AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. share price

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of Indian made foreign liquor and its related products in India. The company offers brandy under the Mansion House, Monarch Legacy, and Courier Napoleon brands; rum under the Madiraa brand; whisky under the Mansion House, Imperial Blue, Seven Islands, and Senate Royale brands; and gin under the Blue Lagoon brand, as well as extra neutral alcohol and cocktails. It also exports its products in Africa, the Middle East, East and South-East Asia, North America, and Europe. Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. was incorporated in 1933 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsBeverages - Wineries & DistilleriesNifty Microcap 250NSE: TIISIN INE133E01013
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹551.50▲ 2.65 (0.48%)
  • Market Cap₹ 13,672 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 551.50
  • High / Low₹ 608 / 382
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 120
  • Dividend Yield0.18 %
  • ROCE1.9 %
  • ROE1.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -1.31
  • Price / Book4.60
  • OPM15.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.77
  • Sales growth (5Y)29.9 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding38.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA31.5
  • Beta0.22
  • All-time high₹ 608

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
TI+4.74%+24.17%+23.56%+20.56%+16.15%+36.51%+62.77%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. is in the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹13,672 crore.
  • Revenue grew 29.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 1.1% and return on capital employed 1.9% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.77 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 9.3% below its 52-week high and up 16.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 38.9%; institutions about 23.9%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 18.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 29.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 92% of profit last year.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 11.8 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.3 times the interest cost.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -48.2% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 64% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 10.29 points over 3 years, to 31.68%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Tilaknagar Industries Ltd.

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of Indian made foreign liquor and its related products in India. The company offers brandy under the Mansion House, Monarch Legacy, and Courier Napoleon brands; rum under the Madiraa brand; whisky under the Mansion House, Imperial Blue, Seven Islands, and Senate Royale brands; and gin under the Blue Lagoon brand, as well as extra neutral alcohol and cocktails. It also exports its products in Africa, the Middle East, East and South-East Asia, North America, and Europe. Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. was incorporated in 1933 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
789
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Peer comparison

Consumer DefensiveFast Moving Consumer GoodsBeverages - Wineries & Distilleries

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Tilaknagar Industries551.50—13,6720.1832-64.312,252160.741.9
2.United Spirits1,380.0058.197,9881.2346310.916,122-2.7525.5
3.Radico Khaitan4,473.4085.359,9390.2023075.915,86810.4324.0
4.Allied Blenders and Distillers748.6595.620,9410.7345-18.651,8091.8524.6
5.Globus Spirits819.907.02,5800.792649.691,15221.0512.4
6.Sula Vineyards136.4846.41,1531.451-45.361212.119.1
7.BCL Industries29.907.68831.17366.09623-24.0016.6
8.IFB Agro Industries863.6013.68090.002018.4552125.2711.2
Median: 8 Co.784.2846.48,1260.76348.501,4816.2714.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
6407507987716658238058818649161,4532,0902,252
6027037467226157577458037698551,3431,9362,083
Operating Profit38475148506660789460110155169
OPM %6%6%6%6%8%8%7%9%11%7%8%7%7%
10842348421375
Interest6885432232396966
Depreciation8888888777204645
Profit before tax26374431405854778953-106-1531
0%
26374431405854778953-105-1532
EPS in Rs1.371.932.281.652.083.022.794.014.572.71-4.67-0.601.28
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,2951,5251,4831,4181,7922,4692,9583,1755,2486,711
1,2921,4691,5351,3641,6802,3322,7732,9204,8286,217
Operating Profit356-5254112137185255419494
OPM %0%4%-4%4%6%6%6%8%8%7%
335301110814182626
Interest1521841297162402712113177
Depreciation373733333332323180118
Profit before tax-153-160271-394115013823021-37
1%-10%0%0%
-151-160270-384515013823021-36
EPS in Rs-12.11-12.7621.56-3.073.158.797.2311.890.97-1.28
Dividend Payout %1%3%4%92%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
30%
3 Years:
29%
TTM:
99%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
-48%
TTM:
-113%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
63%
3 Years:
37%
1 Year:
16%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
22%
Last Year:
1%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital185193194247
Reserves2984616892,735
256121442,301
273258286877
Total Liabilities1,0121,0331,2136,160
422396374586
CWIP20587
5876378335,488
Total Assets1,0121,0331,2136,160

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
71117178-445
-12-15-77-3,570
-67-129-944,217
Net Cash Flow-8-267202
Free Cash Flow60109172-3,978

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE31.0%24.3%29.9%1.1%
ROCE31.9%19.8%24.8%1.9%
Operating margin9.9%11.9%17.0%15.4%
Net margin13.0%9.9%17.1%0.9%
Debt / equity0.530.190.050.77
Current ratio1.272.292.812.50
Debtor days107110111205
Inventory days624876106
Days payable69576889
Cash conversion cycle100101119222
Working capital days3786130211

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 31.68%
  • FIIs 16.88%
  • DIIs 6.27%
  • Public 45.17%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters41.97%40.26%40.19%40.17%40.14%40.00%40.00%39.97%37.20%31.71%31.71%31.68%
11.33%11.57%11.38%11.69%12.40%13.96%15.33%15.29%19.44%18.41%16.87%16.88%
0.02%0.17%0.10%0.35%1.19%1.35%1.25%1.38%3.81%4.90%5.92%6.27%
46.69%48.00%48.32%47.79%46.26%44.69%43.42%43.36%39.54%44.97%45.50%45.17%
No. of Shareholders52,30584,94092,44084,9311,00,3741,07,0221,22,3381,22,6191,30,5981,37,3891,31,9141,29,086

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Tilaknagar Industries

Holder (above 1%)Stake
BANDHAN Small Cap FundMutual fund1.60%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 2.44% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
15 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Tilaknagar Industries Ltd.

What is the share price of Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. today?
Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. (TI) last traded at ₹551.50 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Tilaknagar Industries Ltd.?
About ₹13,672 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Tilaknagar Industries Ltd.?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call