AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Sundram Fasteners Limited share price

Sundram Fasteners Limited manufactures and sells components for the automotive, infrastructure, wind energy, aerospace, defense, farm equipment, industrial, aviation, and other sectors in India, China, the Americas, and internationally. The company's products include high tensile fasteners, such as wind energy, automotive, engine, chassis, and aerospace and aviation fasteners; cold extruded parts, including gear blanks, transmission shafts, cams, starter sleeves and pinions, CV joint parts, and fan hubs; and hot forged parts, such as bevel gears and pinions, hub rings, clutch hubs, crankshafts sprockets, stainless steel turbocharger parts, and connecting rods. It also provides powertrain co…Read more
Automobile and Auto ComponentsAuto PartsNifty Microcap 250NSE: SUNDRMFASTISIN INE387A01021
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,110.90▼ 5.20 (0.47%)
  • Market Cap₹ 23,343 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,110.90
  • High / Low₹ 1,347 / 730
  • Stock P/E38.2
  • Book Value₹ 203
  • Dividend Yield0.76 %
  • ROCE18.2 %
  • ROE14.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 29.08
  • Price / Book5.46
  • OPM12.6 %
  • Debt / Equity0.15
  • Sales growth (5Y)11.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)10.3 %
  • Promoter holding49.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA23.1
  • Beta0.26
  • All-time high₹ 1,506

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SUNDRMFAST-8.94%+14.48%+36.52%+18.86%+11.99%-4.83%+3.56%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Sundram Fasteners Limited is in the Auto Parts industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹23,343 crore.
  • It trades at 38.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 5.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 11.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit 10.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 14.6% and return on capital employed 18.2% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.15 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 17.5% below its 52-week high and up 12.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 49.6%; institutions about 29.4%.

Pros

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 20% and profit up 14% from a year ago.
  • Healthy return on equity of 15.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.15 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Sundram Fasteners Limited

Sundram Fasteners Limited manufactures and sells components for the automotive, infrastructure, wind energy, aerospace, defense, farm equipment, industrial, aviation, and other sectors in India, China, the Americas, and internationally. The company's products include high tensile fasteners, such as wind energy, automotive, engine, chassis, and aerospace and aviation fasteners; cold extruded parts, including gear blanks, transmission shafts, cams, starter sleeves and pinions, CV joint parts, and fan hubs; and hot forged parts, such as bevel gears and pinions, hub rings, clutch hubs, crankshafts sprockets, stainless steel turbocharger parts, and connecting rods. It also provides powertrain components, such as turbine and output shafts, sungear shafts, slip yokes, clutch hubs, and crankshaft sprockets; powder metallurgy parts comprising rotors and gears, synchronizer hubs, shock absorber c…

Employees
3,108
Head office
Chennai
NSE industry
Automobile and Auto Components

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Parts

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Sundram Fasteners1,110.9038.223,3430.7616914.031,84620.3918.2
2.Samvardhana Motherson International160.0038.61,70,0900.311,032101.6434,91216.6011.5
3.Bosch45,560.0056.91,34,3840.60706-36.745,84222.0024.2
4.Uno Minda1,108.0053.263,9830.242961.765,55723.7920.5
5.Schaeffler India3,669.2045.857,3510.9664219.145,34618.1025.7
6.MRF122,790.0021.652,0770.19495-1.028,4169.6415.6
7.Sona BLW Precision Forgings800.0071.449,9340.451809.961,30150.4713.2
8.Balkrishna Industries2,052.8028.239,6840.7845156.353,45525.1913.8
9.Endurance Technologies2,406.4034.933,8490.482458.034,31530.0116.3
10.Exide Industries370.9533.831,5310.5335028.385,52817.758.8
Median: 43 Co.1,581.8531.014,3420.4540111.995,43721.1916.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,3671,4661,4981,4861,4411,5311,5331,5211,5411,6931,846
1,1661,2381,2511,2411,2131,3061,2861,2691,3011,4371,560
Operating Profit201228247245228225247252240256286
OPM %15%16%17%16%16%15%16%17%16%15%16%
311151337202112279
Interest78798109118109
Depreciation5453545656585960576063
Profit before tax172178192193166164199202174213224
25%25%26%26%21%24%26%24%25%24%25%
129134143144131124148153131161169
EPS in Rs6.126.366.756.786.215.927.067.186.217.688.01
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
3,8314,5583,6053,6444,9025,6635,6665,9556,2896,602
3,1513,7573,1302,9804,1014,8094,7805,0115,2935,566
Operating Profit6818004756648018538879449961,035
OPM %18%18%13%18%16%15%16%16%16%16%
232714627394554287969
Interest37465826294032343838
Depreciation112129170180191198213224236240
Profit before tax554652393486621661696715788812
30%30%17%25%26%24%24%24%25%24%
388459327363462500526542593614
EPS in Rs18.4021.7715.4617.1021.7423.5424.8325.6628.1329.08
Dividend Payout %24%23%28%29%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
12%
3 Years:
4%
TTM:
10%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
10%
3 Years:
6%
TTM:
12%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
4%
3 Years:
-5%
1 Year:
12%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
16%
Last Year:
15%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital21212121
Reserves2,9953,4003,7894,254
730647823625
8789218941,038
Total Liabilities4,6244,9895,5285,937
2,1252,3192,4982,665
CWIP105228256178
2,3942,4422,7743,094
Total Assets4,6244,9895,5285,937

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
469589423837
-234-388-381-360
-214-235-28-436
Net Cash Flow20-341541
Free Cash Flow23018928465

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE16.4%16.2%14.9%14.6%
ROCE20.7%19.6%18.2%18.2%
Operating margin12.0%12.3%12.5%12.6%
Net margin9.0%9.5%9.3%9.7%
Debt / equity0.240.190.220.15
Current ratio1.771.861.942.12
Debtor days76839292
Inventory days110117129138
Days payable66706579
Cash conversion cycle120130156151
Working capital days65748495

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 46.95%
  • FIIs 11.03%
  • DIIs 22.61%
  • Public 19.42%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters48.51%48.51%48.51%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%
12.51%12.59%13.15%13.26%13.03%12.96%11.10%10.55%10.01%11.25%11.40%11.03%
18.48%18.65%18.70%20.35%20.82%20.95%22.67%23.29%23.83%22.39%22.31%22.61%
20.49%20.25%19.64%19.44%19.20%19.14%19.29%19.21%19.21%19.42%19.35%19.42%
No. of Shareholders73,81571,61070,54971,96176,09777,15178,11578,98478,79577,34071,66468,176

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Sundram Fasteners

Holder (above 1%)Stake
SBI Automotive Opportunities FundMutual fund9.47%
Nippon India Small Cap FundMutual fund5.13%
HDFC Manufacturing FundMutual fund3.52%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 19.99% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
28 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
8 May 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Sundram Fasteners Limited

What is the share price of Sundram Fasteners Limited today?
Sundram Fasteners Limited (SUNDRMFAST) last traded at ₹1,110.90 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Sundram Fasteners Limited?
About ₹23,343 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Sundram Fasteners Limited?
About 38.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Sundram Fasteners Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Sundram Fasteners Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call