AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

MRF Limited share price

MRF Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of rubber products in India and internationally. The company provides tires for passenger cars, two wheelers, farms, trucks, OTR, SCV, LCV, pick up, three-wheeler, MCV, ICV, tubes, and flap products; tread rubber product; and manufactures specialty coatings. It is also involved in the paints and coats, sports goods, pretreads, and motorsports businesses; and heavy-duty truck/bus tyres, light truck, MUV/RCV/passenger cars, farm services, military services, fork-lift, off the road/earth movers, and MRF commercial tyres products. In addition, the company offers MRF tyres and services that provide buy tyres, tubele…Read more
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹1,22,790.00▲ 520.00 (0.43%)
  • Market Cap₹ 52,077 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,22,790.00
  • High / Low₹ 1,63,600 / 1,21,310
  • Stock P/E21.6
  • Book Value₹ 49,455
  • Dividend Yield0.19 %
  • ROCE15.6 %
  • ROE12.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 5,694.36
  • Price / Book2.48
  • OPM10.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.15
  • Sales growth (5Y)14.0 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)13.7 %
  • Promoter holding47.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA10.6
  • Beta0.15
  • All-time high₹ 1,63,600

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MRF-1.78%-6.57%-11.50%-19.67%-20.91%+3.88%+7.82%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • MRF Limited is in the Auto Parts industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹52,077 crore.
  • It trades at 21.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 14.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit 13.7% a year.
  • Return on equity was 12.3% and return on capital employed 15.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.15 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 24.9% below its 52-week high and down 20.9% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 47.9%; institutions about 18.7%.

Pros

  • Trades at 21.6 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 28.6.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.15 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About MRF Limited

MRF Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of rubber products in India and internationally. The company provides tires for passenger cars, two wheelers, farms, trucks, OTR, SCV, LCV, pick up, three-wheeler, MCV, ICV, tubes, and flap products; tread rubber product; and manufactures specialty coatings. It is also involved in the paints and coats, sports goods, pretreads, and motorsports businesses; and heavy-duty truck/bus tyres, light truck, MUV/RCV/passenger cars, farm services, military services, fork-lift, off the road/earth movers, and MRF commercial tyres products. In addition, the company offers MRF tyres and services that provide buy tyres, tubeless repair, purest nitrogen filling, wheel alignment and balancing, and tire changing; MRF TireTok which offers robotic wheel aligner, vehicle safety test lane, diagnostic wheel balancer, semi-automati…

Employees
16,283
Head office
Chennai
NSE industry
Automobile and Auto Components

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Parts

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.MRF122,790.0021.652,0770.19495-1.028,4169.6415.6
2.Samvardhana Motherson International160.0038.61,70,0900.311,032101.6434,91216.6011.5
3.Bosch45,560.0056.91,34,3840.60706-36.745,84222.0024.2
4.Uno Minda1,108.0053.263,9830.242961.765,55723.7920.5
5.Schaeffler India3,669.2045.857,3510.9664219.145,34618.1025.7
6.Sona BLW Precision Forgings800.0071.449,9340.451809.961,30150.4713.2
7.Balkrishna Industries2,052.8028.239,6840.7845156.353,45525.1913.8
8.Endurance Technologies2,406.4034.933,8490.482458.034,31530.0116.3
9.Exide Industries370.9533.831,5310.5335028.385,52817.758.8
10.Craftsman Automation10,960.0056.528,6650.10151116.312,43236.3014.0
Median: 65 Co.2,229.6031.06,7370.4540114.555,43722.8914.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
6,4406,2176,1626,3497,1966,8817,0017,0757,6767,3798,0508,0448,416
5,3105,0605,1085,4376,0375,8706,1665,9966,6046,2536,6516,7397,425
Operating Profit1,1301,1571,0559121,1601,0118351,0791,0711,1261,3991,305991
OPM %18%19%17%14%16%15%12%15%14%15%17%16%12%
757178948411398113126108125139195
Interest84869093858494989890918688
Depreciation333351360385396410415433429445438442448
Profit before tax787791682527763631424661670699917930650
25%26%25%25%25%25%26%22%25%25%25%24%24%
589587510396571471315512500526692702495
EPS in Rs1,388.191,383.261,201.81933.971,346.381,109.85743.801,207.481,180.041,239.381,631.231,655.801,167.97
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
16,23916,16319,31723,00925,16928,15331,14931,889
13,86513,22117,26720,61920,91624,06926,24827,068
Operating Profit2,3742,9422,0502,3894,2544,0844,9014,821
OPM %15%18%11%10%17%15%16%15%
335210317253317408505567
Interest293275254319353360366356
Depreciation9821,1411,2051,2531,4301,6541,7541,773
Profit before tax1,4341,7379081,0702,7872,4793,2223,195
1%26%26%28%25%25%25%24%
1,4231,2776697692,0811,8692,4262,415
EPS in Rs0.000.003,354.203,011.141,577.971,813.104,907.244,407.515,720.395,694.38
Dividend Payout %9%4%5%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
14%
3 Years:
11%
TTM:
11%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
14%
3 Years:
47%
TTM:
34%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
8%
3 Years:
4%
1 Year:
-21%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
12%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital4444
Reserves14,70316,69918,60620,970
3,0142,8223,7713,207
6,6487,3257,3087,772
Total Liabilities24,36926,84929,68931,954
13,59414,61514,46714,214
CWIP3,5022,5951,2661,269
7,2739,64013,95516,470
Total Assets24,36926,84929,68931,954

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,7553,3031,8654,590
-1,923-2,382-2,077-3,536
-840-868282-1,120
Net Cash Flow-85369-66
Free Cash Flow-5361,1405553,156

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—5.2%13.3%10.6%12.3%
ROCE—8.2%16.4%13.7%15.6%
Operating margin—5.3%11.6%9.0%10.4%
Net margin—3.4%8.3%6.7%7.8%
Debt / equity—0.200.170.200.15
Current ratio—1.231.371.511.65
Debtor days—40424442
Inventory days—9510511198
Days payable—61675960
Cash conversion cycle—74809680
Working capital days—28415969

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 27.77%
  • FIIs 17.42%
  • DIIs 12.10%
  • Public 42.71%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters27.75%27.75%27.78%27.78%27.77%27.80%27.78%27.78%27.74%27.73%27.77%27.77%
19.59%19.41%19.74%19.08%18.68%18.19%17.54%18.67%18.27%18.17%17.98%17.42%
11.19%11.46%10.57%10.74%11.68%12.00%12.22%11.67%12.38%12.51%12.25%12.10%
41.48%41.38%41.91%42.41%41.88%42.01%42.46%41.88%41.61%41.59%41.99%42.71%
No. of Shareholders37,50437,58447,66357,32548,57652,96461,32050,25348,07449,21858,11068,876

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding MRF

Holder (above 1%)Stake
SBI Mutual Fund through its various accountsMutual fund · see the fund house4.02%
Kotak Mahindra Through Its Various AccountsMutual fund2.16%
The New India Assurance Company LtdInsurance1.52%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 7.08% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
12 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
17 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about MRF Limited

What is the share price of MRF Limited today?
MRF Limited (MRF) last traded at ₹1,22,790.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of MRF Limited?
About ₹52,077 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of MRF Limited?
About 21.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is MRF Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy MRF Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call