AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Sula Vineyards Limited share price

Sula Vineyards Limited manufactures, purchases, and sells wine and other alcoholic beverages in India and internationally. It offers white, red, rosé, and sparkling wines; and spirits under the RASA, The Source, Dindori, SULA CLASSICS, and York brands. The company also owns and operates wine tourism venues, including vineyard resorts and tasting rooms, as well as restaurants. It sells its products through distributors, corporations, licensed resellers, company depots, defense units, and other points of sale, as well as direct-to-consumer and online channel. The company was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Nashik, India.Read more
Consumer DefensiveBeverages - Wineries & DistilleriesNSE: SULAISIN INE142Q01026
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹136.48▼ 1.78 (1.29%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,153 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 136.48
  • High / Low₹ 262 / 130
  • Stock P/E46.4
  • Book Value₹ 70
  • Dividend Yield1.45 %
  • ROCE9.1 %
  • ROE4.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 2.94
  • Price / Book1.96
  • OPM12.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.57
  • Sales growth (3Y)2.5 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)-32.7 %
  • Promoter holding28.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA15.8
  • Beta0.40
  • All-time high₹ 699

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SULA-0.03%-8.63%-21.85%-37.13%-45.19%-34.00%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Sula Vineyards Limited is in the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹1,153 crore.
  • It trades at 46.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 2.5% a year over the last 3 years, profit -32.7% a year.
  • Return on equity was 4.4% and return on capital employed 9.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.57 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 47.9% below its 52-week high and down 45.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 28.4%; institutions about 16.5%.

Pros

  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 120% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.0 times the interest cost.
  • Sales growth has been slow: 2.5% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -32.7% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 45% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 23.9 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Sula Vineyards Limited

Sula Vineyards Limited manufactures, purchases, and sells wine and other alcoholic beverages in India and internationally. It offers white, red, rosé, and sparkling wines; and spirits under the RASA, The Source, Dindori, SULA CLASSICS, and York brands. The company also owns and operates wine tourism venues, including vineyard resorts and tasting rooms, as well as restaurants. It sells its products through distributors, corporations, licensed resellers, company depots, defense units, and other points of sale, as well as direct-to-consumer and online channel. The company was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Nashik, India.

Employees
713
Head office
Nashik

Peer comparison

Consumer DefensiveBeverages - Wineries & Distilleries

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Sula Vineyards136.4846.41,1531.451-45.361212.119.1
2.United Spirits1,380.0058.197,9881.2346310.916,122-2.7525.5
3.Radico Khaitan4,473.4085.359,9390.2023075.915,86810.4324.0
4.Allied Blenders and Distillers748.6595.620,9410.7345-18.651,8091.8524.6
5.BCL Industries29.907.68831.17366.09623-24.0016.6
6.IFB Agro Industries863.6013.68090.002018.4552125.2711.2
Median: 6 Co.806.1352.311,0470.95408.501,2161.9820.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
117143218132128141217133118258196143121
869914610294108164105100214164115104
Operating Profit30447229343453281844322817
OPM %26%31%33%22%26%24%24%21%15%17%16%19%14%
2114111112122
Interest57867887816877
Depreciation88889999919101010
Profit before tax193157191918371431113122
28%25%25%28%25%20%25%4%24%27%28%28%30%
142343141514281328991
EPS in Rs1.622.745.091.611.731.723.321.550.230.941.081.020.13
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
553609619596717
396433470493597
Operating Profit157176149103120
OPM %28%29%24%17%17%
38447
Interest2126303139
Depreciation2632353949
Profit before tax114126883537
26%26%21%28%28%
8493702627
EPS in Rs10.1911.068.323.043.17
Dividend Payout %54%84%54%120%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
3%
TTM:
18%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
-33%
TTM:
-54%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
-34%
1 Year:
-45%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
12%
Last Year:
4%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital17171717
Reserves515533569571
203324315333
147152179175
Total Liabilities8811,0261,0811,096
410457503519
CWIP391511
468561562566
Total Assets8811,0261,0811,096

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9012158101
-74-43-75-33
-92-74-67
Net Cash Flow681-90-0
Free Cash Flow2162-969

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—15.8%17.2%12.4%4.4%
ROCE—21.8%23.4%16.6%9.1%
Operating margin—28.1%28.2%21.9%12.9%
Net margin—17.9%18.0%13.4%5.1%
Debt / equity—0.380.590.540.57
Current ratio—1.571.301.421.43
Debtor days—89120163170
Inventory days—445484518415
Days payable—204204221198
Cash conversion cycle—330400460387
Working capital days—11983111117

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 24.62%
  • FIIs 0.35%
  • DIIs 14.97%
  • Public 60.06%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters26.27%26.18%25.47%24.66%24.66%24.66%24.36%24.35%24.35%24.55%24.62%24.62%
19.69%13.85%12.03%10.60%9.61%7.96%6.68%4.05%1.65%1.11%0.68%0.35%
19.56%22.62%22.23%21.68%19.89%18.26%18.24%18.01%17.78%17.30%16.22%14.97%
34.48%37.36%40.27%43.06%45.84%49.12%50.72%53.59%56.22%57.04%58.48%60.06%
No. of Shareholders1,62,1092,10,0432,29,8802,38,8982,47,6952,61,8982,66,4142,73,1462,69,3312,61,2322,62,9272,60,773

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Sula Vineyards

Holder (above 1%)Stake
HDFC LARGE AND MID CAP FUNDMutual fund · see the fund house8.93%
SBI CONSUMPTION OPPORTUNITIES FUNDMutual fund3.37%
Quant Small Cap FundMutual fund2.64%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 14.94% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
22 May 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Sula Vineyards Limited

What is the share price of Sula Vineyards Limited today?
Sula Vineyards Limited (SULA) last traded at ₹136.48 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Sula Vineyards Limited?
About ₹1,153 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Sula Vineyards Limited?
About 46.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Sula Vineyards Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Sula Vineyards Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call