Shiva Mills Limited share price
Shiva Mills Limited engages in the manufacturing and marketing of cotton yarns in India. It operates spinning unit and owns 22 windmills with a total installed capacity of 10.65 MW. The company also exports its products. The company was formerly known as STYL Textile Ventures Limited and changed its name to Shiva Mills Limited in March 2017. Shiva Mills Limited was incorporated in 2015 and is based in Coimbatore, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 50 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 57.30
- High / Low₹ 70 / 43
- Stock P/E14.7
- Book Value₹ 107
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE-0.1 %
- ROE-0.10 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 3.89
- Price / Book0.54
- OPM-0.8 %
- Debt / Equity0.00
- Sales growth (5Y)0.0 %
- Profit growth (5Y)—
- Promoter holding76.4 %
- EV / EBITDA4.9
- Beta0.35
- All-time high₹ 205
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIVAMILLS | -4.28% | -7.27% | +9.64% | -4.83% | -12.57% | -10.11% | -11.16% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Shiva Mills Limited is in the Textile Manufacturing industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹50 crore.
- It trades at 14.7 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.5 times book value.
- Revenue grew 0.0% a year over the last 5 years.
- Return on equity was -0.1% and return on capital employed -0.1% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 18.1% below its 52-week high and down 12.6% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 76.4%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
- Promoters hold a large stake of 74.94%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: -2.5% on average over the last 3 years.
- Sales growth has been slow: 0.0% a year over the last 5 years.
- Other income makes up 45% of profit before tax.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Shiva Mills Limited
Shiva Mills Limited engages in the manufacturing and marketing of cotton yarns in India. It operates spinning unit and owns 22 windmills with a total installed capacity of 10.65 MW. The company also exports its products. The company was formerly known as STYL Textile Ventures Limited and changed its name to Shiva Mills Limited in March 2017. Shiva Mills Limited was incorporated in 2015 and is based in Coimbatore, India.
- Employees
- 587
- Head office
- Coimbatore
Peer comparison
Consumer CyclicalTextile Manufacturing
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Shiva Mills | 57.30 | 14.7 | 50 | 0.00 | 3 | — | 38 | 1.43 | -0.1 | -0.1 | 0.54 | -0.8 | 0.00 | 76.42 | 139 | 0.0 |
| 2. | K.P.R. Mill | 1,100.30 | 41.2 | 37,688 | 0.46 | 259 | 21.55 | 1,936 | 9.58 | 20.0 | 16.2 | 6.60 | 17.0 | 0.10 | 67.54 | 6,650 | 2.3 |
| 3. | Welspun Living | 219.30 | 75.6 | 20,646 | 0.05 | 161 | 83.59 | 2,795 | 23.66 | 5.8 | 4.2 | 4.28 | 4.6 | 0.47 | 68.98 | 8,436 | 5.7 |
| 4. | Vardhman Textiles | 531.90 | 17.9 | 15,397 | 0.93 | 310 | 30.56 | 2,703 | 7.75 | 8.6 | 7.3 | 1.44 | 9.3 | 0.18 | 65.51 | 9,689 | -0.8 |
| 5. | Arvind | 525.70 | 33.3 | 13,781 | 0.87 | 53 | 0.39 | 2,501 | 24.65 | 15.4 | 10.6 | 3.41 | 8.9 | 0.41 | 40.52 | 8,960 | 3.4 |
| 6. | Trident | 22.27 | 28.6 | 11,348 | 2.26 | 158 | 12.95 | 1,787 | 4.68 | 10.7 | 8.0 | 2.38 | 9.0 | 0.38 | 75.53 | 6,701 | 1.8 |
| 7. | Indo Count Industries | 441.00 | 57.9 | 8,734 | 0.34 | 63 | 67.28 | 1,207 | 25.89 | 9.5 | 5.5 | 3.71 | 6.2 | 0.57 | 61.56 | 4,141 | 11.7 |
| 8. | The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company | 98.66 | 101.7 | 2,038 | 0.41 | 7 | -48.73 | 411 | 8.72 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.89 | -5.3 | 0.00 | 56.00 | 1,460 | -18.3 |
| 9. | Precot | 624.30 | 14.5 | 749 | 0.66 | 27 | 135.42 | 246 | 19.07 | 12.7 | 7.7 | 1.56 | 11.1 | 0.72 | 0.00 | 852 | -2.5 |
| 10. | Pasupati Acrylon | 79.08 | 7.4 | 705 | 0.00 | 27 | 1,465.14 | 238 | 10.28 | 19.0 | 17.5 | 1.62 | 9.9 | 0.25 | 66.98 | 1,010 | 6.9 |
| Median: 19 Co. | 330.15 | 28.3 | 258 | 0.00 | 58 | 30.56 | 1,497 | 9.93 | 10.1 | 7.3 | 1.64 | 5.7 | 0.32 | 66.25 | 5,396 | 0.9 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions for the half year ended 31st March, 2023.25-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended September 202218-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 202207-Jun-2022
- Related Party TransactionsShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions08-Jul-2021
- Related Party TransactionsShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions26-Nov-2020
- Related Party TransactionsShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions17-Jul-2020
- Related Party TransactionsShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transactions pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requireme…26-Nov-2019
- Related Party TransactionsShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transactions pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requireme…25-Jun-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 171 | 175 | 164 | 139 | 213 | 159 | 158 | 169 | 139 | 140 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 2.57% | -6.35% | -15.38% | 53.24% | -25.30% | -0.72% | 7.21% | -17.82% | ||
| 155 | 156 | 152 | 119 | 182 | 161 | 155 | 167 | 133 | 131 | |
| Material Cost % | 68% | 66% | 71% | 65% | 66% | 82% | 78% | 77% | 72% | 69% |
| Employee Cost % | 9% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Expenses % | 13% | 13% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 13% |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 20 | 12 | 20 | 30 | -2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 |
| OPM % | 10% | 11% | 7% | 15% | 14% | -1% | 2% | 1% | 4% | 7% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 6 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 25 | -7 | -4 | -4 | -0 | 4 |
| 35% | 13% | 24% | 30% | 28% | 6% | |||||
| Current tax | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Deferred tax | -0 | -2 | -1 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -0 | |
| 4 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 18 | -7 | -3 | -4 | -0 | 3 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 70.76% | -82.68% | 648.32% | 106.43% | -140.54% | |||||
| EPS in Rs | 4.47 | 7.64 | 1.32 | 9.90 | 20.43 | -8.28 | -3.76 | -4.41 | -0.10 | 3.89 |
| Dividend Payout % | 5% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 0%
- 3 Years:
- -4%
- TTM:
- -14%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -11%
- 3 Years:
- -10%
- 1 Year:
- -13%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- -4%
- Last Year:
- 0%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 91 | 88 | 84 | 84 |
| 10 | 10 | |||
| Short term borrowings | 10 | 10 | ||
| 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | |
| Trade payables | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Current liabilities | 13 | 24 | 24 | 13 |
| Total Liabilities | 116 | 123 | 118 | 107 |
| 67 | 63 | 60 | 55 | |
| Gross block | 104 | 107 | 108 | 109 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 37 | 43 | 48 | 53 |
| CWIP | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 46 | 59 | 58 | 52 | |
| Inventories | 15 | 31 | 25 | 29 |
| Trade receivables | 14 | 20 | 27 | 12 |
| Cash & equivalents | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Current assets | 45 | 56 | 55 | 50 |
| Total Assets | 116 | 123 | 118 | 107 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | -17 | 4 | 16 | |
| Profit for the year | -7 | -3 | -4 | -0 |
| Working capital changes | 29 | -21 | 1 | 10 |
| Direct taxes paid | -1 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| -8 | -3 | -3 | -1 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -9 | -3 | -3 | -3 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments purchased | -0 | |||
| -10 | 10 | -2 | -10 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -1 | |||
| Interest paid | -1 | -1 | -1 | -0 |
| Dividends paid | -1 | |||
| Net Cash Flow | 9 | -10 | -0 | 5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 19 | -20 | 1 | 13 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | -7.2% | -3.3% | -4.0% | -0.1% |
| ROCE | — | -6.9% | -3.5% | -3.3% | -0.1% |
| Operating margin | — | -4.9% | -2.6% | -2.2% | -0.8% |
| Net margin | — | -4.5% | -2.1% | -2.3% | -0.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.45 | 2.31 | 2.32 | 3.80 |
| Debtor days | — | 33 | 46 | 58 | 32 |
| Inventory days | — | 43 | 93 | 70 | 105 |
| Days payable | — | 14 | 16 | 17 | 19 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 62 | 123 | 111 | 118 |
| Working capital days | — | 74 | 73 | 68 | 96 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 74.94%
- FIIs 0.32%
- DIIs 0.01%
- Public 24.74%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% | 74.94% |
| 0.36% | 0.36% | 0.37% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.36% | 0.36% | 0.37% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% |
| 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | |
| Banks | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| 24.70% | 24.70% | 24.69% | 24.74% | 24.74% | 24.74% | 24.74% | 24.74% | 24.74% | 24.74% | 24.74% | 24.74% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 22.10% | 21.07% | 22.05% | 21.66% | 21.54% | 21.02% | 20.15% | 20.00% | 19.81% | 19.62% | 18.89% | 19.03% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 0.88% | 1.97% | 0.88% | 1.35% | 1.56% | 2.30% | 1.67% | 1.93% | 2.00% | 2.24% | 2.92% | 2.66% |
| NRIs | 0.46% | 0.30% | 0.41% | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.29% | 0.28% | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.27% | 0.27% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.34% | 0.39% | 0.41% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.32% | 0.38% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.20% | 0.21% | 0.33% |
| IEPF | 1.36% | 1.36% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.49% | ||||||
| No. of Shareholders | 10,259 | 9,783 | 10,080 | 10,186 | 9,883 | 9,695 | 8,461 | 8,301 | 8,071 | 7,968 | 7,826 | 7,763 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Shiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201807-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Sep-2026
- Reply to Clarification- Financial resultsThe Exchange had sought clarification from Shiva Mills Limited for the quarter ended 30-Jun-2026 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requ…21-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingShiva Mills Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of 11th Annual General Meeting held on August 27, 202627-Aug-2026
- Change in AuditorsShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Auditors of the company.27-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingOutcome of 11th AGM.27-Aug-2026
- UpdatesShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of 11th Annual General Meeting'.27-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of 11th Annual General Meeting held on August 27, 202627-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding Special Window for transfer and dematerialisation of physical shares.20-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange about copy of Newspaper Publication - Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter/three months ended 30.6.202607-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingShiva Mills Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.06-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication28-Jul-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202627-JUL-2026
- Financial Year 202512-AUG-2025
- Financial Year 202521-JUL-2025
- Financial Year 2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201825-SEP-2018
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 17 Aug 2022
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Shiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- Reply to Clarification- Financial resultsThe Exchange had sought clarification from Shiva Mills Limited for the quarter ended 30-Jun-2026 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requ…NSE filing · 21-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingShiva Mills Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of 11th Annual General Meeting held on August 27, 2026NSE filing · 27-Aug-2026
- Change in AuditorsShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Auditors of the company.NSE filing · 27-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingOutcome of 11th AGM.NSE filing · 27-Aug-2026
- UpdatesShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of 11th Annual General Meeting'.NSE filing · 27-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingShiva Mills Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of 11th Annual General Meeting held on August 27, 2026NSE filing · 27-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Shiva Mills Limited
What is the share price of Shiva Mills Limited today?
What is the market cap of Shiva Mills Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Shiva Mills Limited?
Is Shiva Mills Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Shiva Mills Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
