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)14.9 %
  • Promoter holding69.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA57.5
  • Beta0.18
  • All-time high₹ 666

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
URAVIDEF+0.31%-5.07%-22.68%-41.14%-54.23%-28.21%+12.08%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Uravi Defence and Technology Limited is in the Auto Parts industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹126 crore.
  • It trades at 72.7 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 4.6% a year over the last 4 years, profit 14.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 2.7% and return on capital employed 5.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.47 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 55.8% below its 52-week high and down 54.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 69.8%; institutions about 2.1%.

Pros

  • Trades at 72.7 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 88.2.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 6.7 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 5.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.1 times the interest cost.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 27.72 points over 3 years, to 45.01%.
  • Other income makes up 1,337% of profit before tax.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Uravi Defence and Technology Limited

Uravi Defence and Technology Limited engages in the manufacturing and supply of automotive components in India. The company offers incandescent and halogen head lamps; stop, tail, and indicators signaling lamps; wedge base lamps for dashboard and indicators light; and wedge base lamps holders and silicon caps. It also provides automobile LED and LED filaments lamps. Its products are used for two- wheelers, four-wheelers, tractors, and industrial applications for various automobile manufacturers. The company sells its products under the UVAL brand. Uravi Defence and Technology Limited was formerly known as Uravi T & Wedge Lamps Limited and changed its name to Uravi Defence and Technology Limited in November 2024. The company was incorporated in 2004 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalAuto Parts

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Uravi Defence and Technology110.4572.71260.00133.45103.075.7
2.Samvardhana Motherson International160.0038.61,70,0900.311,032101.6434,91216.6011.5
3.Bosch45,560.0056.91,34,3840.60706-36.745,84222.0024.2
4.Uno Minda1,108.0053.263,9830.242961.765,55723.7920.5
5.Schaeffler India3,669.2045.857,3510.9664219.145,34618.1025.7
6.MRF122,790.0021.652,0770.19495-1.028,4169.6415.6
7.Sona BLW Precision Forgings800.0071.449,9340.451809.961,30150.4713.2
8.Balkrishna Industries2,052.8028.239,6840.7845156.353,45525.1913.8
9.Endurance Technologies2,406.4034.933,8490.482458.034,31530.0116.3
10.Exide Industries370.9533.831,5310.5335028.385,52817.758.8
Median: 60 Co.1,580.4031.08,4010.4440114.555,43720.0514.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1110111012101010
10910911101010
Operating Profit11211101
OPM %13%9%15%12%5%5%1%7%
Other Income00000010
Interest10000000
Depreciation11110010
Profit before tax001100-0-0
32%24%31%26%245%109%
0111-0021
EPS in Rs0.310.650.840.380.45-0.050.520.62
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026TTM
443942
383640
Operating Profit632
OPM %13%7%5%
Other Income111
Interest211
Depreciation222
Profit before tax310
30%54%469%
322
EPS in Rs2.310.921.54

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
0%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-8%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
12%
3 Years:
-28%
1 Year:
-54%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
5%
Last Year:
3%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital11111111
Reserves12153539
23252624
55174
Total Liabilities52568978
18171716
CWIP3333
31366960
Total Assets52568978

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
51-30
-20-1-5
-2-1181
Net Cash Flow-0014-3
Free Cash Flow2-2-4-2

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—3.7%8.7%5.0%2.7%
ROCE—11.7%16.3%8.1%5.7%
Operating margin—7.3%10.1%9.4%4.1%
Net margin—2.6%5.1%4.3%3.4%
Debt / equity—0.980.960.560.47
Current ratio—1.441.481.901.64
Debtor days—120119127123
Inventory days—326306384321
Days payable—68635222
Cash conversion cycle—378362459422
Working capital days—109106268152

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 45.01%
  • FIIs 6.74%
  • Public 48.26%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%72.73%70.93%70.30%58.39%54.19%58.04%45.01%
3.61%3.61%4.02%4.82%6.47%8.24%7.93%6.74%6.74%
27.27%27.27%27.27%23.66%23.66%23.25%24.25%23.22%33.38%37.87%35.22%48.26%
No. of Shareholders5351,0611,4621,5801,6601,5941,9362,5763,1333,8504,2804,748

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Uravi Defence and Technology Limited

What is the share price of Uravi Defence and Technology Limited today?
Uravi Defence and Technology Limited (URAVIDEF) last traded at ₹110.45 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:27 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Uravi Defence and Technology Limited?
About ₹126 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Uravi Defence and Technology Limited?
About 72.7 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Uravi Defence and Technology Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Uravi Defence and Technology Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call