AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited share price

Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of technical textile products in India. The company offers polypropylene woven bags, woven geotextiles, non-woven geotextiles, and silt fence fabric; synthetic roofing underlayment, woven house wrap, lumber wrap fabric and covers, and tarpaulins; and PP woven bags, BOPP woven bags, PP woven bale wrap fabric, and PP woven box bags and pallet covers. It also exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.Read more
Consumer CyclicalTextile ManufacturingNSE: SHRJAGPISIN INE564J01026
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹650.70▼ 5.85 (0.89%)
  • Market Cap₹ 570 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 650.70
  • High / Low₹ 752 / 590
  • Stock P/E13.0
  • Book Value₹ 376
  • Dividend Yield0.15 %
  • ROCE14.5 %
  • ROE11.70 %
  • Face Value—
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 50.10
  • Price / Book1.73
  • OPM7.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.28
  • Sales growth (4Y)9.2 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)6.4 %
  • Promoter holding90.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA10.6
  • Beta0.22
  • All-time high₹ 752

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SHRJAGP+2.13%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹570 crore.
  • It trades at 13.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 9.2% a year over the last 4 years, profit 6.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 11.7% and return on capital employed 14.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.28 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 13.5% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 90.5%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Healthy return on equity of 14.6% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.28 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited

Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of technical textile products in India. The company offers polypropylene woven bags, woven geotextiles, non-woven geotextiles, and silt fence fabric; synthetic roofing underlayment, woven house wrap, lumber wrap fabric and covers, and tarpaulins; and PP woven bags, BOPP woven bags, PP woven bale wrap fabric, and PP woven box bags and pallet covers. It also exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.

Employees
1,237
Head office
Ahmedabad

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Shri Jagdamba Polymers650.7013.05700.152058.6819236.8214.5
2.K.P.R. Mill1,100.3041.237,6880.4625921.551,9369.5820.0
3.Welspun Living219.3075.620,6460.0516183.592,79523.665.8
4.Vardhman Textiles531.9017.915,3970.9331030.562,7037.758.6
5.Arvind525.7033.313,7810.87530.392,50124.6515.4
6.Trident22.2728.611,3482.2615812.951,7874.6810.7
7.Indo Count Industries441.0057.98,7340.346367.281,20725.899.5
8.Filatex India106.6324.84,7350.284919.331,1459.1414.2
9.Sanathan Textiles556.6577.44,6980.0024-41.081,33579.086.0
10.Alok Industries8.50—4,2200.00-208—1,07814.52-10.9
Median: 43 Co.483.3519.53470.005821.551,56119.0910.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

₹ CrJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales14111271108192
Operating Profit1413-0628
Profit before tax171291326
Net Profit1288920
EPS in Rs14.128.438.859.9822.84

Profit & Loss

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales327361476426
Operating Profit40486133
Interest2824
Depreciation88811
Profit before tax41446551
Net Profit30324836
EPS in Rs34.3336.8554.9041.38

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital1111
Reserves212244292328
19248793
18362741
Total Liabilities250305406463
7772127162
CWIP14529
173229227292
Total Assets250305406463

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
43-12-3551
-40-47-76
-24-48629
Net Cash Flow15-1654
Free Cash Flow38-15-89-5

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—14.1%14.1%17.9%11.7%
ROCE—18.9%20.6%20.3%14.5%
Operating margin—12.3%13.3%12.8%7.7%
Net margin—9.2%8.9%10.1%8.5%
Debt / equity—0.090.100.300.28
Current ratio—8.283.983.092.62
Debtor days—79104103103
Inventory days—46634350
Days payable—7321223
Cash conversion cycle—118135134130
Working capital days—160147123121

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 90.51%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.00%
  • Public & others 9.49%

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
17 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Questions about Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited

What is the share price of Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited today?
Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited (SHRJAGP) last traded at ₹650.70 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited?
About ₹570 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited?
About 13.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Shri Jagdamba Polymers Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call