AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Voltas Limited share price

Voltas Limited operates as air conditioning and engineering solutions in India, the Middle East, Africa, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Unitary Cooling Products; Electro - Mechanical Projects and Services; and Engineering Products and Services. The company manufactures, sells, and services cooling appliances and cold storage products, such as room air conditioners, water dispensers and coolers, visi coolers, chest and convertible freezers, cold rooms, medical refrigeration, air coolers and purifiers, water heaters, ducted AC, variable refrigerant flow, cassette and tower AC, and chillers, as well as refrigerators, washing machines, microwave ovens, dishwas…Read more
Consumer DurablesFurnishings, Fixtures & AppliancesNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: VOLTASISIN INE226A01021
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,029.10▼ 22.90 (2.18%)
  • Market Cap₹ 34,051 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,029.10
  • High / Low₹ 1,583 / 1,013
  • Stock P/E75.8
  • Book Value₹ 193
  • Dividend Yield0.38 %
  • ROCE9.3 %
  • ROE5.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 13.57
  • Price / Book5.34
  • OPM4.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.16
  • Sales growth (5Y)13.8 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-6.9 %
  • Promoter holding36.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA42.2
  • Beta0.20
  • All-time high₹ 1,945

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
VOLTAS-9.01%-25.10%-26.95%-24.40%-27.30%+6.48%-5.12%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Voltas Limited is in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹34,051 crore.
  • It trades at 75.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 5.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 13.8% a year over the last 5 years, profit -6.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 5.8% and return on capital employed 9.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.16 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 35.0% below its 52-week high and down 27.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 36.9%; institutions about 40.3%.

Pros

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 19% and profit up 51% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 75.8 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 99.6.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.16 times shareholders' equity.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 62% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 8.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -6.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Other income makes up 32% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Voltas Limited

Voltas Limited operates as air conditioning and engineering solutions in India, the Middle East, Africa, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Unitary Cooling Products; Electro - Mechanical Projects and Services; and Engineering Products and Services. The company manufactures, sells, and services cooling appliances and cold storage products, such as room air conditioners, water dispensers and coolers, visi coolers, chest and convertible freezers, cold rooms, medical refrigeration, air coolers and purifiers, water heaters, ducted AC, variable refrigerant flow, cassette and tower AC, and chillers, as well as refrigerators, washing machines, microwave ovens, dishwashers, dry iron, and mixer grinders. It also offers a comprehensive range of electromechanical services, including HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning), electrical systems, plumbing, firef…

Employees
1,964
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Consumer Durables

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalConsumer DurablesFurnishings, Fixtures & Appliances

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Voltas1,029.1075.834,0510.3821351.314,67418.669.3
2.Titan Company4,444.8068.53,94,3930.341,777104.0220,78749.5838.4
3.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,53939.9610,52117.8924.4
4.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540454.303,58432.5320.6
5.Blue Star1,567.6063.332,2290.53103-47.073,378-15.9520.7
6.Amber Enterprises India6,668.00245.923,5170.0022-80.813,8883.577.2
7.Bata India638.6556.28,2085.526439.3597924.2011.2
8.Parin Enterprises694.90123.97730.00——139—16.2
9.Priti International31.4254.2420.000-53.603-52.001.8
Median: 9 Co.1,029.1063.332,2290.3815839.663,58418.2816.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
3,3602,2932,6264,2034,9212,6193,1054,7683,9392,3473,0714,8884,674
3,1752,2222,5974,0124,4972,4572,9084,4353,7602,2772,8934,6674,408
Operating Profit185702819142416219733317970177221266
OPM %6%3%1%5%9%6%6%7%5%3%6%5%6%
707158548010559808265494391
Interest10111421101416231420312213
Depreciation11121312131618141824212121
Profit before tax2341186021248123822337522991148221323
31%42%86%30%24%31%27%29%27%25%21%32%23%
12936-281113351331312361413284113213
EPS in Rs3.911.11-0.923.5210.104.053.997.284.251.032.573.516.46
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
6,4287,1247,6587,4577,9349,49912,48115,41314,24514,979
5,7656,5126,9716,9147,2538,92612,00714,29713,59814,246
Operating Profit6636126875426825724751,116647734
OPM %10%9%9%7%9%6%4%7%5%5%
174186231288189168253324238247
Interest12332126263056628786
Depreciation24243234374048628487
Profit before tax8017298137708084286241,317688782
28%22%27%23%24%40%38%27%27%25%
578514521529506136248834370442
EPS in Rs17.3015.3515.637.1815.234.087.6225.4311.3613.57
Dividend Payout %135%57%22%62%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
14%
3 Years:
14%
TTM:
4%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-7%
3 Years:
40%
TTM:
-31%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-5%
3 Years:
6%
1 Year:
-27%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
7%
Last Year:
6%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital33333333
Reserves5,4195,7876,4806,343
651744892992
4,1765,4725,7477,141
Total Liabilities10,27912,03613,15214,510
495792936989
CWIP983688222
9,68610,87612,13313,499
Total Assets10,27912,03613,15214,510

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
159762-22571
-82-522158282
55-116-100-262
Net Cash Flow133123-16790
Free Cash Flow-21468-433-62

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE2.5%4.5%13.6%5.8%
ROCE5.9%8.6%17.5%9.3%
Operating margin3.1%3.4%7.0%4.3%
Net margin1.4%2.0%5.5%2.7%
Debt / equity0.120.130.140.16
Current ratio1.401.341.481.37

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 30.30%
  • FIIs 16.94%
  • DIIs 39.05%
  • Public 13.71%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%
17.83%17.17%14.71%15.08%18.08%21.31%21.96%20.26%18.41%18.45%16.94%
36.03%37.21%40.59%40.41%37.46%34.61%33.21%35.83%37.89%38.40%39.05%
15.84%15.31%14.40%14.21%14.16%13.78%14.53%13.62%13.40%12.86%13.71%
No. of Shareholders2,80,9422,61,0092,41,7942,47,7752,35,0152,39,1302,85,6422,84,3552,68,7042,60,0082,71,399

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
19 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
12 Jun 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Voltas Limited

What is the share price of Voltas Limited today?
Voltas Limited (VOLTAS) last traded at ₹1,029.10 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Voltas Limited?
About ₹34,051 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Voltas Limited?
About 75.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Voltas Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Voltas Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call