AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Simplex Realty Limited share price

Simplex Realty Limited engages in the real estate development business in India. It develops residential and commercial properties. The company was formerly known as The Simplex Mills Company Limited. Simplex Realty Limited was incorporated in 1912 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
Real EstateReal Estate - DevelopmentNSE: SIMPLXREAISIN INE167H01014
16 Oct 2026, 3:09 PM IST₹137.56▲ 0.00 (0.00%)
  • Market Cap₹ 41 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 137.56
  • High / Low₹ 150 / 114
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 376
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE-0.4 %
  • ROE-3.30 %
  • Face Value—
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -9.22
  • Price / Book0.37
  • OPM-24.6 %
  • Debt / Equity0.00
  • Sales growth (4Y)101.3 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)—
  • Promoter holding68.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA-12.7
  • Beta-0.42
  • All-time high₹ 150

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SIMPLXREA+9.17%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Simplex Realty Limited is in the Real Estate - Development industry (Real Estate), with a market value of ₹41 crore.
  • Revenue grew 101.3% a year over the last 4 years.
  • Return on equity was -3.3% and return on capital employed -0.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 8.3% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 68.5%; institutions about 15.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 0.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Simplex Realty Limited

Simplex Realty Limited engages in the real estate development business in India. It develops residential and commercial properties. The company was formerly known as The Simplex Mills Company Limited. Simplex Realty Limited was incorporated in 1912 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
23
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Real EstateReal Estate - Development

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Simplex Realty137.56—410.00-0—0-91.67-0.4
2.DLF675.0037.61,67,0841.19794-38.081,280-59.066.3
3.Lodha Developers1,058.7025.71,05,7910.401,37248.874,99718.2818.2
4.Oberoi Realty1,703.0023.661,9210.4754425.671,30113.1116.7
5.Godrej Properties1,603.3030.248,2960.62350-8.35506-76.1411.1
6.Brigade Enterprises575.1527.018,7590.3420033.711,116-12.939.8
7.Anant Raj511.7531.018,4170.1915018.886316.5810.4
8.Sobha1,188.4055.112,7100.505124.451,2783.037.4
9.Signatureglobal (India)729.859.810,2680.00-17-148.02552-36.2436.2
10.Arkade Developers118.56—2,2010.0019-33.65147-7.820.8
Median: 13 Co.702.4327.012,7100.1917518.88873-10.3710.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

₹ CrJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales31090
Operating Profit-0-1-1-1-1
Profit before tax0-0-0-0-0
Net Profit-1-0-0-2-0

Profit & Loss

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales22513
Operating Profit-4-4-5-3
Interest0010
Depreciation0000
Profit before tax262-1
Net Profit151-4

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital3333
Reserves107112113109
20
7337
Total Liabilities117118139119
1111
116117138119
Total Assets117118139119

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-5-6-35-6
361919
-1-019-16
Net Cash Flow-3-03-3
Free Cash Flow-5-6-35-6

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—1.2%4.5%1.1%-3.3%
ROCE—1.6%5.6%2.5%-0.4%
Operating margin—-273.7%-248.6%-101.6%-24.6%
Net margin—80.1%289.6%27.1%-29.1%
Debt / equity—0.000.000.170.00
Current ratio—13.7742.655.2949.97
Inventory days—18,17017,7574,0331,305
Days payable—41324
Working capital days—20,18519,3167,3822,948

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 68.52%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 14.96%
  • Public & others 16.52%

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Simplex Realty Limited

What is the share price of Simplex Realty Limited today?
Simplex Realty Limited (SIMPLXREA) last traded at ₹137.56 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:09 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Simplex Realty Limited?
About ₹41 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Simplex Realty Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Simplex Realty Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Simplex Realty Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call