Stanley Lifestyles Limited share price
Stanley Lifestyles Limited, together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, sells, trades in, and exports furniture and leather products in India. The company offers sofas and seating, beds and mattresses, case goods, kitchens, wardrobes and cabinetry. It also provides accessories, such as shoes for men and women, wallets, handbags and bags, and perfumes, etc. The company sells its products through its stores under the Stanley Level Next, Stanley Boutique, and Sofas & More brands. The company was formerly known as Stanley Seating and changed its name to Stanley Lifestyles Limited in October 2007. Stanley Lifestyles Limited was founded in 1999 and is based in Bengaluru, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 805 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 141.00
- High / Low₹ 295 / 123
- Stock P/E174.1
- Book Value₹ 82
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE5.6 %
- ROE2.60 %
- Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 0.81
- Price / Book1.73
- OPM5.7 %
- Debt / Equity0.66
- Sales growth (4Y)0.1 %
- Profit growth (4Y)-28.3 %
- Promoter holding64.9 %
- EV / EBITDA12.8
- Beta0.74
- All-time high₹ 628
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANLEY | +3.89% | -11.00% | -0.90% | -27.00% | -51.49% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Stanley Lifestyles Limited is in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹805 crore.
- It trades at 174.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.7 times book value.
- Revenue grew 0.1% a year over the last 4 years, profit -28.3% a year.
- Return on equity was 2.6% and return on capital employed 5.6% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.66 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 52.1% below its 52-week high and down 51.5% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 64.9%; institutions about 11.1%.
Pros
AINo standout strengths in the reported figures.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 7.9% on average over the last 3 years.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.4 times the interest cost.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 92% from a year ago.
- Other income makes up 382% of profit before tax.
- Trades at 174.1 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 64.2.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Stanley Lifestyles Limited
Stanley Lifestyles Limited, together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, sells, trades in, and exports furniture and leather products in India. The company offers sofas and seating, beds and mattresses, case goods, kitchens, wardrobes and cabinetry. It also provides accessories, such as shoes for men and women, wallets, handbags and bags, and perfumes, etc. The company sells its products through its stores under the Stanley Level Next, Stanley Boutique, and Sofas & More brands. The company was formerly known as Stanley Seating and changed its name to Stanley Lifestyles Limited in October 2007. Stanley Lifestyles Limited was founded in 1999 and is based in Bengaluru, India.
- Employees
- 263
- Head office
- Bengaluru
Peer comparison
Consumer CyclicalFurnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Stanley Lifestyles | 141.00 | 174.1 | 805 | 0.00 | 1 | -91.67 | 99 | -8.60 | 5.6 | 2.6 | 1.73 | 5.7 | 0.66 | 64.87 | 419 | 0.1 |
| 2. | Voltas | 1,029.10 | 75.8 | 34,051 | 0.38 | 213 | 51.31 | 4,674 | 18.66 | 9.3 | 5.8 | 5.34 | 4.3 | 0.16 | 36.94 | 14,245 | 14.5 |
| 3. | Amber Enterprises India | 6,668.00 | 245.9 | 23,517 | 0.00 | 3 | -97.09 | 3,888 | 12.72 | 7.2 | 5.3 | 5.37 | 5.4 | 0.62 | 39.24 | 12,186 | 20.7 |
| 4. | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.50 | — | 13,876 | 1.39 | 140 | -17.11 | 2,235 | 8.45 | -1.5 | -7.6 | 4.68 | 8.3 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 8,056 | 5.6 |
| 5. | Whirlpool of India | 850.15 | 43.0 | 10,790 | 0.60 | 103 | -13.69 | 2,727 | 36.02 | 9.0 | 7.2 | 2.59 | 3.8 | 0.09 | 42.37 | 8,033 | 6.4 |
| 6. | Cello World | 376.60 | 26.9 | 8,494 | 0.41 | 73 | -8.99 | 527 | -0.43 | 16.1 | 13.0 | 3.08 | 17.0 | 0.01 | 73.48 | 2,324 | 9.2 |
| 7. | Sheela Foam | 616.85 | 31.5 | 6,736 | 0.17 | 62 | 770.67 | 1,032 | 25.63 | 7.6 | 5.1 | 2.07 | 6.4 | 0.28 | 65.39 | 3,821 | 10.0 |
| 8. | EPACK Durable | 173.47 | — | 1,670 | 0.00 | 12 | -48.37 | 886 | 33.76 | 5.6 | 0.3 | 1.46 | 3.7 | 0.77 | 52.52 | 1,894 | 7.3 |
| 9. | Onida Electronics | 28.29 | — | 1,045 | 0.00 | -14 | — | 182 | 29.51 | -21.3 | -41.1 | 4.40 | -8.3 | 0.33 | 42.20 | 660 | -16.0 |
| 10. | Parin Enterprises | 694.90 | 123.9 | 773 | 0.00 | — | — | 139 | — | 16.2 | 9.0 | 10.25 | 6.8 | 1.21 | — | 248 | 45.0 |
| Median: 15 Co. | 496.73 | 48.6 | 1,045 | 0.00 | 62 | -15.40 | 959 | 18.66 | 7.4 | 5.1 | 2.57 | 5.4 | 0.31 | 42.37 | 3,072 | 6.4 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 433 | 426 | 419 | 514 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -1.46% | -1.62% | ||
| 348 | 344 | 344 | 431 | |
| Material Cost % | 46% | 44% | 42% | 42% |
| Employee Cost % | 13% | 15% | 16% | 17% |
| Other Expenses % | 21% | 22% | 24% | 25% |
| Operating Profit | 85 | 82 | 75 | 83 |
| OPM % | 20% | 19% | 18% | 16% |
| 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | |
| Exceptional items | -3 | -5 | ||
| Interest | 19 | 18 | 26 | 33 |
| Depreciation | 38 | 44 | 52 | 66 |
| Profit before tax | 39 | 36 | 18 | 8 |
| 25% | 20% | 26% | 25% | |
| Current tax | 12 | 14 | 5 | |
| Deferred tax | -2 | -6 | -1 | |
| 29 | 29 | 13 | 6 | |
| Minority share | 1 | 2 | ||
| Profit to shareholders | 12 | 4 | ||
| YOY Profit Growth % | 0.34% | -55.48% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 5.83 | 4.95 | 2.12 | 0.71 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 18%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -83%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -51%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 10%
- Last Year:
- 3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 231 | 218 | 199 | 249 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -5.97% | -8.69% | ||
| 212 | 198 | 188 | 241 | |
| Material Cost % | 63% | 58% | 57% | 58% |
| Employee Cost % | 11% | 13% | 14% | 15% |
| Other Expenses % | 17% | 20% | 24% | 24% |
| Operating Profit | 19 | 20 | 11 | 9 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 5% | 3% |
| 20 | 24 | 24 | 30 | |
| Exceptional items | -1 | -2 | ||
| Interest | 6 | 5 | 7 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 12 | 14 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 26 | 13 | 8 |
| 29% | 24% | 21% | 20% | |
| Current tax | 6 | 7 | 2 | |
| Deferred tax | 1 | -0 | 0 | |
| 16 | 19 | 10 | 6 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 22.93% | -48.17% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 3.04 | 3.26 | 1.75 | 1.13 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 14%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -70%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -51%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 10%
- Last Year:
- 3%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 209 | 237 | 453 | 455 |
| 151 | 204 | 189 | 309 | |
| Long term borrowings | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Short term borrowings | 9 | 26 | 2 | 0 |
| 90 | 113 | 92 | 116 | |
| Trade payables | 44 | 50 | 34 | 48 |
| Minority interest | 7 | 11 | 11 | 6 |
| Current liabilities | 104 | 144 | 99 | 128 |
| Total Liabilities | 458 | 564 | 745 | 891 |
| 198 | 280 | 289 | 416 | |
| Gross block | 299 | 402 | 454 | 616 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 101 | 122 | 165 | 200 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 8 | 9 | 9 | 46 |
| CWIP | 3 | 40 | 39 | 27 |
| 257 | 245 | 417 | 447 | |
| Inventories | 121 | 142 | 140 | 135 |
| Trade receivables | 17 | 26 | 24 | 11 |
| Cash & equivalents | 10 | 7 | 48 | 24 |
| Current assets | 227 | 245 | 331 | 361 |
| Total Assets | 458 | 564 | 745 | 891 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | 46 | 68 | 70 | |
| Profit for the year | 33 | 30 | 29 | 12 |
| Working capital changes | -4 | -31 | -7 | 5 |
| Direct taxes paid | -14 | -13 | -14 | -9 |
| -27 | -26 | -154 | -31 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -32 | -50 | -37 | -40 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Investments purchased | -123 | -20 | ||
| Investments sold | 1 | 18 | ||
| -41 | -22 | 127 | -63 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 5 | 23 | ||
| Repayment of borrowings | -2 | -25 | -1 | |
| Interest paid | -14 | -19 | -18 | -25 |
| Dividends paid | -17 | |||
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -3 | 41 | -24 |
| Free Cash Flow | 36 | -5 | 31 | 30 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 15.2% | 13.0% | 8.2% | 2.6% |
| ROCE | — | 17.1% | 13.7% | 8.4% | 5.6% |
| Operating margin | — | 13.4% | 11.9% | 8.8% | 5.7% |
| Net margin | — | 7.9% | 7.0% | 6.9% | 2.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.70 | 0.83 | 0.41 | 0.66 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.18 | 1.70 | 3.35 | 2.83 |
| Debtor days | — | 14 | 22 | 21 | 9 |
| Inventory days | — | 197 | 238 | 275 | 279 |
| Days payable | — | 71 | 83 | 67 | 99 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 140 | 177 | 229 | 189 |
| Working capital days | — | 107 | 86 | 200 | 204 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 57.07%
- FIIs 0.45%
- DIIs 7.72%
- Public 34.77%
| % | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.81% | 56.81% | 56.81% | 56.72% | 56.72% | 56.70% | 56.70% | 56.70% | 56.88% | 57.07% |
| 2.62% | 5.07% | 5.14% | 4.82% | 4.75% | 4.76% | 4.25% | 3.59% | 0.95% | 0.45% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 2.60% | 4.98% | 5.00% | 4.46% | 4.39% | 4.39% | 3.90% | 3.20% | 0.60% | 0.39% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.02% | 0.08% | 0.14% | 0.36% | 0.36% | 0.37% | 0.36% | 0.39% | 0.35% | 0.06% |
| 22.43% | 20.86% | 20.37% | 20.82% | 21.22% | 21.11% | 20.27% | 15.81% | 10.28% | 7.72% | |
| Mutual funds | 5.07% | 19.65% | 19.45% | 19.94% | 20.37% | 20.26% | 19.39% | 15.04% | 10.19% | 7.62% |
| Insurance companies | 1.37% | 0.97% | 0.68% | 0.88% | 0.85% | 0.85% | 0.84% | 0.71% | ||
| Banks | 0.64% | |||||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 15.14% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.04% | 0.06% | 0.10% | 0.10% | |||
| 18.14% | 17.27% | 17.68% | 17.64% | 17.31% | 17.43% | 18.78% | 23.90% | 31.89% | 34.77% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 12.65% | 11.49% | 11.76% | 11.70% | 11.53% | 12.01% | 14.28% | 14.87% | 17.63% | 18.33% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 1.66% | 3.24% | 3.24% | 3.23% | 3.23% | 2.88% | 1.66% | 5.56% | 9.27% | 11.28% |
| NRIs | 0.02% | 0.27% | 0.35% | 0.42% | 0.43% | 0.45% | 0.53% | 0.50% | 0.55% | 0.53% |
| Bodies corporate | 1.52% | 1.74% | 1.83% | 1.82% | 1.66% | 1.61% | 1.77% | 2.34% | 3.83% | 3.98% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,31,349 | 82,124 | 80,243 | 77,944 | 75,493 | 74,571 | 73,015 | 70,349 | 70,340 | 67,868 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Stanley Lifestyles
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India ValMutual fund | 6.91% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 7.62% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Stanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201808-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingVoting Results of 19th AGM and Scrutinizer's Report under Regulation 44 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 201530-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of the 19th Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026 at 2:35 PM IST pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regula…28-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201528-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationStanley Lifestyles Limited Intimation regarding Newspaper Publication of Notice of 19th Annual General Meeting06-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingStanley Lifestyles Limited Intimation of 19th Annual General Meeting and Cut-off Date06-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseIntimation of Press Release Opening of Stanley Superlative Living Flagship Store in Hyderabad04-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesIntimation under Regulation 30 Opening of New Stanley Superlative Living Store in Hyderabad, Telangana03-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesIntimation under Regulation 30(5) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 Authorization of Key Managerial Personnel for Determining Materiality of Events18-Aug-2026
- Press ReleaseStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated August 17, 2026, titled "Stanley Lifestyles Appoints CA. Sudhir Iyer as Group Chief Financial …17-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication14-Aug-2026
- Press ReleaseStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release on Consolidated and Standalone Unaudited Financial Results for Q1 FY2713-Aug-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
- General UpdatesIntimation under Regulation 30(6) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 regarding Analyst/Institutional Investor Meeting21-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript19-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording14-Aug-2026
- Investor PresentationStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation14-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet07-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript01-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording28-May-2026
- Investor PresentationStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation28-May-2026
- Press ReleaseStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated May 27, 2026, titled "Stanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the issua…27-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSTANLEY: Intimation of Schedule of Meet - Earnings Call for Q4 & FY2620-May-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Stanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 08-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingVoting Results of 19th AGM and Scrutinizer's Report under Regulation 44 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of the 19th Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026 at 2:35 PM IST pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regula…NSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowStanley Lifestyles Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationStanley Lifestyles Limited Intimation regarding Newspaper Publication of Notice of 19th Annual General MeetingNSE filing · 06-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingStanley Lifestyles Limited Intimation of 19th Annual General Meeting and Cut-off DateNSE filing · 06-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseIntimation of Press Release Opening of Stanley Superlative Living Flagship Store in HyderabadNSE filing · 04-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesIntimation under Regulation 30 Opening of New Stanley Superlative Living Store in Hyderabad, TelanganaNSE filing · 03-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Stanley Lifestyles Limited
What is the share price of Stanley Lifestyles Limited today?
What is the market cap of Stanley Lifestyles Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Stanley Lifestyles Limited?
Is Stanley Lifestyles Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Stanley Lifestyles Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
