AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Sonaselection India Limited share price

Sonaselection India Limited engages in the manufacturing and processing of textile fabrics in India. It offers cotton fabrics, cotton lycra fabrics, cotton blends, and polyester blends; and specialty finishes, including anti-microbial, Teflon, oil and water repellant, biomagical, enzyme, and bio-polishing. The company was founded in 1987 and is based in Bhilwara, India.Read more
Consumer CyclicalTextile ManufacturingNSE: SONAISIN INE0LLZ01011
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹99.62▲ 0.91 (0.92%)
  • Market Cap₹ 566 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 99.62
  • High / Low₹ 117 / 88
  • Stock P/E16.6
  • Book Value₹ 24
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE26.5 %
  • ROE39.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 5.99
  • Price / Book4.07
  • OPM12.6 %
  • Debt / Equity2.48
  • Sales growth (3Y)76.6 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)138.5 %
  • Promoter holding76.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 117

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SONA———————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Sonaselection India Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹566 crore.
  • It trades at 16.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 4.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 76.6% a year over the last 3 years, profit 138.5% a year.
  • Return on equity was 39.1% and return on capital employed 26.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 2.48 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 14.9% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 76.2%; institutions about 1.2%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 37.9% on average over the last 3 years.

Cons

  • Borrowings are high at 2.48 times shareholders' equity.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Sonaselection India Limited

Sonaselection India Limited engages in the manufacturing and processing of textile fabrics in India. It offers cotton fabrics, cotton lycra fabrics, cotton blends, and polyester blends; and specialty finishes, including anti-microbial, Teflon, oil and water repellant, biomagical, enzyme, and bio-polishing. The company was founded in 1987 and is based in Bhilwara, India.

Head office
Bhilwara

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Sonaselection India99.6216.65660.0010—148—26.5
2.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625921.551,9369.5820.0
3.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
4.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
5.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
6.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
7.Indo Count Industries441.0057.98,7340.346367.281,20725.899.5
8.Sanathan Textiles556.6577.44,6980.0024-41.081,33579.086.0
9.Alok Industries8.50—4,2200.00-208—1,07814.52-10.9
10.Jindal Worldwide41.9249.94,2030.003285.825552.7414.1
Median: 34 Co.330.1519.53470.005826.061,56114.5210.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2026
Sales148
126
Operating Profit22
OPM %15%
Other Income0
Interest4
Depreciation3
Profit before tax14
32%
Net Profit10
EPS in Rs2.30
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital331643
Reserves23365462
45145207258
172097113
Total Liabilities88203375475
49148180183
CWIP7310
39-17186292
Total Assets88203375475

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-118-14-11
-46-108-50-20
47956133
Net Cash Flow-04-42
Free Cash Flow-46-88-64-34

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE9.7%40.5%34.1%39.1%
ROCE24.7%13.6%19.0%26.5%
Operating margin15.6%17.7%12.8%12.6%
Net margin2.7%10.8%5.9%6.6%
Debt / equity1.753.722.962.48
Current ratio1.301.231.211.28
Debtor days58428173
Inventory days96105167153
Days payable504312881
Cash conversion cycle104104120145
Working capital days35313944

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 64.52%
  • FIIs 11.59%
  • DIIs 2.25%
  • Public 21.63%
%Sep 2026
Promoters64.52%
11.59%
2.25%
21.63%
No. of Shareholders25,025

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Sonaselection India Limited

What is the share price of Sonaselection India Limited today?
Sonaselection India Limited (SONA) last traded at ₹99.62 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Sonaselection India Limited?
About ₹566 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Sonaselection India Limited?
About 16.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Sonaselection India Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Sonaselection India Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call